ஆயுஷ்
அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் முறைகளில் வணிகமயமாக்கல் குறித்த வட்டமேஜை மாநாடு ஜெய்ப்பூரில் நடைபெற்றது
08 OCT 2024 7:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக் கழகத்தின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பப் பள்ளி, ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து "அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை, ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு, ஆயுஷ் முறைகள் குறித்த பாரம்பரிய அறிவில் வணிகமயமாக்கல் அம்சங்கள்" என்ற தலைப்பில் காப்புரிமைகள், வடிவமைப்புகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக முத்திரைகள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு தலைமை அலுவலகம் வட்டமேஜை மாநாட்டிற்கு இன்று ஜெய்ப்பூரில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. ஆயுஷ் முறைகளில் பாரம்பரிய அறிவைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் உள்ள முக்கியமான சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளை எதிர்கொள்ள கல்வி, அரசு மற்றும் தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த முன்னணி நிபுணர்களை இந்த மாநாடு அணி திரட்டியது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் வைத்ய ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். ஹரியானாவின் ஸ்ரீ கிருஷ்ணா ஆயுஷ் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் (வைத்யா) கர்தார் சிங் திமான், ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள என்ஐஏவின் ராச சாஸ்திரா மற்றும் பைஷாஜ்ய கல்பனாவின் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் அனுபம் ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா, ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப பள்ளியைச் சேர்ந்த பேராசிரியர் ரூபேஷ் சதுர்வேதி ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
திரு வைத்யா கொடேச்சா தனது உரையில், ஆயுர்வேதத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கற்பித்தலின் இன்றியமையாத பங்கையும், இந்தப் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை (ஐபிஆர்) நிகழ்ச்சி நிரல் இந்தத் தூண்கள் எவ்வாறு இயக்குகின்றன என்பதையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
ஆயுஷ் முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்முயற்சிகள் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், "வளர்ந்து வரும் டிஜிட்டல் சூழல் அமைப்பு, அறிவியல் ஆதாரங்களின் உருவாக்கம் ஆகியவை இந்திய மருத்துவ முறையை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கு முக்கியமானவை. அறிவுசார் சொத்துக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் புதுமையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் பாரம்பரிய ஞானத்தை நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறோம்" என்றார். ஆயுர்வேத ஆராய்ச்சியின் நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் சர்வதேசமயமாக்கலுக்கு பங்களித்த முன்னோக்கு சிந்தனை அணுகுமுறைக்காக ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் ஆயுர்வேத உயிரியல் திட்டத்தை வைத்ய கொடேச்சா பாராட்டினார்.
ஆயுர்வேதம், யுனானி மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி தலைவர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்த தொடர்ச்சியான குழு விவாதங்களுடன் மாநாடு நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்த அமர்வுகள் ஆயுஷ் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான அறிவுசார் சொத்துக்களை உருவாக்குதல், பாதுகாத்தல், தேவையான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் வணிகமயமாக்கல், நன்மைகள் பகிர்வுக்கான உத்திகள் ஆகியவற்றை ஆராய்ந்தன.
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து தனது தலைமையை உறுதிப்படுத்தி வரும் நிலையில், இந்த மாநாட்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தை, ஆயுஷ் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி, வணிகமயமாக்கல், அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் மேலும் முன்னேற்றங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும். உலகளாவிய சுகாதார தீர்வுகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக ஆயுஷ் அமைப்புகள் தொடர்ந்து வளர்ச்சியடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063258

AYUSH
Round Table Conference on IPR and Commercialization in Ayush Systems organised
Integration of traditional wisdom with modern technologies to protect intellectual property and foster innovation
Global Partnerships in the last decade led to tremendous Growth in the Ayush Manufacturing Sector: Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ayush
08 OCT 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
A Round Table Conference focusing on "Intellectual Property, Regulatory Framework, and Commercialization Aspects in Traditional Knowledge of Ayush Systems" was organised by the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs, and Trade Marks (CGPDTM) in collaboration with the School of Biotechnology, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur here today. The conference gathered leading experts from academia, government, and industry to address the critical challenges and opportunities in protecting and advancing traditional knowledge in Ayush systems.
The event was graced by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, as the Chief Guest. Prof. (Vaidya) Kartar Singh Dhiman, Vice Chancellor of Shri Krishna Ayush University, Haryana, Prof. Anupam Srivastava, Head of Rasa Shastra and Bhaishajya Kalpana at NIA, Jaipur, Prof. Rupesh Chaturvedi from the School of Biotechnology, JNU were among other dignitaries who graced the event.
In his address, Vaidya Kotecha emphasized the essential role of research and teaching in Ayurveda and how these pillars drive the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) agenda in traditional medicine.
Highlighting the Ministry’s initiatives to strengthen Ayush systems, he said, “The evolving digital ecosystem and the generation of scientific evidence are crucial for advancing the Indian system of medicine. We integrate traditional wisdom with modern technologies to protect intellectual property and foster innovation.” Vaidya Kotecha praised the Ayurveda Biology Program at JNU for its forward-thinking approach, which contributed to the modernisation and internationalization of Ayurveda research.
He also elaborated on India's collaborations with the World Health Organization (WHO), focusing on developing global standards for traditional medicine. He credited these initiatives for contributing to India’s burgeoning Ayush manufacturing sector, which has witnessed tremendous growth over the past decade. Vaidya Kotecha stressed that the collaboration between academia and industry is critical to further enhancing the global competitiveness of Ayush products while ensuring the protection of traditional knowledge through appropriate IPR frameworks.
Prof. (Vaidya) Kartar Singh Dhiman, Vice Chancellor of Shri Krishna Ayush University, Haryana, was the Guest of Honor at the conference. He underscored the need for greater cooperation among all Ayush agencies to address common challenges in research and commercialisation. “A molecular understanding of traditional medicine and developing research tools specific to Ayush systems are essential. Moreover, we must include IPR as a core subject in postgraduate courses to prepare future scholars for the challenges ahead,” he remarked.
Addressing a session, Prof. Anupam Srivastava, Head of Rasa Shastra and Bhaishajya Kalpana at NIA, Jaipur, traced the evolution of Ayush systems from the Department of Indian Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy (ISM&H) to the establishment of the Ministry of Ayush. He emphasized the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library’s (TKDL) critical role in protecting India's traditional medicinal knowledge from biopiracy. He proposed a six-month course on IPR, specifically tailored to the needs of Ayush professionals, to address gaps in intellectual property awareness.
Prof. Rupesh Chaturvedi from the School of Biotechnology, JNU, spoke on the importance of protecting traditional knowledge in India and globally. He stressed the need to bridge research gaps to facilitate the commercialisation of Ayush products. “The proprietary issues surrounding Ayush systems can only be resolved through dedicated research and innovation. We must safeguard our traditional knowledge while ensuring its global integration,” he said.
The conference concluded with a series of panel discussions that brought together leaders from Ayurveda, Unani, and Homeopathy. These sessions explored the creation and protection of intellectual property for Ayush innovations, the necessary regulatory frameworks, and strategies for commercialisation and benefit sharing.
This conference marked a pivotal moment in addressing Ayush systems' regulatory and intellectual property challenges. The discussions centred on crafting a shared vision to strengthen research, policy frameworks, and educational initiatives promoting India's traditional knowledge globally. The event also fostered collaborations to advance Ayush systems' contributions to global healthcare.
As India continues to assert its leadership in traditional medicine, the dialogue initiated at this conference will catalyse further advancements in research, commercialisation, and intellectual property protection in the Ayush sector. The Ministry of Ayush remains committed to ensuring that Ayush systems continue to grow as an integral part of global healthcare solutions.