Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF YARD 3026 (NIRDESHAK)
08 OCT 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Nirdeshak (Yard 3026), second of four Survey Vessel (Large) ships, steered by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and being built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata was delivered to the Indian Navy on 08 Oct 24. The first ship of the class, INS Sandhayak, was commissioned on 03 Feb 24. The contract for four Survey Vessels (SVL) was signed on 30 Oct 18.
The SVL ships are designed and built as per classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping by M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata. The ship aims at full scale coastal and deep-water hydrographic survey of port/ harbour approaches and determination of navigational channels/ routes. The ship will also collect oceanographic and geophysical data for defence and civil applications. With a displacement of about 3400 tons and overall length of 110 meters, Nirdeshak is fitted with state-of-the art hydrographic equipment such as data acquisition and processing system, autonomous underwater vehicle, remotely operated vehicle, DGPS long range positioning systems, digital side scan sonar, etc. Powered by two diesel engines, the ship can achieve speeds in excess of 18 knots.
The keel of the ship was laid on 01 Dec 20 and the ship was launched on 26 May 22. The ship has undergone a comprehensive schedule of trials in harbour and at sea prior to its delivery.
Nirdeshak has an indigenous content of over 80% by cost. The delivery of Nirdeshak is a reassurance on impetus of the Government of India and the Indian Navy towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The delivery of Nirdeshak is a tribute to the collaborative efforts of a large number of stakeholders, MSMEs and the Indian industry in enhancing the maritime prowess of the nation in the Indian Ocean Region.
(4)5ZWE.JPG)
(5)9EIW.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना को सौंपा गया यार्ड 3026 (निर्देशक)
08 OCT 2024 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो के मार्गदर्शन में गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता में निर्मित हो रहे चार बड़े सर्वेक्षण पोतों (जहाज) में से दूसरा, निर्देशक (यार्ड 3026), 8 अक्टूबर, 2024 को भारतीय नौसेना को सौंप दिया गया। इस श्रेणी का पहला पोत, आईएनएस संध्याक , 3 फरवरी, 2024 को कमीशन किया गया था। चार सर्वेक्षण पोतों (एसवीएल) के लिए 30 अक्टूबर, 2018 को अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
सर्वेक्षण पोतों को मेसर्स गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता द्वारा भारतीय शिपिंग रजिस्टर के वर्गीकरण नियमों के अनुसार डिजाइन और निर्मित किया गया है। इस पोत का उद्देश्य बंदरगाहों तथा तटीय और गहरे समुद्र का पूर्ण हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण और नौवहन चैनलों/मार्गों का निर्धारण करना है। यह पोत रक्षा और असैनिक उपयोगों के लिए समुद्री विज्ञान और भूभौतिकीय आंकड़े भी एकत्र करेगा। इस पोत का कुल विस्थापन लगभग 3,400 टन और लंबाई 110 मीटर है। इसके साथ ही निर्देशक को डेटा अधिग्रहण और प्रसंस्करण प्रणाली, पानी के नीचे स्वायत्त रूप से चालित वाहन, सुदूर संचालित वाहन, लंबी दूरी के पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम डीजीपीएस, डिजिटल साइड स्कैन सोनार आदि जैसे अत्याधुनिक हाइड्रोग्राफिक उपकरणों से सुसज्जित किया गया है। दो डीजल इंजनों वाला यह पोत अधिकतम 18 समुद्री मील की गति से चल सकता है।
इस पोत के ढांचे का निर्माण 1 दिसंबर, 2020 को प्रारंभ हुआ था और इसे 26 मई, 2022 को समुद्र में उतारा गया। नौसेना को सौंपे जाने से पहले इस पोत को पहले व्यापक स्तर पर बंदरगाह और समुद्र में परीक्षणों से गुजरना पड़ा है।
निर्देशक पोत लागत के आधार पर 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री से निर्मित किया गया है । निर्देशक को सौंपे जाने के साथ ही एक बार फिर से भारत सरकार और भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों को बल मिला है। नौसेना को निर्देशक पोत सौंपा जाना हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में राष्ट्र की समुद्री शक्ति को बढ़ाने में व्यापक स्तर पर लगे हितधारकों, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों और भारतीय उद्योग जगत के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के लिए सम्मान की बात है।
(4)5ZWE.JPG)
(5)9EIW.JPG)