ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान द्वारा सरस आजीविका मेले का गुरूग्राम में 13 अक्टूबर से 29 अक्टूबर 2024 तक आयोजन
सरस मेले में क़रीब 30 राज्यों की 900 से ज़्यादा ग्रामीण महिला हस्तशिल्पी लेंगी भाग
मेले में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के क्षमता निर्माण हेतू विशेषकर लर्निंग पैवेलियन एवं नॉलेज शेयरिंग पैवेलियन भी होंगे
10 OCT 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान द्वारा 13 अक्टूबर से 29 अक्टूबर 2024 तक गुरूग्राम के सेक्टर 29 के लेजर वैली ग्राउंड में लगातार तृतीय/तीसरे वर्ष सरस आजीविका मेला आयोजित किया जा रहा है। सरस मेले में क़रीब 30 राज्यों की 900 से ज़्यादा ग्रामीण महिला हस्तशिल्पी भाग ले रही हैं। मेले में विभिन्न राज्यों के उत्पाद जैसे . तसर की साड़ियाँ, बाघ प्रिंट, गुजरात की पटोला साड़ियाँ, पश्चिम बंगाल की काथा की साड़ियाँ, राजस्थानी प्रिंट, मध्य प्रदेश की चंदेरी साड़ियाँ। हिमाचल-उत्तराखंड के ऊनी उत्पाद व प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्पाद, कर्नाटक व आंध्र प्रदेश के वूडन उत्पाद, जम्मू कश्मीर के ड्राई फ़्रूट व हैंडलूम के विभिन्न उत्पाद, झारखंड के पलाश उत्पाद व प्राकृतिक खाद्य सहित मेले में पूरे भारत की ग्रामीण संस्कृति के विविधता भरे उत्पाद प्रदर्शित होंगे।
इस बार मेले में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के क्षमता निर्माण हेतू विशेषकर लर्निंग पैवेलियन एवं नॉलेज शेयरिंग पैवेलियन भी बनाये जायेंगे, जिनके माध्यम से समूह की दीदियों को भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभाग, कृषि और किसान कल्यानण मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय इत्यादि) द्वारा उनकी योजनाओं के अन्तर्गत समूह की दीदियों को जोड़ने एवं जीविकोपार्जन के विभिन्न साधनों की जानकारी के विषय में अवगत कराया जायेगा एवं उनके कौशल विकास हेतू विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किये जायेंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, गुरूग्राम सरस मेले में सरस फ़ूड कोर्ट भी लगाया जायेगा जिसमें क़रीब 25 राज्यों के 50 लाईव फ़ूड स्टाल लगाये जायेंगे। राजस्थानी कैर सांगरी-गट्टे की सब्ज़ी से लेकर बंगाल की फ़िश करी, तेलंगाना का चिकन, बिहार की लिट्टी चोखा, पंजाब का सरसों का साग व मक्के की रोटी सहित पूरे भारत के पकवान भी होंगे।
मेले में प्रतिदिन सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जायेंगे तथा बच्चों के खेलकूद व मनोरंजन के लिए किड्स जोन की व्यवस्था भी की गई है। मेले में दिल्ली-गुरूग्राम सहित राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के लाखों दर्शक व ग्राहक भाग लेंगे। दर्शकों की सुविधा को ध्यान में रखते हुए ही सभी व्यवस्थाएं की जा रही हैं। पारदर्शिता को देखते हुए इस सरस आजीविका मेले में स्वयं सहायता समूहों के ऑनलाइन रजिस्ट्रेशन /नोमिनेशन की व्यवस्था की गई है। मेले में झारखण्‍ड एवं उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों से बी. सी. सखी एवं पत्रकार दीदियों की भी भागीदारी रहेगी।
इस बार गुरूग्राम सरस मेले में नॉर्थ-ईस्ट पैवेलियन भी स्थापित किया गया है ताकि उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों को प्राथमिकता दी जा सके तथा हर राज्य को प्राथमिकता देने हेतू उनके लिए राज्यवार पैवेलियन बनाये जायेंगे। मेले में स्वास्थ्य सेवा हेतू मेडिकल हेल्प डेस्क एवं एंबुलेंस की सुविधा उपलब्ध रहेगी, स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं को विभिन्न सुविधाएं प्रदान करने हेतू एवं मेले को सफल बनाने के लिए गुरूग्राम जिला प्रशासन एवं हरियाणा राज्य आजीविका मिशन का भी योगदान लिया जा रहा है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (भारत सरकार) और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान के सहयोग से पिछले 26 वर्षों से सरस मेलों का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। इससे लाखों ग्रामीण महिलाओं को रोजगार के साधन मुहैया हुए हैं व लाखों महिलाओं ने विपणन के हुनर सीखे हैं।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना -राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (DAY-NRLM) के अन्तर्गत राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान के सहयोग से ग्रामीण महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को अपने उत्पा्द बेचने के लिए सरस मेलों के माध्यम से मार्केटिंग का प्लेटफार्म उपलब्ध करवा रहा है। सरस मेलों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की सदस्यों को शहरी ग्राहकों से सीधे संवाद करने व बाजार की रूचि जानने व उसी के अनुसार अपने उत्पादों की पैकेजिंग सुधार करके उत्पादों का मूल्यन निर्धारण करने का अवसर मिलता है।
सरस मेलों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाएं न केवल आजीविका के अवसर सृजन कर रही हैं बल्कि महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण देश के सामने पेश कर रही हैं। यह निश्चित रूप से आजीविका यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर है। सरस मेले वर्ष 1999 से निरंतर आयोजित हो रहे हैं। इन मेलों के माध्यम से लाखों महिलाओं के जीवन स्तर में सुधार हुआ है।

Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development & National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj to organize SARAS Ajeevika Mela in Gurugram from 13th October to 29th October 2024
More than 900 rural women artisans from around 30 states will participate in the SARAS Mela
SARAS Mela will also have a learning pavilion and knowledge sharing pavilion specifically for capacity building of women self-help groups
10 OCT 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development and National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) is organizing the SARAS Ajeevika Mela for the third consecutive year from 13th October to 29th October 2024 at Leisure Valley Ground in Sector 29, Gurugram. More than 900 rural women artisans from around 30 states are participating in the SARAS Mela. The fair will showcase products from different states such as Tussar sarees, Bagh prints, Patola sarees from Gujarat, Katha sarees from West Bengal, Rajasthani prints, Chanderi sarees from Madhya Pradesh, woolen products and natural food products from Himachal-Uttarakhand, wooden products from Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, various dry fruits and handloom products from Jammu and Kashmir, Palash products and natural food from Jharkhand along with different varieties of products from rural culture across India will be on display at the fair.
In the fair, self help group’s Didis will be provided with knowledge about Various Ministries of the Government (various departments of Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Rural Development, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Textiles etc.) through special capacity building of women self help groups learning pavilion and knowledge sharing pavilion. Under various ministries’ schemes, the Didi’s of the self help groups will be connected and informed about various means of livelihood and various training programs will also be organized for their skill development.
Apart from this, a SARAS Food Court will also be set up in Gurugram SARAS Mela featuring 50 live food stalls from about 25 states. There will be dishes from all over India including Rajasthani Kair Sangri-Gatta ki Sabzi, Bengal's Fish Curry, Telangana Chicken, Bihar's Litti Chokha, Punjab's Sarso Ka Saag and Makki Ki Roti. Cultural programs will be organized every day in the fair and arrangements have also been made for a kid’s zone for children's sports and entertainment. Lakhs of visitors and customers from the national capital region including Delhi-Gurugram will participate in the fair. All arrangements are being made keeping in mind the convenience of the visitors. Keeping transparency in mind, arrangements have been made for online registration/nomination of self-help groups in this SARAS Aajeevika Mela. B.C. Sakhi and journalist sisters from Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh will also participate in the fair.
This time, a North-East Pavilion has also been set up at the Gurugram SARAS Mela so that priority can be given to the North-Eastern states and state-wise pavilions will be made for each state to give them priority. Medical help desk and ambulance facilities will be available for health services at the fair. The contribution of Gurugram district administration and Haryana State Livelihood Mission is also being taken to provide various facilities to the women of self-help groups and to make the fair a success.
With the support of the Ministry of Rural Development (Government of India) and the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR), SARAS Melas have been organized for the last 26 years. This has provided employment opportunities to lakhs of rural women and lakhs of women have learned marketing skills as well.
The Ministry of Rural Development, in collaboration with National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) under Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), is providing a marketing platform through SARAS Melas to rural women self-help groups to sell their products. Through SARAS Melas, members of rural women self-help groups get an opportunity to directly communicate with urban customers, know the market interest and accordingly determine the pricing of their products by improving the packaging of their products.
Through SARAS Melas, women of rural self-help groups are not only creating livelihood opportunities but are also setting a great example of women empowerment in the country. This is definitely a milestone in the livelihood journey. SARAS Melas are being organized continuously since the year 1999. The living standards of lakhs of women have improved through these fairs.