Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development & National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj to organize SARAS Ajeevika Mela in Gurugram from 13th October to 29th October 2024
More than 900 rural women artisans from around 30 states will participate in the SARAS Mela
SARAS Mela will also have a learning pavilion and knowledge sharing pavilion specifically for capacity building of women self-help groups
10 OCT 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development and National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) is organizing the SARAS Ajeevika Mela for the third consecutive year from 13th October to 29th October 2024 at Leisure Valley Ground in Sector 29, Gurugram. More than 900 rural women artisans from around 30 states are participating in the SARAS Mela. The fair will showcase products from different states such as Tussar sarees, Bagh prints, Patola sarees from Gujarat, Katha sarees from West Bengal, Rajasthani prints, Chanderi sarees from Madhya Pradesh, woolen products and natural food products from Himachal-Uttarakhand, wooden products from Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, various dry fruits and handloom products from Jammu and Kashmir, Palash products and natural food from Jharkhand along with different varieties of products from rural culture across India will be on display at the fair.
In the fair, self help group’s Didis will be provided with knowledge about Various Ministries of the Government (various departments of Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Rural Development, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Textiles etc.) through special capacity building of women self help groups learning pavilion and knowledge sharing pavilion. Under various ministries’ schemes, the Didi’s of the self help groups will be connected and informed about various means of livelihood and various training programs will also be organized for their skill development.
Apart from this, a SARAS Food Court will also be set up in Gurugram SARAS Mela featuring 50 live food stalls from about 25 states. There will be dishes from all over India including Rajasthani Kair Sangri-Gatta ki Sabzi, Bengal's Fish Curry, Telangana Chicken, Bihar's Litti Chokha, Punjab's Sarso Ka Saag and Makki Ki Roti. Cultural programs will be organized every day in the fair and arrangements have also been made for a kid’s zone for children's sports and entertainment. Lakhs of visitors and customers from the national capital region including Delhi-Gurugram will participate in the fair. All arrangements are being made keeping in mind the convenience of the visitors. Keeping transparency in mind, arrangements have been made for online registration/nomination of self-help groups in this SARAS Aajeevika Mela. B.C. Sakhi and journalist sisters from Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh will also participate in the fair.
This time, a North-East Pavilion has also been set up at the Gurugram SARAS Mela so that priority can be given to the North-Eastern states and state-wise pavilions will be made for each state to give them priority. Medical help desk and ambulance facilities will be available for health services at the fair. The contribution of Gurugram district administration and Haryana State Livelihood Mission is also being taken to provide various facilities to the women of self-help groups and to make the fair a success.
With the support of the Ministry of Rural Development (Government of India) and the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR), SARAS Melas have been organized for the last 26 years. This has provided employment opportunities to lakhs of rural women and lakhs of women have learned marketing skills as well.
The Ministry of Rural Development, in collaboration with National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) under Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), is providing a marketing platform through SARAS Melas to rural women self-help groups to sell their products. Through SARAS Melas, members of rural women self-help groups get an opportunity to directly communicate with urban customers, know the market interest and accordingly determine the pricing of their products by improving the packaging of their products.
