Ministry of Communications
TCIL pays dividend of Rs. 33.72 Crore for the year 2023-24 to the Government of India
CMD, TCIL handed over the Dividend Cheque to the Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
This marks an annual jump of 137% in the dividend amount compared to the year 2022-23.
09 OCT 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Telecommunications Consultants India Ltd. (TCIL) today paid dividend of Rs. 33.72 crore to the Government of India for the year 2023-24. Chairman & Managing Director Shri Sanjeev Kumar presented the dividend cheque to Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications, in the presence of Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
The Government holds 100 percent equity in the TCIL and in the year 2022-23, the PSU paid a dividend of Rs. 14.19 Crore for the year 2022-23 to the Government. This marks an annual jump of 137% in the amount of dividend paid by TCIL to the government, thus showing financial robustness and sustainability.
TCIL, established in August 1978, operates under the administrative control of the Department of Telecommunications. The company, a Miniratna PSU, has consistently remained profitable over the years.
TCIL is one of the most diversified PSU, executing Projects in the field of Telecommunications & Information Technology in India and abroad. TCIL has executed projects in over 70 countries across the globe. Its overseas operations are currently in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Oman, Mauritius & Nepal apart from the ongoing prestigious Pan Africa e-Vidya Bharti & Arogya Bharti Network project operating in more than 15 African countries.
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
टीसीआईएल ने भारत सरकार को वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 33.72 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश भुगतान किया।
टीसीआईएल के सीएमडी ने संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया को लाभांश चेक सौंपा।
यह वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में लाभांश राशि में 137% की सालाना बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाता है।
09 OCT 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
टेलीकॉम कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (टीसीआईएल) ने आज वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए भारत सरकार को 33.72 करोड़ रुपये लाभांश का भुगतान किया। अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव कुमार ने दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सचिव डॉ. नीरज मित्तल की उपस्थिति में संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया को लाभांश चेक प्रदान किया।
सरकार के पास टीसीआईएल में 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी है और वर्ष 2022-23 में, पीएसयू ने वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए सरकार को 14.19 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश दिया था। यह टीसीआईएल की ओर से सरकार को भुगतान की जाने वाली लाभांश राशि में 137% की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्शाता है, जो वित्तीय मजबूती और स्थिरता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
अगस्त 1978 में स्थापित टीसीआईएल, दूरसंचार विभाग के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत काम करती है। कंपनी, एक मिनीरत्न पीएसयू, पिछले कुछ वर्षों से लगातार मुनाफे वाली बनी हुई है।
टीसीआईएल सबसे विविध पीएसयू में से एक है, जो भारत और विदेश में दूरसंचार और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रही है। टीसीआईएल ने दुनिया भर के 70 से अधिक देशों में परियोजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन किया है। इसका विदेशी परिचालन वर्तमान में 15 से अधिक अफ्रीकी देशों में चल रहे प्रतिष्ठित पैन अफ्रीका ई-विद्या भारती और आरोग्य भारती नेटवर्क प्रोजेक्ट के साथ ही सऊदी अरब, कुवैत, ओमान, मॉरीशस और नेपाल में भी है।
[अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी के हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें:-
एक्स- https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब - https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]