Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NPPA revises the ceiling prices of eight scheduled drugs to meet the twin objectives of availability and affordability
Most of these drugs are low-cost and generally used as first line treatment crucial to the public health programmes of the country
14 OCT 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The mandate of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) is to ensure availability of essential drugs at affordable prices and ensuring affordability without jeopardizing access to such medicines. The essential drugs must remain available to address the public health needs of the country and their price regulation should not lead to a situation where these drugs become unavailable in the market.
NPPA has been receiving applications from the manufacturers for upward revision of prices citing various reason like increased cost of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients; increase in the cost of production; change in exchange rate etc.; resulting in unviability in sustainable production and marketing of drugs. Companies have also applied for discontinuation of some of the formulations on account of their unviability.
After detailed deliberations in the full Authority meeting held on 8th October, 2024, invoking extraordinary powers under Para 19 of the DPCO, 2013, and in larger public interest, NPPA has approved increase in the ceiling prices of eleven (11) scheduled formulations of eight (8) drugs by 50% of their current ceiling prices. Most of these drugs are low-cost and generally used as first line treatment crucial to the public health programmes of the country. These drugs are used for treatment of Asthma, Glaucoma, Thalassemia, Tuberculosis, mental health disorders, etc.
Formulations for which Ceiling prices have been revised include: Benzyl Penicillin 10 lakh IU injection; Atropine injection 06.mg/ml; Streptomycin powder for injection 750 mg and 1000 mg; Salbutamol tablet 2 mg and 4 mg and respirator solution 5 mg/ml; Pilocarpine 2% drops; Cefadroxil tablet 500 mg, Desferrioxamine 500 mg for injection; and Lithium tablets 300 mg.
Earlier such extraordinary powers have been invoked by NPPA in 2019 and in 2021 whereby price of 21 and 9 formulations respectively were increased by 50% so as to ensure continued availability of essential drugs for the public.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एनपीपीए ने आठ निर्धारित दवाओं के अधिकतम मूल्य में संशोधन किया ताकि उपलब्धता और सस्ती दर दोनों उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया जा सके।
इनमें से अधिकांश दवाएं कम लागत वाली हैं और आमतौर पर पहले चरण के उपचार के रूप में उपयोग की जाती हैं, जो देश के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
14 OCT 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) का कार्य आवश्यक दवाओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर उपलब्ध कराना और उनकी सुलभता सुनिश्चित करना है, ताकि इन दवाओं तक पहुंच बाधित न हो। आवश्यक दवाओं को देश की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उपलब्ध रहना चाहिए, और उनकी मूल्य नियंत्रण व्यवस्था ऐसी स्थिति नहीं पैदा करनी चाहिए जिससे ये दवाएं बाजार में अनुपलब्ध हो जाएं।
एनपीपीए को निर्माताओं से कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी के लिए आवेदन मिल रहे हैं, जिसमें सक्रिय दवा सामग्री की बढ़ती लागत, उत्पादन लागत में वृद्धि, विनिमय दर में बदलाव आदि जैसे विभिन्न कारणों का हवाला दिया गया है; जिससे दवाओं के स्थायी उत्पादन और विपणन में अस्थिरता पैदा हो रही है। कंपनियों ने कुछ दवाओं के फॉर्मूलेशन को अस्थिरता के कारण बंद करने के लिए भी आवेदन किया है।
8 अक्टूबर, 2024 को आयोजित पूर्ण प्राधिकरण बैठक में विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद, डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैरा 19 के तहत असाधारण शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए, और व्यापक सार्वजनिक हित में, एनपीपीए ने आठ (8) दवाओं के ग्यारह (11) निर्धारित फॉर्मूलेशन की अधिकतम कीमतों में उनके वर्तमान अधिकतम मूल्य की तुलना में 50% की वृद्धि को मंजूरी दी है। इनमें से अधिकांश दवाएं कम लागत वाली हैं और आमतौर पर पहले चरण के उपचार के रूप में उपयोग की जाती हैं, जो देश के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इन दवाओं का उपयोग अस्थमा, ग्लूकोमा, थैलेसीमिया, तपेदिक, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विकारों आदि के इलाज के लिए किया जाता है।
जिन फॉर्मूलेशनों के लिए अधिकतम मूल्य संशोधित किए गए हैं, उनमें शामिल हैं: बेंजिल पेनिसिलिन 10 लाख IU इंजेक्शन; एट्रोपिन इंजेक्शन 0.6 mg/ml; स्ट्रेप्टोमाइसिन पाउडर इंजेक्शन 750 mg और 1000 mg; सलब्यूटामोल टैबलेट 2 mg और 4 mg और रेस्पिरेटर सॉल्यूशन 5 mg/ml; पाइलोकार्पिन 2% ड्रॉप्स; सेफाड्रॉक्सिल टैबलेट 500 mg, डेस्फेरिऑक्सामाइन 500 mg इंजेक्शन के लिए; और लिथियम टैबलेट 300 mg
इससे पहले एनपीपीए द्वारा 2019 और 2021 में ऐसी असाधारण शक्तियों का प्रयोग किया गया था, जिसके तहत क्रमशः 21 और 9 फॉर्मूलेशन की कीमत में 50% की वृद्धि की गई थी ताकि जनता के लिए आवश्यक दवाओं की निरंतर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।