AYUSH
Round Table Conference on IPR and Commercialization in Ayush Systems organised
Integration of traditional wisdom with modern technologies to protect intellectual property and foster innovation
Global Partnerships in the last decade led to tremendous Growth in the Ayush Manufacturing Sector: Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ayush
08 OCT 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
A Round Table Conference focusing on "Intellectual Property, Regulatory Framework, and Commercialization Aspects in Traditional Knowledge of Ayush Systems" was organised by the Office of Controller General of Patents, Designs, and Trade Marks (CGPDTM) in collaboration with the School of Biotechnology, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), and the National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur here today. The conference gathered leading experts from academia, government, and industry to address the critical challenges and opportunities in protecting and advancing traditional knowledge in Ayush systems.
The event was graced by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, as the Chief Guest. Prof. (Vaidya) Kartar Singh Dhiman, Vice Chancellor of Shri Krishna Ayush University, Haryana, Prof. Anupam Srivastava, Head of Rasa Shastra and Bhaishajya Kalpana at NIA, Jaipur, Prof. Rupesh Chaturvedi from the School of Biotechnology, JNU were among other dignitaries who graced the event.
In his address, Vaidya Kotecha emphasized the essential role of research and teaching in Ayurveda and how these pillars drive the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) agenda in traditional medicine.
Highlighting the Ministry’s initiatives to strengthen Ayush systems, he said, “The evolving digital ecosystem and the generation of scientific evidence are crucial for advancing the Indian system of medicine. We integrate traditional wisdom with modern technologies to protect intellectual property and foster innovation.” Vaidya Kotecha praised the Ayurveda Biology Program at JNU for its forward-thinking approach, which contributed to the modernisation and internationalization of Ayurveda research.
He also elaborated on India's collaborations with the World Health Organization (WHO), focusing on developing global standards for traditional medicine. He credited these initiatives for contributing to India’s burgeoning Ayush manufacturing sector, which has witnessed tremendous growth over the past decade. Vaidya Kotecha stressed that the collaboration between academia and industry is critical to further enhancing the global competitiveness of Ayush products while ensuring the protection of traditional knowledge through appropriate IPR frameworks.
Prof. (Vaidya) Kartar Singh Dhiman, Vice Chancellor of Shri Krishna Ayush University, Haryana, was the Guest of Honor at the conference. He underscored the need for greater cooperation among all Ayush agencies to address common challenges in research and commercialisation. “A molecular understanding of traditional medicine and developing research tools specific to Ayush systems are essential. Moreover, we must include IPR as a core subject in postgraduate courses to prepare future scholars for the challenges ahead,” he remarked.
Addressing a session, Prof. Anupam Srivastava, Head of Rasa Shastra and Bhaishajya Kalpana at NIA, Jaipur, traced the evolution of Ayush systems from the Department of Indian Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy (ISM&H) to the establishment of the Ministry of Ayush. He emphasized the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library’s (TKDL) critical role in protecting India's traditional medicinal knowledge from biopiracy. He proposed a six-month course on IPR, specifically tailored to the needs of Ayush professionals, to address gaps in intellectual property awareness.
Prof. Rupesh Chaturvedi from the School of Biotechnology, JNU, spoke on the importance of protecting traditional knowledge in India and globally. He stressed the need to bridge research gaps to facilitate the commercialisation of Ayush products. “The proprietary issues surrounding Ayush systems can only be resolved through dedicated research and innovation. We must safeguard our traditional knowledge while ensuring its global integration,” he said.
The conference concluded with a series of panel discussions that brought together leaders from Ayurveda, Unani, and Homeopathy. These sessions explored the creation and protection of intellectual property for Ayush innovations, the necessary regulatory frameworks, and strategies for commercialisation and benefit sharing.
This conference marked a pivotal moment in addressing Ayush systems' regulatory and intellectual property challenges. The discussions centred on crafting a shared vision to strengthen research, policy frameworks, and educational initiatives promoting India's traditional knowledge globally. The event also fostered collaborations to advance Ayush systems' contributions to global healthcare.
