தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆலோசகர்கள் நிறுவனம் 2023-24 -ம் ஆண்டிற்கான ஈவுத்தொகையாக ரூ.33.72 கோடியை மத்திய அரசுக்கு செலுத்தியுள்ளது
09 OCT 2024 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆலோசகர்கள் நிறுவனம் இன்று 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான ஈவுத்தொகையாக ரூ.33.72 கோடியை மத்திய அரசுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவரும், மேலாண்மை இயக்குநருமான திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார், தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் நீரஜ் மிட்டல் முன்னிலையில் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா எம். சிந்தியாவிடம் ஈவுத்தொகைக்கான காசோலையை வழங்கினார்.
இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஆலோசகர்கள் நிறுவனத்தில் அரசு 100 சதவீத பங்குகளை கொண்டுள்ளது. 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம் 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான ஈவுத்தொகையாக ரூ.14.19 கோடியை அரசுக்கு வழங்கியுள்ளது. இது இந்நிறுவனம், அரசுக்கு செலுத்தும் ஈவுத்தொகையில் 137% ஆண்டு உயர்வைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்நிறுவனம் மிகவும் பன்முகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இது உள்நாட்டிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. 70-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் திட்டங்களை நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளது. அதன் வெளிநாட்டு செயல்பாடுகள் தற்போது சவுதி அரேபியா, குவைத், ஓமன், மொரீஷியஸ், நேபாளம் ஆகிய நாடுகளில் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063609

Ministry of Communications
TCIL pays dividend of Rs. 33.72 Crore for the year 2023-24 to the Government of India
CMD, TCIL handed over the Dividend Cheque to the Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
This marks an annual jump of 137% in the dividend amount compared to the year 2022-23.
09 OCT 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd. (TCIL) today paid dividend of Rs. 33.72 crore to the Government of India for the year 2023-24. Chairman & Managing Director Shri Sanjeev Kumar presented the dividend cheque to Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications, in the presence of Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
The Government holds 100 percent equity in the TCIL and in the year 2022-23, the PSU paid a dividend of Rs. 14.19 Crore for the year 2022-23 to the Government. This marks an annual jump of 137% in the amount of dividend paid by TCIL to the government, thus showing financial robustness and sustainability.
TCIL, established in August 1978, operates under the administrative control of the Department of Telecommunications. The company, a Miniratna PSU, has consistently remained profitable over the years.
TCIL is one of the most diversified PSU, executing Projects in the field of Telecommunications & Information Technology in India and abroad. TCIL has executed projects in over 70 countries across the globe. Its overseas operations are currently in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Oman, Mauritius & Nepal apart from the ongoing prestigious Pan Africa e-Vidya Bharti & Arogya Bharti Network project operating in more than 15 African countries.
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]