Ministry of Communications
ITU-WTSA Hackathon Phase-2, the 40 hour in-person coding event, concludes at Bharat Mandapam
The event featured expert talks, mentoring sessions, demos, and evaluations
National and international teams developed solutions for challenges such as flood monitoring and alert systems, traffic optimization, urban mobility, and women’s safety
09 OCT 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Phase-2 of the ITU WTSA Hackathon concluded on 8th October 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, bringing together participants from across the globe under the banner of the "AI Bharat 5G/6G Sandbox." The event, launched by Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary of the Department of Telecommunications, was a collaborative effort between the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
The hackathon attracted 88 registered teams, with 12 advancing to Phase-2 after submitting high-quality proposals aligned with ITU standards. These teams took part in an intensive 40-hour in-person coding competition, held from 7th to 8th October, featuring expert talks, mentoring sessions, live demos, and evaluations. Participants received guidance from ITU experts and global mentors, including professors, high-level speakers from the Department of Telecommunications, and a panel of elite Indian and international mentors.
The hackathon focused on integrating AI/ML into 5G/6G networks, in line with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The goal was to address practical and relevant global issues using cutting-edge technology and global standards.
Teams worked on innovative solutions, addressing key challenges in areas such as public transportation, flood monitoring, and drone-based resource scheduling. Among the notable projects were a 5G-enabled smart city public transportation system, a flood monitoring and alerting system, and solutions for waste management on river beds. Other teams focused on AI-based 6G standards barrier reduction, dynamic beamforming optimization, and traffic optimization to enhance urban mobility. Women’s safety was also a priority, with the AuratRaksha solution offering advanced protection measures. In addition, teams tackled issues such as SIM fraud protection and real-time network reliability prediction, showcasing a broad range of applications and technological innovations.
Each team was evaluated on their preparedness, problem statement design, and the effectiveness of their solution, with a focus on the three critical dimensions of the hackathon: UN-SDGs, AI machine learning models, and their application to NextGen telecom networks. Teams were also provided with cloud credits worth Rs. 83,500 (USD 1,000) to train and optimize their AI models, pushing the boundaries of innovation in AI solutions for telecommunications.
During the concluding session, successful teams were awarded ITU-WTSA hackathon participation certificates.
The competition kicked off with 12 shortlisted teams—seven from India and five international—participating in late-night coding marathons and online mentoring sessions during the two-day event. The hackathon was supported by an elite panel of Indian and international mentors, including 12 Indian and two international experts, along with guidance from an ITU Programme Officer.
First Phase:
The first phase took place from 7th August to 30th September 2024. During this online phase, participants from diverse backgrounds, including international teams, competed in a series of challenges aimed at integrating AI/ML into 5G/6G infrastructures.
The Hackathon focuses on two problem statements:
1. AI Bharat 5G/6G Sandbox – Build Your Own AI/ML Model for 5G/6G: Teams will develop AI/ML pipelines leveraging ITU recommendations, including ITU-T Y.3172 and ITU-T Y.3061, with the aim of creating innovative use cases for 5G/6G.
2. AI Bharat 5G/6G Sandbox – Build Your Own xApp for Autonomous 5G/6G: Participants will create xApps to enhance autonomous 5G/6G networks, guided by ITU experts.
The AI Bharat 5G/6G Hackathon has become a hub for innovation, bringing together students, startups, and technology enthusiasts from India and across the globe. It will help shape the future of AI and next-generation telecommunications.
(For further updates on the hackathon, please visit: https://challenge.aiforgood.itu.int/match/matchitem/95.)
The ITU WTSA Hackathon event is a precursor to the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA) 2024, a pivotal global event that will bring together more than 3,000 participants including industry leaders, ​​policy-makers and tech experts from 190+ countries, representing telecom, digital, and ICT sectors. This event, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and hosted by Department of Telecommunication (DoT) will be held in New Delhi from 15th -24th Oct 2024, with Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurating the event along with India Mobile Congress 2024, on October 15th, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. Along with the WTSA and IMC, several parallel events will take place.
Organized every four years, WTSA is the governing conference for the standardization work of ITU, the United Nations Agency for Digital Technologies. It is for the first time that the ITU-WTSA will be hosted in India and the Asia-Pacific.
