அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஜார்க்கண்டில் உள்ள தெற்கு கரன்புராவின் கிழக்குப் பகுதி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவுக்கு ஷேல் (மக்கிய பொருள்) எரிவாயு உற்பத்தியாகும் திறனை ஆய்வுகள் காட்டுகின்றன
10 OCT 2024 9:41AM by PIB Chennai
நுண்ணிய பாலினோமார்ஃப்கள்--, கரிம எச்சங்களின் படிவுகள், புவி வேதியியல் மதிப்பீடுகளுடன் இணைந்து, ஜார்க்கண்டின் ராம்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் தெற்கு கரன்புரா நிலக்கரி வயலின் கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் ஹைட்ரோகார்பன் உற்பத்திக்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க திறனைக் காட்டுகிறது. வடக்கில் உள்ள கிட்டி நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள கிழக்கு சிர்கா நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் ஹைட்ரோகார்பன் உற்பத்திக்கான அதிக திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
28 பெரிய நிலக்கரி தொகுதிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய தெற்கு கரன்புரா நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம், அதன் கணிசமான நிலக்கரி படிமங்களுக்கு நன்கு அறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திறனை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான லக்னோவின் பீர்பால் சானி இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆஃப் பாலியோ சயின்சஸ் விஞ்ஞானிகள், மகரந்தம், வித்திகள் மற்றும் சில நுண்ணிய கரிமப் பொருட்கள் (பாலினோலஜிக்கல்) போன்றவற்றில் விரிவான ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டனர்,
ஜார்க்கண்டின் ஹசாரிபாக் மாவட்டத்தின் அர்கடா பகுதியின் சிர்கா நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் மற்றும் கிட்டி சி சுரங்கத்தில் புதிதாக வெளிப்படும் குவாரி முகப்புகளின் நிலக்கரி, கார்பனேசியஸ் ஷேல் மற்றும் மணற்கல் அடுக்குகளிலிருந்து மாதிரிகள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டன. பேலினோபாசிஸ், ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன்கள் (எஸ் 1), கன ஹைட்ரோ கார்பன்கள் (எஸ் 2) பைரோலைசபிள் கார்பன் (பிசி), எஞ்சிய ஹைட்ரோகார்பன் (ஆர்.சி) போன்றவைபகுப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன.
ஜர்னல் ஆஃப் ஏசியன் எர்த் சயின்சஸ்-எக்ஸ் இதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி, எதிர்கால ஆய்வு முயற்சிகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டும் அத்தியாவசிய நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்குகிறது, எரிசக்தி வள மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தேசிய எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்புக்கு பங்களிக்கிறது. பொருளாதார ஆய்வை உறுதிப்படுத்த இன்னும் விரிவான ஆய்வு தேவை ப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063700

Ministry of Science & Technology
Study indicates significant shale gas generation potential in eastern South Karanpura coalfield, Jharkhand
10 OCT 2024 9:41AM by PIB Delhi
Evidence from microscopic palynomorphs--, organic remains, combined with geochemical assessments have indicated significant potential for hydrocarbon generation in the eastern region of the South Karanpura coalfield in the Ramgarh district of Jharkhand. The eastern Sirka coalfield in this region have exhibited higher potential for hydrocarbon generation compared to the Giddi coalfield in the north.
The South Karanpura coalfield, consisting of 28 major coal blocks, is well-established for its substantial deposits of workable coal. However, with the rising demand for energy and the growing interest in hydrocarbon exploration, the focus has increasingly shifted towards the potential for coal bed methane/shale gas (unconventional resource) generation within this region. This pursuit of green energy necessitates an environment conducive to hydrocarbon preservation, which is critical for the nation’s energy strategy.
The potential for hydrocarbon generation within a source rock is largely determined by the concentration of organic matter, which is influenced by specific environmental conditions.
To assess this potential, scientists from Birbal Sahni institution of Palaeosciences, Lucknow (BSIP), an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) carried out a comprehensive study involving analysis of microscopic remains like pollen, spores, and certain microscopic organic matter (palynological), coupled with a laboratory procedure called Rock-Eval pyrolysis, for assessing the potential of the rock samples in an open system through the cracking of the organic matter, on sediments from the Sirka and Giddi C areas of the Damodar Basin.
Samples were collected from coal, carbonaceous shale, and sandstone layers of freshly exposed quarry faces of Sirka Colliery and Giddi C Colliery of Argada area, Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand, respectively. Parameters such as palynofacies, free hydrocarbons (S1), heavy hydrocarbons (S2) pyrolyzable carbon (PC), residual hydrocarbon (RC), were analysed in the samples.
These collected sediments, belonging to the Permian (Barakar) deposits, point to favourable conditions for high hydrocarbon resource potential in the eastern region of the South Karanpura coalfield.
This research published in Journal of Asian Earth Sciences-X provides essential insights that can guide future exploration efforts, contributing to energy resource development and national energy security. More detailed study is required for the confirmation of the economic exploration.
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jaesx.2024.100181
Fig.1 Geological map of South Karanpura Basin, showing the location of investigated fossil locality
Fig.2 Ternary plot showing the distribution of the various palynofacies components in the Sirka and Giddi C area.
Fig. 3 A bivariate graph showing the genetic potential in the source rock of South Karanpura Coalfield.