Ministry of Science & Technology
Anusandhan National Research Foundation Launches First Two Initiatives: Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG) and Mission for Advancement in High-Impact Areas -Electric Vehicle (MAHA-EV) Mission
14 OCT 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The newly operationalised Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) today announced the launch of first two of its initiatives-- the Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG) and the Mission for Advancement in High-Impact Areas -Electric Vehicle (MAHA- EV) Mission.
While the PMECRG invites early career researchers to join the country’s transformative journey and contribute to the advancement of India’s scientific excellence and innovation, the MAHA- EV Mission is designed to build a robust research and development ecosystem for Electric Vehicle (EV) components particularly Battery Cells, Power Electronics, Machines, and Drives (PEMD) and Charging Infrastructure.
“As ANRF kickstarts its activities with the launch of two crucial initiative, both of them can play a transformative role in bridging the gap between academic research and industrial application, one of the key goals of ANRF. While PMECRG can boost the creativity, innovation, and excellence of early career researchers and accelerate India's research-driven aspirations, the MAHA- EV Mission will support industry-aligned translational research in Electric Vehicles, an area of national priority,” said ANRF CEO, Professor Abhay Karandikar.
The operationalisation of the ANRF was initiated with the First Meeting of the Governing Board (GB) on September 10, 2024, which was chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister as the President of the Governing Board (GB).
The meeting discussed strategic interventions of ANRF which include global positioning of India in key sectors, aligning R&D with national priorities, promoting inclusive growth, capacity building, driving scientific advances and innovation ecosystem, as well as bridging the gap between academic research and industrial applications through industry-aligned translational research. The PMECRG and the MAHA-EV are the two first initiatives announced aligned with the discussions.
Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG)
The Grant is designed with a flexible budget and incorporates progressive initiatives to facilitate ease of research. It will foster high quality innovative research, enable researchers to expand knowledge boundaries, drive technological progress and contribute to positioning India as Global leader in S&T.
PMECRG reflects ANRF’s commitment to nurturing young researchers and by investing in early career researchers, it will help seed, grow, and foster a robust culture of research and innovation across India.
ANRF recognizes the pivotal role that early career researchers play in positioning India as a global leader in science and technology. By empowering these researchers, ANRF is committed to creating a vibrant research ecosystem that supports excellence and fosters groundbreaking discoveries.
Mission Electric Vehicle (EV) under Mission for Advancement in High-Impact Areas (MAHA) Scheme
The MAHA-EV mission focuses on the development of key EV technologies to reduce dependency on imports, promote domestic innovation, and position India as a global leader in the EV sector.
The MAHA- EV Mission is part of ANRF’s Advancement in High-Impact Areas (MAHA) program designed to catalyze multi-institutional, multi-disciplinary, and multi-investigator collaboration to tackle critical scientific challenges. It aligns with the government’s Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) vision and aims to accelerate technological advancement in key sectors that have a high impact on the nation's future growth to create a global standing in the area.
Concentrating on three critical technology verticals-- Tropical EV Batteries and Battery Cells, Power Electronics, Machines, and Drives (PEMD) and Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure, the mission will enhance domestic capabilities in the design and development of essential EV components.
It will strengthen competitiveness and position India as a hub for EV component development, driving global competitiveness and innovation. By accelerating the shift towards electric mobility, it will contribute to a greener and sustainable future.
The MAHA- EV Mission underscores ANRF's commitment to fostering cutting-edge research and development that aligns with the nation’s priority areas and emerging technological frontiers.
By spearheading the EV-Mission, ANRF aims to build a vibrant R&D ecosystem that promotes innovation and collaboration across academic, research, and industrial sectors. This mission is expected to accelerate India’s progress towards a sustainable and technologically advanced future, contributing significantly to the government’s goal of achieving a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Under the guidance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the foundation is set to implement numerous programs to bolster the country's research ecosystem and accelerate scientific and technological advancements and the first two will serve as the initial steps for transformation of India’s R&D ecosystem.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை முதல் இரண்டு முன்முயற்சிகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது: பிரதமரின் ஆரம்பகால தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி மானியம் (PMECRG) மற்றும் அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பகுதிகளில் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான இயக்கம் – மின்சார வாகனம்
14 OCT 2024 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாக செயல்படும் அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை (ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப்) அதன் முதல் இரண்டு முயற்சிகளான, பிரதமரின் ஆரம்பகால தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி மானியம் (பி.எம்.இ.சி.ஆர்.ஜி) மற்றும் அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பகுதிகளில் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான இயக்கம் - மின்சார வாகனம் (எம்.ஏ.ஆர்.எஃப்) இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை இன்று அறிவித்தது.
