Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF YARD 3026 (NIRDESHAK)
08 OCT 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Nirdeshak (Yard 3026), second of four Survey Vessel (Large) ships, steered by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and being built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata was delivered to the Indian Navy on 08 Oct 24. The first ship of the class, INS Sandhayak, was commissioned on 03 Feb 24. The contract for four Survey Vessels (SVL) was signed on 30 Oct 18.
The SVL ships are designed and built as per classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping by M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The ship aims at full scale coastal and deep-water hydrographic survey of port/ harbour approaches and determination of navigational channels/ routes. The ship will also collect oceanographic and geophysical data for defence and civil applications. With a displacement of about 3400 tons and overall length of 110 meters, Nirdeshak is fitted with state-of-the art hydrographic equipment such as data acquisition and processing system, autonomous underwater vehicle, remotely operated vehicle, DGPS long range positioning systems, digital side scan sonar, etc. Powered by two diesel engines, the ship can achieve speeds in excess of 18 knots.
The keel of the ship was laid on 01 Dec 20 and the ship was launched on 26 May 22. The ship has undergone a comprehensive schedule of trials in harbour and at sea prior to its delivery.
Nirdeshak has an indigenous content of over 80% by cost. The delivery of Nirdeshak is a reassurance on impetus of the Government of India and the Indian Navy towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The delivery of Nirdeshak is a tribute to the collaborative efforts of a large number of stakeholders, MSMEs and the Indian industry in enhancing the maritime prowess of the nation in the Indian Ocean Region.
(4)5ZWE.JPG)
(5)9EIW.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
یارڈ 3026 (نردیشک) کی ترسیل
08 OCT 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز ڈیزائن بیورو کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے اور گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای)، کولکاتہ میں تیار کیے جانے والے چار سروے ویسل (بڑے) جہازوں میں سے دوسرے نردیشک (یارڈ 3026) کو 08 اکتوبر 2024 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا۔ اس طبقے کا پہلا جہاز، آئی این ایس سندھیاک، 03 فروری 24 کو شروع ہوا تھا۔ 30 اکتوبر 18 کو چار سروے ویسل (ایس وی ایل) کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
ایس وی ایل جہازوں کو ایم ایس گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای)، کولکاتہ کے ذریعے انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ کی درجہ بندی کے قواعد کے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس جہاز کا مقصد بندر گاہ کے پورے پیمانے پر ساحلی اور گہرے پانی کے ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے اور بحری راستوں / چینلوں کا تعین کرنا ہے۔ یہ جہاز دفاعی اور سول ایپلی کیشن کے لیے سمندری اور جیو فزیکل ڈیٹا بھی جمع کرے گا۔ تقریباً 3400 ٹن کی نقل مکانی اور 110 میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی کے ساتھ، نردیشک جدید ترین ہائیڈرو گرافک آلات جیسے ڈیٹا کے حصول اور پروسیسنگ سسٹم، خود کار زیر آب وہیکل، دور سے چلنے والے وہیکل، ڈی جی پی ایس لانگ رینج پوزیشننگ سسٹم، ڈیجیٹل سائیڈ اسکین سونار وغیرہ سے لیس ہے۔ دو ڈیزل انجنوں سے چلنے والا یہ جہاز 18 ناٹ سے زیادہ کی رفتار حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
جہاز کی کیل 01 دسمبر 20 کو رکھی گئی اور 26 مئی 22 کو جہاز کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ جہاز اپنی ترسیل سے قبل بندرگاہ اور سمندر میں آزمائشوں کے ایک جامع شیڈول سے گزر چکا ہے۔
نردیشک میں لاگت کے لحاظ سے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ کا دیسی مواد ہے۔ نردیشک کی فراہمی حکومت ہند اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی یقین دہانی ہے۔ نردیشک کی ترسیل بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ملک کی بحری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں بڑی تعداد میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں، ایم ایس ایم ای اور ہندوستانی صنعت کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو خراج تحسین ہے۔
(4)5ZWE.JPG)
(5)9EIW.JPG)