Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE MALABAR 2024 – OPENING CEREMONY
09 OCT 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Opening Ceremony of MALABAR 2024 under the aegis of Eastern Naval Command was held onboard Indian Naval Ship Satpura at Visakhapatnam on 09 Oct 24. The 28th edition of the multi-national maritime exercise that commenced on 08 Oct 24, would extend till 18 Oct 24. MALABAR, which was initiated in 1992 as a bilateral exercise between India and the US, gained further traction as a significant maritime engagement, with Japan and Australia joining in subsequently.
The ceremony, hosted by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, was attended by senior naval and military dignitaries from participating nations. The heads of delegations and other dignitaries participating included General Yoshihide YOSHIDA, Chief of Staff, Joint Staff, Japan, Admiral Stephen Koehler, Commander US Pacific Fleet, VAdm Katsushi OMACHI, C-in-C, Japan Self Defence Fleet and RAdm Chris Smith, Commander Australian Fleet. The crew and planning staff of participating Ships, Aircraft and Special Forces from Australia, India, Japan and the USA were also present. The Commanders of all participating navies acknowledged the importance of Ex MALABAR in enhancing understanding, collaboration and engagement to address common maritime challenges and to create cooperative framework.
The exercise will be conducted in two distinct phases both at Harbour and at Sea. MALABAR 2024 will witness live weapon firings, complex surface, anti-air and anti-submarine warfare drills and joint manoeuvres. The high-tempo event will witness participation by destroyers, frigates, corvettes and fleet support ships along with long range maritime patrol aircraft, jet aircraft, integral helicopters and submarine assets.
The exercise brings together like-minded nations to further enhance the ability to train and operate jointly, towards establishing the synergy critical to achieve shared objectives. The exercise is aligned with the Indian Government’s vision of Security & Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) and reflects India's growing engagement with like-minded nations.
(7)GNQ1.jpeg)
(7)EVWP.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
مشق مالابار 2024 - افتتاحی تقریب
09 OCT 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
مالابار 2024 کی افتتاحی تقریب ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے زیراہتمام 09 اکتوبر 24 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز ست پورہ پر منعقد ہوئی۔کثیر ملکی بحری مشق کے 28ویں ایڈیشن ،جس کی شروعات 8 اکتوبر 24کو ہوئی تھی، 18 اکتوبر 24 تک چلے گی۔ مالابار، جس کا آغاز 1992 میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان دو طرفہ مشق کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا، اس نے ایک اہم سمندری مصروفیت کے طور پر مزید توجہ حاصل کی، جس میں بعد جاپان اور آسٹریلیا بھی اس میں شامل ہوگئے۔
اس تقریب کی میزبانی وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پینڈھارکر، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف، مشرقی بحریہ کمان نے کی، جس میں شریک ممالک کی بحریہ اور عسکری شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ وفود کے سربراہان اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی جن میں جنرل یوشیہیڈہ یوشیدا، چیف آف اسٹاف، جوائنٹ اسٹاف، جاپان، ایڈمرل اسٹیفن کوہلر، کمانڈر یو ایس پیسفک فلیٹ، وائس ایڈمیرل کٹسوشی اوماچی ، کمانڈر ان چیف، جاپان سیلف ڈیفنس فلیٹ اور ریئر ایڈمیرل کرس اسمتھ، کمانڈر آسٹریلوی فلیٹ شامل تھے۔ آسٹریلیا، بھارت، جاپان اور امریکہ کے شریک جہازوں، ہوائی جہازوں اور اسپیشل فورسز کا عملہ اور منصوبہ بندی کا عملہ بھی موجود تھا۔ تمام شریک بحری افواج کے کمانڈروں نے مشترکہ بحری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور تعاون پر مبنی فریم ورک بنانے کے لیے افہام و تفہیم، تعاون اور مشغولیت کو بڑھانے میں مالابار مشق کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔
یہ مشق دو الگ الگ مرحلوں میں ہاربر اور سمندر میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ مالابار 2024 براہ راست ہتھیاروں کی فائرنگ، پیچیدہ سطح، اینٹی ایئر اور اینٹی سب میرین جنگی مشقوں اور مشترکہ مشقوں کا مشاہدہ کرے گا۔ پرجوش تقریب میں ڈیسٹرائرس، فریگیٹس، کارویٹ اور فلیٹ سپورٹ بحری جہازوں کے ساتھ ساتھ لانگ رینج کے میری ٹائم گشتی طیارے، جیٹ ایئر کرافٹ، انٹیگرل ہیلی کاپٹر اور آبدوز کے اثاثوں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا۔
مشق مشترکہ مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے اہم ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر تربیت اور کام کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ہم خیال قوموں کو اکٹھا کرتی ہے۔ یہ مشق حکومت ہند کے سیکورٹی اینڈ گروتھ فار ان دی ریجن (ساگر) کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اور ہم خیال ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مصروفیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
(7)GNQ1.jpeg)
(7)EVWP.jpeg)
ش ح۔م ش۔ ج
UNO-1071