Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries continues to Conduct Nationwide Campaign on Swachhata under Special Campaign 4.0
09 OCT 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Inspired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision to institutionalize Swachhata and reduce pending matters in government, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Autonomous Bodies (ABs), is actively participating in the 4th consecutive year of the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 4.0. This campaign consists of two phases: the Preparatory Phase, which concluded on 30th September 2024, and the Main Phase, which is ongoing from 2nd to 31st October 2024.
During the Preparatory phase of Special campaign 4.0, Secretary, MHI inspected all the identified cleanliness sites in the office premises and directed all the senior officers to put their best efforts to achieve the target during the campaign period. Daily progress is being monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCDPM portal hosted by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
In addition, MHI along with its CPSEs and ABs, have planned to conduct 656 outdoor campaigns during the main phase of Special Campaign 4.0. A total of 25.8 lakh square feet of space has been identified for freeing up, which can be repurposed for activities such as new office space or meeting halls or libraries etc. Additionally, approximately 33,000 physical files and 9,700 digital files have been identified for review.
Furnace Area Identified for cleaning by HMT Machine, Space identified for cleaning at ICAT Tools Limited, Bengaluru, Karnataka Manesar, Haryana
Space Identified for cleaning at FCRI, Palakkad, Kerala Scrap Identified for cleaning at GARC, at Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
The main phase of the Special Campaign 4.0 has been launched and MHI along with its CPSEs and ABs is enthusiastically participating in the campaign and celebrating it as a cleanliness festival. The campaign is in full swing to achieve the targets earmarked during its preparatory phase.
In the Main Phase of the campaign, a significant success has been achieved as 6 Lakh Sq.ft. (approx) area has already been freed, 4,800 physical files have been reviewed out of which, 2,156 physical files have been weeded out and more than 1,600 digital files have been closed leading to generation of revenue amounting to Rs.1.12 crore.
Furthermore to create awareness and encourage other organisations more than 240 Tweets have been posted on X (Formerly known as Twitter) by the official social media handle of the CPSEs and ABs, highlighting the significant activities undertaken under Special Campaign 4.0.
(Shri Vijay Mittal, Joint Secretary, MHI reviewing the progress of the Main phase of Special Campaign 4.0 of CPSEs and ABs under MHI)
Cleanliness drive of cooling tower at NEPA Ltd Cleanliness drive at Basmatia Tea Estate Office, AYCL Ltd

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत स्वच्छता पर राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान जारी रखा
09 OCT 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई), अपने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (सीपीएसई) और स्वायत्त निकायों (एबी) के साथ, लंबित मामलों के समाधान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 4.0 के लगातार चौथे वर्ष में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। इस अभियान में प्रारंभिक चरण 30 सितंबर 2024 को समाप्त हुआ और मुख्य चरण 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक जारी रहेगा।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान, मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कार्यालय परिसर में सभी चिन्हित स्वच्छता स्थलों का निरीक्षण किया और सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को अभियान अवधि के दौरान लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने का निर्देश दिया। एक समर्पित टीम द्वारा दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की जा रही है और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा इसे एससीडीपीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने अपने सीपीएसई और एबी के साथ मिलकर विशेष अभियान 4.0 के मुख्य चरण के दौरान 656 बाह्य अभियान चलाने की योजना बनाई है। कुल 25.8 लाख वर्ग फीट जगह को खाली करने के लिए पहचाना गया है, जिसका उपयोग नए कार्यालय स्थान, बैठक कक्ष और पुस्तकालय आदि जैसी गतिविधियों के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, समीक्षा के लिए लगभग 33,000 भौतिक फाइलें और 9,700 डिजिटल फाइलें पहचानी गई हैं।
एचएमटी मशीन द्वारा सफाई के लिए फर्नेस क्षेत्र की पहचान की गई, आईसीएटी टूल्स लिमिटेड, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक मानेसर, हरियाणा में सफाई के लिए स्थान की पहचान की गई
एफसीआरआई, पलक्कड़, केरल में सफाई के लिए स्थान की पहचान की गई। चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु में जीएआरसी में सफाई के लिए स्क्रैप की पहचान की गई।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 का मुख्य चरण शुरू हो चुका है और मंत्रालय अपने सीपीएसई और स्वायत्त निकायों के साथ मिलकर इस अभियान में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग ले रहा है और इसे स्वच्छता उत्सव के रूप में मना रहा है। अभियान अपने प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरे जोरों पर है।
अभियान के मुख्य चरण में उल्लेखनीय सफलता प्राप्त हुई है, 6 लाख वर्ग फुट (लगभग) क्षेत्र को पहले ही मुक्त करा लिया गया है, 4,800 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, जिनमें से 2,156 भौतिक फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है तथा 1,600 से अधिक डिजिटल फाइलों को बंद कर दिया गया है, जिससे 1.12 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है।
इसके अलावा, जागरूकता पैदा करने और अन्य संगठनों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सीपीएसई और स्वायत्त निकायों के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया हैंडल एक्स (जिसे पहले ट्विटर के नाम से जाना जाता था) पर 240 से अधिक ट्वीट पोस्ट किए गए हैं, जिनमें विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत की गई महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
(श्री विजय मित्तल, संयुक्त सचिव, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सीपीएसई और स्वायत्त निकायों के विशेष अभियान 4.0 के मुख्य चरण की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए)
छवि
नेपा लिमिटेड में कूलिंग टावर की सफाई अभियान, एवाईसीएल लिमिटेड के बसमतिया चाय एस्टेट कार्यालय में सफाई अभियान