Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE MALABAR 2024 – OPENING CEREMONY
09 OCT 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Opening Ceremony of MALABAR 2024 under the aegis of Eastern Naval Command was held onboard Indian Naval Ship Satpura at Visakhapatnam on 09 Oct 24. The 28th edition of the multi-national maritime exercise that commenced on 08 Oct 24, would extend till 18 Oct 24. MALABAR, which was initiated in 1992 as a bilateral exercise between India and the US, gained further traction as a significant maritime engagement, with Japan and Australia joining in subsequently.
The ceremony, hosted by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, was attended by senior naval and military dignitaries from participating nations. The heads of delegations and other dignitaries participating included General Yoshihide YOSHIDA, Chief of Staff, Joint Staff, Japan, Admiral Stephen Koehler, Commander US Pacific Fleet, VAdm Katsushi OMACHI, C-in-C, Japan Self Defence Fleet and RAdm Chris Smith, Commander Australian Fleet. The crew and planning staff of participating Ships, Aircraft and Special Forces from Australia, India, Japan and the USA were also present. The Commanders of all participating navies acknowledged the importance of Ex MALABAR in enhancing understanding, collaboration and engagement to address common maritime challenges and to create cooperative framework.
The exercise will be conducted in two distinct phases both at Harbour and at Sea. MALABAR 2024 will witness live weapon firings, complex surface, anti-air and anti-submarine warfare drills and joint manoeuvres. The high-tempo event will witness participation by destroyers, frigates, corvettes and fleet support ships along with long range maritime patrol aircraft, jet aircraft, integral helicopters and submarine assets.
The exercise brings together like-minded nations to further enhance the ability to train and operate jointly, towards establishing the synergy critical to achieve shared objectives. The exercise is aligned with the Indian Government’s vision of Security & Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR) and reflects India's growing engagement with like-minded nations.
(7)GNQ1.jpeg)
(7)EVWP.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अभ्यास मालाबार 2024 – उद्घाटन समारोह
09 OCT 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के तत्वावधान में 09 अक्टूबर 24 को भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज सतपुड़ा पर मालाबार 2024 का उद्घाटन समारोह विशाखपट्टणम में आयोजित किया गया। बहुराष्ट्रीय समुद्री अभ्यास का 28वां संस्करण 08 अक्टूबर 24 से 18 अक्टूबर 24 तक चलेगा। 1992 में भारत और अमेरिका के बीच द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास के रूप में शुरू मालाबार एक महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री जुड़ाव के रूप में आगे बढता गया और बाद में इसमें जापान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया भी शामिल हो गए।
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर ने समारोह की आगवानी की और सदस्य देशों के वरिष्ठ नौसैनिक और सैन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने इसमें भाग लिया। प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों और भाग लेने वाले अन्य गणमान्य लोगों में जापान के ज्वाइंट स्टाफ के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ जनरल योशीहिदे योशिदा, यूएस पैसिफिक फ्लीट के कमांडर एडमिरल स्टीफन कोहलर, जापान सेल्फ डिफेंस फ्लीट सी-इन-सी, वायस एडमिरल कात्सुशी ओमाची और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई फ्लीट के कमांडर रीयर एडमिरल क्रिस स्मिथ, शामिल थे। साथ ही, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भारत, जापान और यूएसए के भाग लेने वाले जहाजों, विमानों और विशेष बलों के चालक दल और नियोजन कर्मचारी भी मौजूद रहे। भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं के कमांडरों ने आम समुद्री चुनौतियों से निपटने और सहकारी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए समझ, सहयोग और जुड़ाव बढ़ाने में एक्स मालाबार के महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
यह अभ्यास बंदरगाह और समुद्र में दो अलग-अलग चरणों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। मालाबार 2024 में लाइव हथियार फायरिंग, मुश्किल सतह, एंटी-एयर और एंटी-सबमरीन युद्ध अभ्यास और संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास देखने को मिलेंगे। इस हाई-टेम्पो इवेंट में विध्वंसक, फ्रिगेट, कोरवेट और बेड़े के सहायक जहाजों के साथ-साथ लंबी दूरी के समुद्री गश्ती विमान, जेट विमान, इंटीग्रल हेलीकॉप्टर और पनडुब्बियां भाग लेंगी।
यह अभ्यास साझा उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण तालमेल स्थापित करने की दिशा में संयुक्त रूप से प्रशिक्षण और संचालन करने की क्षमता को और बढ़ाने के लिए समान विचारधारा वाले देशों को एक साथ लाता है। यह अभ्यास भारतीय क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास सागर (एसएजीएआर) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के साथ भारत की बढ़ रही भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।
(7)GNQ1.jpeg)
(7)EVWP.jpeg)