Through SARAS Melas, women of rural self-help groups are not only creating livelihood opportunities but are also setting a great example of women empowerment in the country. This is definitely a milestone in the livelihood journey. SARAS Melas are being organized continuously since the year 1999. The living standards of lakhs of women have improved through these fairs.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج قومی کا ادارہ گروگرام میں 13 اکتوبر سے 29 اکتوبر 2024 تک سرس اجیویکا میلہ منعقد کرے گا
سرس میلے میں تقریباً 30 ریاستوں سے 900 سے زیادہ دیہی خواتین دستکار شرکت کریں گی
سرس میلے میں خاص طور پر خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے سیکھنے کا پویلین اور نالج شیئرنگ پویلین بھی ہوگا
10 OCT 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج قومی کا ادارہ (این آئی آر ڈی پی آر) گروگرام کے سیکٹر 29 میں لیزر ویلی گراؤنڈ میں 13 اکتوبر سے 29 اکتوبر 2024 تک مسلسل تیسرے سال سارس اجیویکا میلہ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ سرس میلے میں تقریباً 30 ریاستوں سے 900 سے زیادہ دیہی خواتین دستکار حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ اس میلے میں مختلف ریاستوں کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی جیسے کہ تسار ساڑیاں، باغ پرنٹس، گجرات کی پٹولا ساڑیاں، مغربی بنگال کی کتھا ساڑیاں، راجستھانی پرنٹس، مدھیہ پردیش کی چندیری ساڑیاں، ہماچل-اتراکھنڈ سے اونی مصنوعات اور قدرتی کھانے کی مصنوعات، لکڑی کی مصنوعات، میلے میں کرناٹک اور آندھرا پردیش، جموں و کشمیر کے مختلف خشک میوہ جات اور ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات، پالاش مصنوعات اور جھارکھنڈ کے قدرتی کھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان بھر کے دیہی ثقافت کی مختلف اقسام کی مصنوعات نمائش کے لیے رکھی جائیں گی۔
میلے میں خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سیکھنے کے پویلین اور نالج شیئرنگ پویلین کی خصوصی صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کی دیدی کو حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی جن میں وزارت دیہی ترقی کے مختلف محکمے، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں، دیہی ترقیات، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ مختلف وزارتوں کی اسکیموں کے تحت سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی دیدیوں کو مربوط کیا جائے گا اور انہیں معاش کے مختلف ذرائع سے آگاہ کیا جائے گا اور ان کی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لیے مختلف تربیتی پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ گروگرام سرس میلے میں ایک سرس فوڈ کورٹ بھی قائم کیا جائے گا جس میں تقریباً 25 ریاستوں کے 50 لائیو فوڈ اسٹالز ہوں گے۔ جن پر راجستھانی کیر سنگری-گٹا کی سبزی، بنگال کی مچھلی کا سالن، تلنگانہ چکن، بہار کی لٹی چوکھا، پنجاب کی سرسو کا ساگ اور مکی کی روٹی سمیت پورے ہندوستان کے پکوان دستیاب ہوں گے۔ میلے میں ہر روز ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے اور بچوں کے کھیلوں اور تفریح ​​کے لیے کڈز زون کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ دہلی-گروگرام سمیت قومی راجدھانی خطہ سے لاکھوں افراد اورصارفین میلے میں شرکت کریں گے۔ لوگوں کی سہولت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تمام انتظامات کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ شفافیت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، اس سرس آجیویکا میلے میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی آن لائن رجسٹریشن/نامزدگی کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ جھارکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش سے بی سی سکھی اور صحافی بہنیں اس میلے میں بھی شرکت کریں گی۔
اس بار گروگرام سرس میلے میں شمال مشرقی پویلین بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو ترجیح دی جا سکے اور ہر ریاست کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے ریاست کے لحاظ سے پویلین بنائے جائیں گے۔ میلے میں صحت کی خدمات کے لیے میڈیکل ہیلپ ڈیسک اور ایمبولینس کی سہولیات دستیاب ہوں گی۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی خواتین کو مختلف سہولیات فراہم کرنے اور میلے کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے گروگرام ضلع انتظامیہ اور ہریانہ کے ریاستی ذریعہ معاش مشن کا تعاون بھی لیا جا رہا ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کےقومی ادارہ کے اشتراک سے پچھلے 26 سالوں سے سرس میلوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے لاکھوں دیہی خواتین کو روزگار کے مواقع ملے ہیں اور لاکھوں خواتین نے مارکیٹنگ کے ہنر بھی سیکھے ہیں۔
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج سے متعلق قومی ادارے کے تعاون سے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی گذر بسر مشن کے تحت اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی دیہی خواتین کو اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کے لئے سرس میلوں مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ سرس میلوں کے ذریعے، دیہی خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ارکان کو شہری صارفین سے براہ راست بات چیت کرنے، بازار کے رجحانات جاننے اور اس کے مطابق اپنی مصنوعات کی پیکیجنگ کو بہتر بنا کر اپنی مصنوعات کی قیمتوں کا تعین کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
سرس میلوں کے ذریعے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی خواتین نہ صرف ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں بلکہ ملک میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ایک بہترین مثال بھی قائم کر رہی ہیں۔ گذر بسر کے سفر میں یہ یقینی طور پر ایک سنگ میل ہے۔ سرس میلے سال 1999 سے لگاتار منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان میلوں سے لاکھوں خواتین کا معیار زندگی بہتر ہوا ہے۔
ش ح۔اع خ۔ ج
UNO-1125