WTSA 2024 provides a platform for countries to discuss and decide the future of standards of next-generation critical technologies like 6G, AI, IoT, Big Data, cybersecurity, etc. Hosting this event in India will provide the country an opportunity to play a key role in shaping the global telecom agenda and to set the course for future technologies. Indian startups and research institutions are set to gain critical insights into developing Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) and Standard Essential Patents (SEPs).
(More details are available at: www.delhiwtsa24.in )
****
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए हैकाथॉन चरण-2, 40 घंटे का व्यक्तिगत कोडिंग कार्यक्रम, भारत मंडपम में संपन्न हुआ
इस कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञ वार्ता, परामर्श सत्र, प्रदर्शन और मूल्यांकन कार्यक्रम शामिल थे
राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टीमों ने बाढ़ निगरानी और चेतावनी प्रणाली, यातायात अनुकूलन, शहरी गतिशीलता और महिला सुरक्षा जैसी चुनौतियों के लिए समाधान विकसित किए
09 OCT 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
आईटीयू डब्ल्यूटीएसए हैकाथॉन का दूसरा चरण 8 अक्टूबर 2024 को भारत मंडपम में संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें "एआई भारत 5जी/6जी सैंडबॉक्स" के बैनर तले दुनिया भर के प्रतिभागी एक साथ आए। दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल द्वारा शुरू किया गया यह कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) और दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास था।
हैकाथॉन में 88 पंजीकृत टीमें शामिल हुईं, जिनमें से 12 टीमें आईटीयू मानकों के अनुरूप उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के बाद चरण-2 में आगे बढ़ीं। इन टीमों ने 7 से 8 अक्टूबर तक आयोजित 40 घंटे की व्यक्तिगत कोडिंग प्रतियोगिता में भाग लिया, जिसमें विशेषज्ञ वार्ता, मार्गदर्शन सत्र, लाइव डेमो और मूल्यांकन कार्यक्रम शामिल थे। प्रतिभागियों को आईटीयू विशेषज्ञों और वैश्विक सलाहकारों से मार्गदर्शन मिला, जिसमें प्रोफेसर, दूरसंचार विभाग के उच्च-स्तरीय वक्ता और विशिष्ट भारतीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सलाहकारों का एक पैनल शामिल था।
हैकाथॉन का ध्यान संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के अनुरूप 5जी/6जी नेटवर्क में एआई/एमएल को एकीकृत करने पर केंद्रित था। इसका लक्ष्य अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और वैश्विक मानकों का उपयोग करके व्यावहारिक एवं प्रासंगिक वैश्विक मुद्दों को समाधान करना था।
टीमों ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन, बाढ़ निगरानी और ड्रोन-आधारित संसाधन निर्धारण जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए अभिनव समाधानों पर काम किया। उल्लेखनीय परियोजनाओं में 5जी-सक्षम स्मार्ट सिटी सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली, बाढ़ निगरानी, चेतावनी प्रणाली और नदी तल पर अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए समाधान शामिल थे । अन्य टीमों ने शहरी गतिशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए एआई-आधारित 6जी मानक अवरोध में कमी, गतिशील बीम फॉर्मिंग अनुकूलन और यातायात अनुकूलन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया । महिलाओं की सुरक्षा भी एक प्राथमिकता थी, जिसमें औरतरक्षा समाधान उन्नत सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, टीमों ने सिम धोखाधड़ी संरक्षण और वास्तविक समय नेटवर्क विश्वसनीयता भविष्यवाणी जैसे मुद्दों का समाधान, अनुप्रयोगों और तकनीकी नवाचारों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का प्रदर्शन किया।
प्रत्येक टीम का मूल्यांकन उनकी तैयारी, समस्या विवरण डिजाइन और उनके समाधान की प्रभावशीलता के आधार पर किया गया, जिसमें हैकथॉन के तीन महत्वपूर्ण आयामों यूएन-एसडीजी, एआई मशीन लर्निंग मॉडल और नेक्स्टजेन टेलीकॉम नेटवर्क में उनका अनुप्रयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। टीमों को दूरसंचार के लिए एआई समाधानों में नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाते हुए अपने एआई मॉडल को प्रशिक्षित और अनुकूलित करने के लिए 83,500 रुपये (1,000 अमरीकी डॉलर) के क्लाउड क्रेडिट भी प्रदान किए गए।
