Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NPPA revises the ceiling prices of eight scheduled drugs to meet the twin objectives of availability and affordability
Most of these drugs are low-cost and generally used as first line treatment crucial to the public health programmes of the country
14 OCT 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The mandate of National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) is to ensure availability of essential drugs at affordable prices and ensuring affordability without jeopardizing access to such medicines. The essential drugs must remain available to address the public health needs of the country and their price regulation should not lead to a situation where these drugs become unavailable in the market.
NPPA has been receiving applications from the manufacturers for upward revision of prices citing various reason like increased cost of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients; increase in the cost of production; change in exchange rate etc.; resulting in unviability in sustainable production and marketing of drugs. Companies have also applied for discontinuation of some of the formulations on account of their unviability.
After detailed deliberations in the full Authority meeting held on 8th October, 2024, invoking extraordinary powers under Para 19 of the DPCO, 2013, and in larger public interest, NPPA has approved increase in the ceiling prices of eleven (11) scheduled formulations of eight (8) drugs by 50% of their current ceiling prices. Most of these drugs are low-cost and generally used as first line treatment crucial to the public health programmes of the country. These drugs are used for treatment of Asthma, Glaucoma, Thalassemia, Tuberculosis, mental health disorders, etc.
Formulations for which Ceiling prices have been revised include: Benzyl Penicillin 10 lakh IU injection; Atropine injection 06.mg/ml; Streptomycin powder for injection 750 mg and 1000 mg; Salbutamol tablet 2 mg and 4 mg and respirator solution 5 mg/ml; Pilocarpine 2% drops; Cefadroxil tablet 500 mg, Desferrioxamine 500 mg for injection; and Lithium tablets 300 mg.
Earlier such extraordinary powers have been invoked by NPPA in 2019 and in 2021 whereby price of 21 and 9 formulations respectively were increased by 50% so as to ensure continued availability of essential drugs for the public.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
این پی پی اے نے دستیابی اور کم قیمت پر دستیابی کے دہرے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آٹھ درج فہرست دوائیوں کی قیمتوں پر نظر ثانی کی ہے
ان میں سے زیادہ تر دوائیں کم لاگت کی ہیں اور عام طور پر ملک کے صحت عامہ کے پروگراموں کے لیے صف اول کے علاج کے طور پر استعمال ہوتی ہیں
14 OCT 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے ) کا مینڈیٹ سستی قیمتوں پر ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور ایسی ادویات تک رسائی کو خطرے میں ڈالے بغیرکم قیمت پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ضروری ادویات ملک کی صحت عامہ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دستیاب رہیں اور ان کی قیمتوں کے ضابطے سے ایسی صورت حال پیدا نہیں ہونی چاہیے، جہاں یہ ادویات مارکیٹ میں دستیاب نہ ہوں۔
مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر ، جیسے ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء کی قیمت میں اضافہ؛ پیداواری لاگت میں اضافہ؛ شرح تبادلہ وغیرہ میں تبدیلی؛ جس کے نتیجے میں ادویات کی پائیدار پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ میں عدم استحکام پیدا ہوتا ہے، این پی پی اے کو قیمتوں میں اضافے کے لیے مینوفیکچررز سے درخواستیں موصول ہو رہی ہیں۔ کمپنیوں نے ان کے ناقابل عمل ہونے کی وجہ سے کچھ تشکیلات کو بند کرنے کے لیے بھی درخواست دی ہے۔
آٹھ اکتوبر 2024 کو ہونے والی مکمل اتھارٹی میٹنگ میں تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد، ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے پیرا 19 کے تحت غیر معمولی اختیارات کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے، اور وسیع تر عوامی مفاد میں، این پی پی اے نے 8 دواؤں کی گیارہ (11) درج فہرست تشکیلات کی قیمتوں میں حالیہ قیمتوں کے 50 فیصد تک اضافے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر دوائیں کم لاگت کی ہیں اور عام طور پر ملک کے صحت عامہ کے پروگراموں کے لیے صف اول کے علاج کے طور پر استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ ادویات دمہ، گلوکوما، تھیلیسیمیا، تپ دق، دماغی صحت کے امراض وغیرہ کے علاج کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔
جن فارمولیشنز کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتوں پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے، ان میں شامل ہیں: بینزائل پینسلن 10 لاکھ آئی یو انجیکشن؛ ایٹروپین انجکشن 06. ایم جی / ایم ایل; انجیکشن کے لیے اسٹریپٹومائسن پاؤڈر 750 ملی گرام اور 1000 ملی گرام؛ سالبوٹامول گولی 2 ملی گرام اور 4 ملی گرام اور ریسپریٹر سلوشن 5 ملی گرام/ ملی لیٹر؛ پلیوکارپن ڈراپس کا 2 فیصد؛ سیفاڈروکسل ٹیبلٹ 500 ملی گرام، ڈیسفیریوکسامین 500 ملی گرام انجیکشن کے لیے؛ اور لیتھیم گولیاں 300 ملی گرام۔
اس سے قبل این پی پی اے نے 2019 اور 2021 میں اس طرح کے غیر معمولی اختیارات کا استعمال کیا ہے، جس کے تحت 21 اور 9 فارمولیشنز کی قیمتوں میں بالترتیب 50 فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا تھا ، تاکہ عوام کے لیے ضروری ادویات کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