As India continues to assert its leadership in traditional medicine, the dialogue initiated at this conference will catalyse further advancements in research, commercialisation, and intellectual property protection in the Ayush sector. The Ministry of Ayush remains committed to ensuring that Ayush systems continue to grow as an integral part of global healthcare solutions.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش نظام میں دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق اور تجارت پر گول میز کانفرنس کا انعقاد
دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے روایتی طریقۂ کار کو جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ منسلک کرنا
گزشتہ دہائی میں عالمی شراکت داریوں سے آیوش کے مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں زبردست ترقی رونما ہوئی: ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، سیکرٹری آیوش
08 OCT 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش نظام کے روایتی علم میں دانشورانہ املاک، ضابطہ جاتی ڈھانچہ اور تجارتی پہلوؤں پر مرکوز گول میز کانفرنس کا آج یہاں انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام کنٹرولر جنرل آف پیٹنٹس، ڈیزائنز اور ٹریڈ مارکس (سی جی پی ڈی ٹی ایم ) کے دفتر نے جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو ) کے جے پور کے اسکول آف بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیورویدا (این آئی اے ) کے تعاون سے کیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت اور صنعت کے نمایاں ماہرین نے بھی شرکت کی تاکہ آیوش نظام میں روایتی علم کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے اہم چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر بات کی جا سکے۔
وزارتِ آیوش کے سکریٹری جناب ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پروفیسر (ویدیا) کرتار سنگھ دھیمان، وائس چانسلر، شری کرشنا آیوش یونیورسٹی، ہریانہ، پروفیسر انوپم سریواستو، سربراہ رسا شاستر اور بھیشجیہ کلپنا، این آئی اے ، جے پور، پروفیسر روپیش چترویدی، اسکول آف بایو ٹیکنالوجی، جے این یو جیسے دیگر معززین نے بھی مذکورہ تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب ویدیا کوٹیچا نے آیوروید میں تحقیق اور تدریس کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ ستون کس طرح روایتی طب میں دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق (آئی پی آر ) کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
مذکورہ وزارت کے تحت آیوش نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی اور سائنسی شواہد کی تیاری بھارتی طبی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔ ہم دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے روایتی دانش کو جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ یکجا کرتے ہیں۔‘‘ جناب ویدیا کوٹیچا نے جے این یو میں آیورویدا بایولوجی پروگرام کی ستائش کی، جس کی مستقبل کی سوچ نے آیورویدا تحقیق کی جدیدیت اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے بھارت کی ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او ) کے ساتھ تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کیا ، جو روایتی طب کے لیے عالمی معیارات تیار کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے ان اقدامات کو بھارت کے آیوش مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں زبردست ترقی کا باعث قرار دیا، جو گزشتہ دہائی میں نمایاں ترقی کر چکا ہے۔ جناب ویدیا کوٹیچا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ علمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون ، آیوش مصنوعات کی عالمی مسابقت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے تاکہ دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق (آئی پی آر ) کے مناسب فریم ورک کے ذریعے روایتی علم کا تحفظ بھی یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
پروفیسر (ویدیا) کرتار سنگھ دھیمان، وائس چانسلر شری کرشنا آیوش یونیورسٹی، ہریانہ، جو کہ کانفرنس کے مہمان خصوصی تھے ، نے تحقیق اور اسے تجارتی طور پر فروغ دیئے جانے کے مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام آیوش اداروں کے درمیان زیادہ تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’روایتی طب کی مالیکیولر تفہیم اور آیوش نظام کے لیے مخصوص تحقیقاتی آلات تیار کرنا نہایت ضروری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہمیں پی جی کورسز میں دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی آر ) کو ایک بنیادی مضمون کے طور پر شامل کرنا چاہیے تاکہ مستقبل کے اسکالرز کو آنے والے چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔ ‘‘
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر انوپم سری واستو، سربراہ رسا شاستر اور بھیشجیہ کلپنا،این آئی اے ، جے پور، نے بھارتی طب اور ہومیوپیتھی (آئی ایس ایم اینڈ ایچ ) کے محکمہ سے ، آیوش وزارت کے قیام تک آیوش نظاموں کی ترقی کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے روایتی طبی علم کو بایوپائریسی سے بچانے میں روایتی علم ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل ) کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے آیوش پیشہ ور افراد کی ضروریات کے مطابق ایک چھ ماہ کے آئی پی آر کورس کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ دانشورانہ املاک کے بارے میں شعور کی کمی کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
پروفیسر روپیش چترویدی، اسکول آف بایوٹیکنالوجی، جے این یو نے بھارت اور عالمی سطح پر روایتی علم کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے آیوش مصنوعات کو تجارتی طور پر فروغ دیئے جانے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے تحقیقاتی خلا کو پُر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’آیوش نظام سے متعلق ملکیتی مسائل کو صرف وقف تحقیق اور جدت کے ذریعے ہی حل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے روایتی علم کا تحفظ کرنا چاہیے ، ساتھہ ہی اس کے عالمی انضمام کو بھی یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔ ‘‘
کانفرنس کا اختتام پینل مباحثوں کی ایک سیریز کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں آیوروید، یونانی اور ہومیوپیتھی کے رہنما ایک جگہ جمع ہوئے ۔ ان اجلاسوں میں آیوش جدت کے لیے دانشورانہ املاک کی تخلیق اور تحفظ، ضروری ضابطہ جاتی ڈھانچے اور تجارتی طور پر فروغ دیئے جانے اور فوائد کی تقسیم کے حوالے سے حکمت عملیوں پر بات کی گئی۔
یہ کانفرنس آیوش نظاموں کے ضابطہ جاتی اور دانشورانہ املاک سے متعلق چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے میں ایک اہم لمحہ ثابت ہوئی۔ مباحثوں کا مرکزی مقصد تحقیق، پالیسی ڈھانچوں اور تعلیمی اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ویژن تیار کرنا تھا تاکہ بھارت کے روایتی علم کو عالمی سطح پر فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس تقریب سے آیوش نظاموں کی عالمی صحت کے شعبے میں شراکت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوا ۔
اس وقت ، جب کہ بھارت روایتی طب میں اپنی قیادت کو مزید مستحکم کر رہا ہے، اس کانفرنس میں شروع ہونے والے مکالمے سے آیوش شعبے میں تحقیق، اسے تجارتی طور پر فروغ دیئے جانے اور دانشورانہ املاک کے تحفظ میں مزید پیش رفت کا سبب بنے گا۔ وزارت آیوش اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ آیوش نظام ، عالمی صحت کے حل کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن سکے ۔
…………………
( ش ح ۔ظ ا ۔ ع ا )
U.No. 1029