सफल टीमों को समापन सत्र के दौरान आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए हैकाथॉन भागीदारी प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए
प्रतियोगिता की शुरुआत 12 चुनी गई टीमों के साथ हुई। इसमें भारत से सात और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की पांच टीमों ने दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान देर रात तक कोडिंग मैराथन और ऑनलाइन मेंटरिंग सत्रों में भाग लिया। हैकाथॉन को भारतीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सलाहकारों के एक विशिष्ट पैनल द्वारा समर्थित किया गया था, जिसमें 12 भारतीय और दो अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे, साथ ही एक आईटीयू कार्यक्रम अधिकारी का मार्गदर्शन भी मिला।
प्रथम चरण :
पहला चरण 7 अगस्त से 30 सितंबर 2024 तक चला । इस ऑनलाइन चरण के दौरान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टीमों सहित विविध पृष्ठभूमि के प्रतिभागियों ने 5जी/6जी अवसंरचना में एआई/एमएल को एकीकृत करने के उद्देश्य से चुनौतियों की एक श्रृंखला में प्रतिस्पर्धा की ।
हैकाथॉन दो समस्या कथनों पर केंद्रित है:
1. एआई भारत 5जी/6जी सैंडबॉक्स - 5जी/6जी के लिए अपना स्वयं का एआई/एमएल मॉडल बनाएं : टीमें आईटीयू-टी वाई.3172 और आईटीयू-टी वाई.3061 सहित आईटीयू सिफारिशों का लाभ उठाते हुए एआई/एमएल पाइपलाइन विकसित करेंगी, जिसका उद्देश्य 5जी/6जी के लिए अभिनव उपयोग का लक्ष्य सृजित करना है।
2. एआई भारत 5जी/6जी सैंडबॉक्स - स्वायत्त 5जी/6जी के लिए अपना स्वयं का एक्सऐप बनाएं : प्रतिभागी आईटीयू विशेषज्ञों के मार्गदर्शन में स्वायत्त 5जी/6जी नेटवर्क को प्रोत्साहन के लिए एक्सऐप बनाएंगे।
एआई भारत 5जी/6जी हैकाथॉन नवाचार का केंद्र बन गया है, जो भारत और दुनिया भर के छात्रों, स्टार्टअप और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रति उत्साही लोगों को एकसाथ लाता है। यह एआई और अगली पीढ़ी के दूरसंचार के भविष्य को स्वरूप देने में सहायता करेगा।
( हैकाथॉन पर आगे की अपडेट के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें : https://challenge.aiforgood.आईटीयू .int/match/matchitem/95 .)
आईटीयू डब्ल्यूटीएसए हैकथॉन कार्यक्रम विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा (डब्ल्यूटीएसए) 2024 का अग्रदूत है, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक कार्यक्रम है जो 190 से अधिक देशों के उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों, नीति निर्माताओं और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों सहित 3,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को एक साथ लाएगा, जो दूरसंचार, डिजिटल और आईसीटी क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) द्वारा आयोजित और दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की मेजबानी वाला यह कार्यक्रम 15 से 24 अक्टूबर 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2024 के साथ इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे। डब्ल्यूटीएसए और आईएमसी के साथ कई समानांतर कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन भी होगा।
हर चार साल में आयोजित होने वाला डब्ल्यूटीएसए, आईटीयू , डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसी के मानकीकरण कार्य के लिए शासी सम्मेलन है। यह पहली बार है कि आईटीयू - डब्ल्यूटीएसए का आयोजन भारत और एशिया-प्रशांत में किया जाएगा।
डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 देशों को 6जी, एआई, आईओटी, बिग डेटा, साइबर सुरक्षा आदि जैसी अगली पीढ़ी की महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के मानकों के भविष्य पर चर्चा करने और निर्णय लेने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। भारत में इस कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करने से देश को वैश्विक दूरसंचार एजेंडे को स्वरूप देने और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए दिशा निर्धारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का अवसर मिलेगा। भारतीय स्टार्टअप और अनुसंधान संस्थान, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) और मानक आवश्यक पेटेंट (एसईपी) विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
( अधिक जानकारी यहां उपलब्ध है : www.delhiwtsa24.in )