Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts deliberated on challenges & prospects of hydrogen energy commercialisation
10 OCT 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Industrialists, entrepreneurs, business aspirants and enthusiasts from various sectors discussed the challenges and prospects of hydrogen energy commercialization at a workshop on fostering start-up ecosystems for commercialization of hydrogen technologies.
Dr. R Vijay, Director of ARCI, stressed on the importance of reducing the cost of hydrogen production to make it more market-attractive while speaking as Guest of Honour at the workshop organised by ARCI an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) on the occasion of National Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Day on 8th October2024.
He also showcased ARCI’s role in transferring hydrogen technologies both at the component level and through integrated systems and said that ARCI is supporting many start-ups in the energy sector.
The 7th consecutive annual hydrogen workshop was organised at the Centre for Fuel Cell Technology of International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), at IITM Research Park, Chennai.
In his inaugural address, Prof. Mohammad RihanDirector General of the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), highlighted the mission-mode approach of integrating solar power with electrolyzer for green hydrogen generation for energy storageand conversion to electricity through fuel cells. He underscored the synergy between solar energy and hydrogen technologies, offering a sustainable pathway toward green energy. He also mentioned that ARCI and NISE have already signed a MoU to jointly work for the realisation of the above approach.
Dr. R. Gopalan,Former Regional Director of ARCI, Chennai, emphasized the need for a circular economy in hydrogen production to further reduce costs and highlighted India’s emerging leadership in green ammonia synthesis alongside other developed nations.
Eminent speakers such as Dr. G.A. Pathanjali, Managing Director of High Energy Batteries, Tiruchirappalli, Shri. Krishnan Sadagopan, Senior Vice President at Ashok Leyland, and Dr.RamadasArumugamSakunthalai, Director at the Global Automotive Research Centre (GARC), discussed the critical role of hydrogen in the Indian automotive market. They delved into hydrogen’s application in transportation and the challenges and potential for growth in this sector.
Several start-up founders and representatives shared their experiences with hydrogen production and utilization, discussing their capabilities as well as the hurdles they face in scaling their technologies. Key challenges such as cost, infrastructure development, and regulatory barriers were highlighted. Participants explored strategies to reduce production and distribution costs to make hydrogen more economically viable.
The workshop underscored the need for collaboration between industry, academia, and research institutions, with ARCI playing a pivotal role in fostering these partnerships. This collaboration is seen as essential for achieving hydrogen economy in India.
This year’s workshop not only celebrated National Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Day but also marked a significant step in India’s journey towards a green energy future. The discussions and insights shared during the event will contribute to the development of hydrogen technologies that can reshape the global energy landscape.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ماہرین نے ہائیڈروجن توانائی کے کمرشلائزیشن کے چیلنجوں اور امکانات پر غور کیا
10 OCT 2024 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
انڈسٹریلسٹ ، صنعت کاروں، کاروبار کے خواہشمنداور مختلف شعبوں کی سرگرم شخصیتوں نے ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز کو تجارتی بنانے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ میں ہائیڈروجن توانائی کو تجارتی بنانے کے چیلنجوں اور امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اے آر سی آئی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر آر وجے نے 8 اکتوبر 2024 کو نیشنل ہائیڈروجن اور فیول سیل ڈے کے موقع پر سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ایک خود مختار ادارے کے اے آر سی آئی کے زیراہتمام ایک ورک شاپ میں بطور مہمان اعزازی خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے اجزاء کی سطح پر اور مربوط نظاموں کے ذریعے ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز کی منتقلی میں اے آر سی آئی کے کردار کو بھی ظاہر کیا اور کہا کہ اے آر سی آئی توانائی کے شعبے میں بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔
چنئی کے آئی آئی ٹی ایم ریسرچ پارک میں انٹرنیشنل ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ سینٹر فار پاؤڈر میٹلرجی اینڈ نیو میٹریلز (اے آر سی آئی) کے سینٹر فار فیول سیل ٹیکنالوجی کی جانب سے اس لگاتار ساتویں سالانہ ہائیڈروجن ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں شمسی توانائی کے قومی ادارے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل محمد ریحان نے توانائی کی ذخیرہ کاری کے لئے سبز ہائیڈروجن تیار کرنے کے لئے برق پاش کے ساتھ شمسی توانائی کو مربوط کرنے اور بیٹری سیل کے ذریعہ بجلی میں منتقلی کرنے کے مشن موڈ طریقہ کار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے شمسی توانائی اور ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر روشنی ڈالی، جو سبز توانائی کی طرف ایک پائیدار راستہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اے آر سی آئی اور این آئی ایس ای نے مذکورہ نقطہ نظر کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے پہلے ہی ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
چنئی کے اے آر سی آئی کے سابق علاقائی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر گوپالن نے ہائیڈروجن کی تیاری میں مدور معیشت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ لاگت کو کم کیاجاسکے اور ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سبز امونیا کی ترکیب میں بھارت کی ابھرتی ہوئی قیادت کو اجاگر کیا۔
تروچیراپلی کے ہائی انرجی بیٹریز کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹرڈاکٹر جی اے پتنجلی، اشوک لیلینڈ کے سینئر نائب صدر جناب کرشنن سداگوپن اور گلوبل آٹوموٹیو ریسرچ سینٹر(جی اے آر سی) میں ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رامداس ارومگم ساکنتھلائی نے بھارت کی موٹر گاڑیوں کی مارکیٹ میں ہائیڈروجن کے اہم کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے نقل و حمل میں ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال اور اس شعبے میں ترقی کے چیلنجوں اور امکانات کا جائزہ لیا۔
کئی اسٹارٹ اپ کے بانیوں اور نمائندوں نے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے، ساتھ ہی ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال اپنی صلاحیتوں اور روکاوٹوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ کلیدی چیلنجوں جیسے لاگت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اور ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ شرکاء نے ہائیڈروجن کو زیادہ کفایتی بنانے کے لئے اس کی پیداوار اور فراہمی پر آنے والے اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس ورکشاپ میں صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان اشتراک کی ضرورت نیز ان شراکتوں کو فروغ دینے میں اے آر سی آئی کے محوری کردار کا ذکر کیا گیا۔ اس تعاون کو بھارت میں ہائیڈروجن معیشت کے حصول کے لیے ضروری سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
اس سال کی ورکشاپ میں نہ صرف ہائیڈروجن اور بیٹری سیل کا قومی دن منایا گیا بلکہ یہ سبز توانائی کے مستقبل کے سمت میں بھارت کے سفر میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اوراس سے ہائیڈروجن ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیاری میں تعاون ملے گا۔جس سے توانائی کے عالمی منظر نامے کے خدوخال طے ہوسکیں گے۔