विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
झारखंड के पूर्वी-दक्षिण कर्णपुरा कोयला क्षेत्र में शेल गैस उत्पादन की संभावना
10 OCT 2024 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
कार्बनिक अवशेषों अर्थात सूक्ष्म पैलिनोमॉर्फ के साक्ष्य और भू-रासायनिक आकलन से झारखंड के रामगढ़ जिले में दक्षिण कर्णपुरा कोलफील्ड के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में हाइड्रोकार्बन उत्पादन के महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता का संकेत मिला है। इस क्षेत्र में पूर्वी सिरका कोयला क्षेत्र ने उत्तर में गिद्दी कोयला क्षेत्र की तुलना में हाइड्रोकार्बन उत्पादन की उच्च क्षमता प्रदर्शित की है।
28 प्रमुख कोयला ब्लॉक वाले दक्षिण कर्णपुरा कोयला क्षेत्र, उपयोग योग्य कोयले के पर्याप्त भंडार के चलते महत्वपूर्ण रूप से स्थापित है। हालांकि ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांग और हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण में बढ़ती रुचि के साथ इस क्षेत्र में अब कोल बेड मीथेन/शेल गैस (अपरंपरागत संसाधन) उत्पादन की संभावना पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। हरित ऊर्जा की इस खोज के लिए हाइड्रोकार्बन संरक्षण के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण की आवश्यकता है जो देश की ऊर्जा रणनीति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
स्रोत चट्टान के भीतर हाइड्रोकार्बन उत्पादन की संभावना काफी हद तक कार्बनिक पदार्थ की सांद्रता से निर्धारित होती है जो विशेष पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों से प्रभावित होती है।
इस क्षमता का आकलन करने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान, बीरबल साहनी पुराविज्ञान संस्थान (बीएसआईपी)-लखनऊ के वैज्ञानिकों ने पराग, बीजाणुओं और कुछ सूक्ष्म कार्बनिक पदार्थों (पैलिनोलॉजिकल) जैसे सूक्ष्म अवशेषों के विश्लेषण से जुड़ा एक व्यापक अध्ययन किया जिसमें रॉक-इवल पायरोलिसिस नामक एक प्रयोगशाला प्रक्रिया का भी इस्तेमाल किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य दामोदर बेसिन के सिरका और गिद्दी-सी क्षेत्रों से तलछट पर कार्बनिक पदार्थों को तोड़कर एक खुली प्रणाली में चट्टान के नमूनों की क्षमता का आकलन करना है।
झारखंड के हजारीबाग जिले के अरगडा क्षेत्र के सिरका कोलियरी और गिद्दी-सी कोलियरी की ताजा खोजी गई खदानों के कोयला, कार्बनयुक्त शेल और बलुआ पत्थर की परतों से नमूने एकत्र किए गए। इन नमूनों में पैलिनोफेसीज, मुक्त हाइड्रोकार्बन (एस1), भारी हाइड्रोकार्बन (एस2) पायरोलाइज़ेबल कार्बन (पीसी), अवशिष्ट हाइड्रोकार्बन (आरसी) जैसे मापदंडों का विश्लेषण किया गया।
पर्मियन (बराकर) निक्षेपों से संबंधित ये संकलित तलछट, दक्षिण कर्णपुरा कोयला क्षेत्र के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में उच्च हाइड्रोकार्बन संसाधन क्षमता के लिए अनुकूल परिस्थितियों की ओर इशारा करते हैं।
जर्नल ऑफ एशियन अर्थ साइंसेज-एक्स में प्रकाशित यह शोध आवश्यक जानकारी प्रदान करता है जो भविष्य के अन्वेषण प्रयासों को दिशा दे सकता है जिससे ऊर्जा संसाधन विकास और राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में योगदान मिल सकता है। आर्थिक अन्वेषण की पुष्टि के लिए और अधिक विस्तृत अध्ययन की आवश्यकता है।
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jaesx.2024.100181
चित्र 1 दक्षिण कर्णपुरा बेसिन का भूवैज्ञानिक मानचित्र जिसमें अध्ययन किए गए जीवाश्म इलाका दिख रहा है
चित्र 2 सिरका और गिड्डी सी क्षेत्र में विभिन्न पैलिनोफेसिस घटकों के वितरण को दर्शाने वाला टर्नरी प्लॉट
चित्र 3 दक्षिण कर्णपुरा कोलफील्ड के स्रोत चट्टान में आनुवंशिक क्षमता को दर्शाता एक द्विचर ग्राफ।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Study indicates significant shale gas generation potential in eastern South Karanpura coalfield, Jharkhand
10 OCT 2024 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
Evidence from microscopic palynomorphs--, organic remains, combined with geochemical assessments have indicated significant potential for hydrocarbon generation in the eastern region of the South Karanpura coalfield in the Ramgarh district of Jharkhand. The eastern Sirka coalfield in this region have exhibited higher potential for hydrocarbon generation compared to the Giddi coalfield in the north.
The South Karanpura coalfield, consisting of 28 major coal blocks, is well-established for its substantial deposits of workable coal. However, with the rising demand for energy and the growing interest in hydrocarbon exploration, the focus has increasingly shifted towards the potential for coal bed methane/shale gas (unconventional resource) generation within this region. This pursuit of green energy necessitates an environment conducive to hydrocarbon preservation, which is critical for the nation’s energy strategy.
The potential for hydrocarbon generation within a source rock is largely determined by the concentration of organic matter, which is influenced by specific environmental conditions.
To assess this potential, scientists from Birbal Sahni institution of Palaeosciences, Lucknow (BSIP), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) carried out a comprehensive study involving analysis of microscopic remains like pollen, spores, and certain microscopic organic matter (palynological), coupled with a laboratory procedure called Rock-Eval pyrolysis, for assessing the potential of the rock samples in an open system through the cracking of the organic matter, on sediments from the Sirka and Giddi C areas of the Damodar Basin.
Samples were collected from coal, carbonaceous shale, and sandstone layers of freshly exposed quarry faces of Sirka Colliery and Giddi C Colliery of Argada area, Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand, respectively. Parameters such as palynofacies, free hydrocarbons (S1), heavy hydrocarbons (S2) pyrolyzable carbon (PC), residual hydrocarbon (RC), were analysed in the samples.
These collected sediments, belonging to the Permian (Barakar) deposits, point to favourable conditions for high hydrocarbon resource potential in the eastern region of the South Karanpura coalfield.
This research published in Journal of Asian Earth Sciences-X provides essential insights that can guide future exploration efforts, contributing to energy resource development and national energy security. More detailed study is required for the confirmation of the economic exploration.
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jaesx.2024.100181
Fig.1 Geological map of South Karanpura Basin, showing the location of investigated fossil locality
Fig.2 Ternary plot showing the distribution of the various palynofacies components in the Sirka and Giddi C area.
Fig. 3 A bivariate graph showing the genetic potential in the source rock of South Karanpura Coalfield.