PMECRG ஆரம்பகால தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை நாட்டின் மாற்றத்திற்கான பயணத்தில் இணையவும், இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் சிறப்பு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கவும் அழைக்கும் அதே வேளையில், MAHA-EV இயக்கம் மின்சார வாகன (EV) கூறுகளுக்கான வலுவான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக பேட்டரி செல்கள், பவர் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ், இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் இயக்கிகள் (PEMD) மற்றும் சார்ஜிங் உள்கட்டமைப்பு.
"ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப் இரண்டு முக்கியமான முன்முயற்சிகளைத் தொடங்குவதன் மூலம், அதன் நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடங்குவதால், அவை இரண்டும் ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப்-ன் முக்கிய குறிக்கோள்களில் ஒன்றான கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்துறை பயன்பாட்டிற்கு இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதில், மாற்றத்திற்கான பங்கைக் கொண்டிருக்க முடியும். பி.எம்.இ.சி.ஆர்.ஜி ஆரம்பகால தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் படைப்பாற்றல், புதுமை மற்றும் சிறப்பை அதிகரிக்க முடியும் என்பதோடு, இந்தியாவின் ஆராய்ச்சி சார்ந்த அபிலாஷைகளை துரிதப்படுத்த முடியும் என்றாலும், மஹா-ஈ.வி இயக்கம் மின்சார வாகனங்களில் தொழில்துறை சார்ந்த மொழிபெயர்ப்பு ஆராய்ச்சியை ஆதரிக்கும். இது தேசிய முன்னுரிமை பகுதியாகும் "என்று ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி பேராசிரியர் அபய் கரண்டிகர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ANRF இன் செயல்பாடானது செப்டம்பர் 10, 2024 அன்று நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் (GB) முதல் கூட்டத்துடன் தொடங்கப்பட்டது, பிரதமரால் நிர்வாககுழுவின் (GB) தலைவர் என்ற முறையில் தலைமை தாங்கப்பட்டது.
முக்கிய துறைகளில் இந்தியாவின் உலகளாவிய நிலைப்பாடு, தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளுடன் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை சீரமைத்தல், உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்தல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றங்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை இயக்குதல், அத்துடன் தொழில்துறை சார்ந்த மொழிபெயர்ப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மூலம் கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்துறை பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப்-ன் உத்திசார் தலையீடுகள் குறித்து கூட்டம் விவாதித்தது. PMECRG மற்றும் MAHA-EV ஆகிய விவாதங்களுடன் இணைந்த இரண்டு முதல் முயற்சிகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன.
பிரதமரின் ஆரம்பகால தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி மானியம்(PMECRG)
இந்த மானியம் ஒரு நெகிழ்வான வரவு செலவுத் திட்டத்துடன் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், ஆராய்ச்சியை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான முற்போக்கான முயற்சிகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. இது உயர்தர புதுமையான ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன், அறிவுசார் எல்லைகளை விரிவுபடுத்தவும், தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், இந்தியாவை உலக அளவில் முன்னோடியாக நிலைநிறுத்த பங்களிக்கவும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு உதவும்.
PMECRG இளம் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கான ANRF-ன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிப்பதுடன், ஆரம்பகால தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களில் முதலீடு செய்வதன் மூலம், இந்தியா முழுவதும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் வலுவான கலாச்சாரத்தை விதைக்கவும், வளர்க்கவும் உதவும்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய தலைவராக நிலைநிறுத்துவதில், ஆரம்பகால தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் வகிக்கும் முக்கியப் பங்கை ஏ.என்.ஆர்.எஃப் அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. இந்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதன் மூலம், ANRF ஒரு துடிப்பான ஆராய்ச்சி சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதுடன், சிறப்பானவற்றை ஆதரிப்பதோடு, மற்றும் அற்புதமான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துகிறது.
அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் பகுதிகளில் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான இயக்கம் (MAHA) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மின்சார வாகன இயக்கம் (EV)
MAHA-EV இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், உள்நாட்டு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், EV துறையில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய தலைவராக நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கும் முக்கிய EV தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
MAHA- EV இயக்கம் என்பது ANRF-ன் உயர் தாக்கப் பகுதிகளில் (MAHA) திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும், இது முக்கியமான அறிவியல் சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க பல நிறுவன, பல ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் பல புலனாய்வாளர் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குடன் ஒத்துப்போவதுடன் இப்பகுதியில் உலகளாவிய நிலைப்பாட்டை உருவாக்க, நாட்டின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சியில் அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முக்கியத் துறைகளில் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.