சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மருந்து விலை நிர்ணய ஆணையம் அட்டவணைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட எட்டு மருந்துகளின் உச்சவரம்பு விலைகளை அவை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது
14 OCT 2024 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் மலிவு விலையில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதும், அத்தகைய மருந்துகள் தட்டுப்பாடில்லாமல் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதும் தேசிய மருந்து விலை நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் பணியாகும். அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் நாட்டின் பொது சுகாதாரத் தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக கிடைக்கக்கூடியதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் மற்றும் அவற்றின் விலை கட்டுப்பாடு இந்த மருந்துகள் சந்தையில் கிடைக்காத நிலைக்கு வழிவகுக்கக்கூடாது.
செயலில் உள்ள மருந்து பொருட்களின் விலை அதிகரிப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு காரணங்களை மேற்கோள் காட்டி விலையை உயர்த்த உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடமிருந்து, தேசிய மருந்து விலை நிர்ணய ஆணையம், விண்ணப்பங்களை பெற்று வருகிறது. உற்பத்திச் செலவு அதிகரிப்பு, மாற்று விகிதத்தில் மாற்றம், இதனால், மருந்துகளை உற்பத்தி செய்து விற்பனை செய்ய முடியாத நிலை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
2024, அக்டோபர் 8, அன்று நடைபெற்ற முழு அதிகாரக் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவான விவாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு, டி.பி.சி., 2013 இன் பத்தி 19 இன் கீழ், அசாதாரண அதிகாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, பொது நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, எட்டு (8) மருந்துகளின் பதினொரு (11) திட்டமிடப்பட்ட செயல்முறைகளின் உச்சவரம்பு விலைகளை அவற்றின் தற்போதைய உச்சவரம்பு விலையில் 50% உயர்த்த ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த மருந்துகளில் பெரும்பாலானவை குறைந்த விலை மற்றும் பொதுவாக நாட்டின் பொது சுகாதார திட்டங்களுக்கு முக்கியமான முதல் சிகிச்சையாக பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்த மருந்துகள் ஆஸ்துமா, கிளௌகோமா, தலசீமியா, காசநோய், மனநலக் கோளாறுகள் போன்றவற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்கப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NPPA revises the ceiling prices of eight scheduled drugs to meet the twin objectives of availability and affordability
Most of these drugs are low-cost and generally used as first line treatment crucial to the public health programmes of the country
14 OCT 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The mandate of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) is to ensure availability of essential drugs at affordable prices and ensuring affordability without jeopardizing access to such medicines. The essential drugs must remain available to address the public health needs of the country and their price regulation should not lead to a situation where these drugs become unavailable in the market.
NPPA has been receiving applications from the manufacturers for upward revision of prices citing various reason like increased cost of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients; increase in the cost of production; change in exchange rate etc.; resulting in unviability in sustainable production and marketing of drugs. Companies have also applied for discontinuation of some of the formulations on account of their unviability.
After detailed deliberations in the full Authority meeting held on 8th October, 2024, invoking extraordinary powers under Para 19 of the DPCO, 2013, and in larger public interest, NPPA has approved increase in the ceiling prices of eleven (11) scheduled formulations of eight (8) drugs by 50% of their current ceiling prices. Most of these drugs are low-cost and generally used as first line treatment crucial to the public health programmes of the country. These drugs are used for treatment of Asthma, Glaucoma, Thalassemia, Tuberculosis, mental health disorders, etc.
Formulations for which Ceiling prices have been revised include: Benzyl Penicillin 10 lakh IU injection; Atropine injection 06.mg/ml; Streptomycin powder for injection 750 mg and 1000 mg; Salbutamol tablet 2 mg and 4 mg and respirator solution 5 mg/ml; Pilocarpine 2% drops; Cefadroxil tablet 500 mg, Desferrioxamine 500 mg for injection; and Lithium tablets 300 mg.
Earlier such extraordinary powers have been invoked by NPPA in 2019 and in 2021 whereby price of 21 and 9 formulations respectively were increased by 50% so as to ensure continued availability of essential drugs for the public.