Ministry of Communications
TCIL pays dividend of Rs. 33.72 Crore for the year 2023-24 to the Government of India
CMD, TCIL handed over the Dividend Cheque to the Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
This marks an annual jump of 137% in the dividend amount compared to the year 2022-23.
09 OCT 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd. (TCIL) today paid dividend of Rs. 33.72 crore to the Government of India for the year 2023-24. Chairman & Managing Director Shri Sanjeev Kumar presented the dividend cheque to Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications, in the presence of Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
The Government holds 100 percent equity in the TCIL and in the year 2022-23, the PSU paid a dividend of Rs. 14.19 Crore for the year 2022-23 to the Government. This marks an annual jump of 137% in the amount of dividend paid by TCIL to the government, thus showing financial robustness and sustainability.
TCIL, established in August 1978, operates under the administrative control of the Department of Telecommunications. The company, a Miniratna PSU, has consistently remained profitable over the years.
TCIL is one of the most diversified PSU, executing Projects in the field of Telecommunications & Information Technology in India and abroad. TCIL has executed projects in over 70 countries across the globe. Its overseas operations are currently in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Oman, Mauritius & Nepal apart from the ongoing prestigious Pan Africa e-Vidya Bharti & Arogya Bharti Network project operating in more than 15 African countries.
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی سی آئی ایل نے حکومت ہند کو سال 2023-24 کے لیے 33.72 کروڑ روپے کا منافع ادا کیا
سی ایم ڈی، ٹی سی آئی ایل نے وزیر مواصلات جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کو منافع کا چیک پیش کیا
یہ سال 2022-23 کے مقابلے میں منافع کی رقم میں 137 فیصد کے سالانہ اضافے کو نشان زد کرتا ہے
09 OCT 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنسلٹنٹس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی آئی ایل) نے آج 2023-24 کے لیے حکومت ہند کو 33.72 کروڑ روپے کا منافع (ڈیویڈنڈ) ادا کیا۔ چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجیو کمار نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) کے سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج متل کی موجودگی میں وزیر مواصلات جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کو ڈیویڈنڈ کا چیک پیش کیا۔
حکومت کے پاس ٹی سی آئی ایل میں 100 فیصد حصے داری ہے اور سال 2022-23 میں پی ایس یو نے حکومت کو سال 2022-23 کے لیے 14.19 کروڑ روپے کا ڈیویڈنڈ ادا کیا۔ یہ ٹی سی آئی ایل کی جانب سے حکومت کو ادا کیے گئے ڈیویڈنڈ کی رقم میں 137 فیصد کے سالانہ اضافے کو نشان زد کرتا ہے، اس طرح مالی مضبوطی اور پائیداری ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
ٹی سی آئی ایل کو اگست 1978 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا جو محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔ کمپنی ایک منی رتنا پی ایس یو جو گزشتہ کئی سالوں میں مسلسل منافع بخش رہی ہے۔ ٹی سی آئی ایل سب سے زیادہ متنوع پی ایس یو میں سے ایک ہے، جو ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں متعدد منصوبے چلا رہا ہے۔ ٹی سی آئی ایل نے دنیا بھر کے 70 سے زیادہ ممالک میں پروجیکٹ پر عمل در آمد کیا ہے۔ اس کے بیرون ملک کام اس وقت مملکت سعودی عرب، کویت، عمان، ماریشس اور نیپال میں جاری ہیں، اس کے علاوہ 15 سے زیادہ افریقی ممالک میں کام کرنے والے پین افریقہ ای ودیا بھارتی اور آروگیہ بھارتی نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
[مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی کے ہینڈل کو فالو کریں:
X- https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ
فیس بک- https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]