जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम की नागालैंड यात्रा: जनजातीय विकास और सशक्तिकरण की ओर
14 OCT 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम 13 से 15 अक्टूबर 2024 तक नागालैंड की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं। यह यात्रा पूर्वोत्तर पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए, देश के हर कोने में मंत्रियों को भेजने की प्रधानमंत्री की पहल का हिस्सा है, ताकि वहां के नागरिकों के साथ जुड़कर, उनकी चिंताओं को समझा जा सके और एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान दिया जा सके।
13 अक्टूबर को श्री ओराम ने नागालैंड के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री नेफ्यू रियो से सोविमा स्थित उनके आवास पर मुलाकात की। बैठक में प्रमुख विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त और विकास निगम के लिए धन का प्रभावी रुप से उपयोग करना शामिल है। श्री ओराम ने विश्व स्तरीय ईएमआरएस स्कूलों को विकसित करने और राज्य में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
14 अक्टूबर को श्री ओराम ने जुन्हेबोटो के बहुउद्देश्यीय हॉल में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में स्थानीय आदिवासी समुदायों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि उनकी यात्रा का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सरकारी योजनाएं नागालैंड के लोगों तक जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंच रही हैं। श्री ओराम ने समुदायों की चिंताओं को सुना और उन्हें क्षेत्र में विकास और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में आश्वस्त किया।
श्री ओराम ने नागालैंड के जनजातीय मामलों के सलाहकार श्री एच. तोविहोतो अयेमी के साथ दिफूपर में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) का भी दौरा किया। इसके बाद उन्होंने आदि बाजार में विक्रेताओं और कारीगरों के साथ बातचीत की तथा स्थानीय समुदाय के साथ मिलकर चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की और सरकारी पहलों के ज़रिए उनके आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करने के तरीकों का पता लगाया।
अपनी यात्रा के महत्व को समझाते हुए, श्री ओराम ने कहा कि यह यात्रा मंत्रियों के लिए देश भर में, विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर में नागरिकों के साथ सीधे जुड़ने और एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के देश के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा है।
15 अक्टूबर को श्री ओराम दीमापुर के इंडिसेन गांव में एक नए सामुदायिक हॉल के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे, जो मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और उत्थान के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करेगा।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister Shri Jual Oram’s Visit to Nagaland: Strengthening Tribal Empowerment and Development
14 OCT 2024 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, is on a three-day visit to Nagaland from 13th to 15th October 2024. This visit is part of the Prime Minister’s initiative to send ministers to every corner of the country, with a special focus on the Northeast, to engage with citizens, understand their concerns, and contribute towards building a Vikasit Bharat (Developed India).
On 13th October, Shri Oram met with the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio, at his residence in Sovima. The meeting focused on key developmental projects, including the effective utilization of funds for Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and the National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation. Shri Oram emphasized the importance of developing world-class EMRS schools and promoting an entrepreneurship ecosystem in the state.
Jual Oram
On 14th October, Shri Oram addressed local tribal communities at an event held in the Multi-purpose Hall in Zunheboto. He highlighted that the primary objective of his visit was to ensure that government schemes are effectively reaching the people of Nagaland at the grassroots level. Shri Oram listened to the concerns of the communities and reassured them of the central government’s unwavering commitment to fostering development and empowerment in the region.
Shri Oram also visited the Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) in Diphupar, accompanied by the Advisor for Tribal Affairs, Nagaland, Shri H. Tovihoto Ayemi. Following this, he interacted with vendors and artisans at Adi Bazar, engaging with the local community to discuss challenges and explore ways to support their economic growth through government initiatives.
Explaining the significance of his visit, Shri Oram remarked that it aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision for ministers to directly engage with citizens across the country, particularly in the Northeast, and to advance the nation’s goal of becoming a developed nation.
On 15th October, Shri Oram will attend the inauguration of a new community hall at Indisen village in Dimapur, further demonstrating the government’s commitment to empowering and uplifting local communities through robust infrastructure development.
Explaining the significance of his visit, Shri Oram remarked that it aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision for ministers to directly engage with citizens across the country, particularly in the Northeast, and to advance the nation’s goal of becoming a developed nation.
On 15th October, Shri Oram will attend the inauguration of a new community hall at Indisen village in Dimapur, further demonstrating the government’s commitment to empowering and uplifting local communities through robust infrastructure development.