Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) signs MoU with BMC to Establish State-of-the-Art Skill Centre in Mumbai
CII Partners with Industry Leaders to Ensure 75% Employment for Skilled Trainees in New Initiative
Initiative Aims to Create 1 Lakh Job Opportunities Across Diverse Sectors in the Coming Year: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
First Batch of 500 Beneficiaries Receives Job Offers
07 OCT 2024 8:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 October 2024
In a landmark initiative organised by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) has partnered with Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) to inaugurate a cutting-edge Skill centre in Kandivali, Mumbai.
The formal signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) took place in the presence of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today, marking a significant boost to the skilling landscape for Mumbai’s workforce.
In his address, Shri Piyush Goyal emphasized the importance of this initiative, stating, “This skill development center is proudly dedicated to our Honorable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, whose vision for a skilled and self-reliant India continues to inspire us. Within just six days of its launch, the center has already facilitated employment for 700 individuals, showcasing its immediate impact and the potential it holds. Over the coming year, it is anticipated to create job opportunities for 1 lakh candidates across various sectors.”
The Union Minister highlighted the center's role in addressing the growing demand for skilled labor, asserting that it will equip young people with the necessary skills to meet the challenges of a rapidly evolving job market. “By fostering partnerships between industry leaders and training programs, this center bridges the gap between education and real-world employment, symbolizing our commitment to uplifting youth and empowering them to thrive in today’s competitive environment.”
Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Maharashtra, Mangal Prabhat Lodha, praised the swift completion of the center, noting, “We have established this facility within just 44 days, a tremendous achievement that will provide opportunities to thousands in and around Mumbai. This state-of-the-art center will attract individuals from across the country, demonstrating the power of effective leadership.”
Executive Vice President of NSDC, Ajay Kumar Raina, underscored the significance of this collaboration: “Today marks a pivotal milestone in India’s journey toward becoming a global skills capital, as envisioned by our Honorable Prime Minister. This partnership between NSDC, BMC, and CII reflects our unwavering commitment to empowering the youth of India by aligning opportunities with professional aspirations and broader economic goals.”
The newly established vocational training institute at Akurli Village, Kandivali East, features a modern G+5 building with a built-up area of 3440.68 sq.m. Initially, the center will offer five specialized short-term courses in high-demand sectors, including fashion technology, AC and refrigeration, gaming and animation, quick service restaurants, and data and cyber security. The center is poised to adapt its course offerings based on industry feedback and evolving workforce needs.
A key highlight of this initiative is its commitment to employment outcomes, with industry partners such as CII, NASSCOM, and various sector skill councils delivering training at nominal costs. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has equipped the facility with advanced labs and has committed to ensuring at least 75% employment for successful candidates post-training. The event also witnessed the distribution of offer letters to 20 candidates, representing the first batch of 500 beneficiaries.
Operating under the guidance of CII's Centre of Excellence on Employment & Livelihood and the CII Green Business Centre, the centre will maintain high standards of training relevance. NSDC will provide bi-annual reports to BMC to track training completion and employment rates, managing all operational aspects to ensure a world-class learning environment.
This collaboration marks a significant step forward in creating a skilled workforce, empowering India's youth, and contributing to national growth and global competitiveness.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) نے ممبئی میں جدید ترین اسکل سینٹر قائم کرنے کے لیے بی ایم سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
نئی پہل میں ہنر مند تربیت یافتہ افراد کے لیے 75 فیصد روزگار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صنعتی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ سی آئی آئی شراکت دار
اس اقدام کا مقصد آنے والے سال میں مختلف شعبوں میں ملازمت کے 1 لاکھ مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
پانچ سومستفید افراد کے پہلے بیچ کو ملازمت کی پیشکشیں موصول ہوئیں
07 OCT 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام ایک تاریخی پہل میں، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) نے بریہان ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن (بی ایم سی) کے ساتھ کاندیوالی ممبئی میں ایک جدید اسکل سنٹر کا افتتاح کرنے کے لیے شراکت کی ہے۔
مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر باضابطہ دستخط آج مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل کی موجودگی میں ہوئے، جس سے ممبئی کی افرادی قوت کے لیے ہنر مندی کے منظر نامے کو ایک نمایاں فروغ ملا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنے خطاب میں اس اقدام کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، ’’یہ مہارت کی ترقی کا مرکزانتہائی افتخارکے ساتھ ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی جی کے لیے وقف ہے، جن کا ایک ہنر مند اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کا وژن ہمیں مسلسل ترغیب دیتا ہے۔اپنے آغاز کے صرف چھ دنوں کے اندر،مذکورہ مرکز نے پہلے ہی 700 افراد کے لیے روزگار کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے جو اس کے فوری اثرات اور اس میں موجود صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ آنے والے سال کے دوران مختلف شعبوں میں 1 لاکھ امیدواروں کے لیے ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی امید ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے ہنر مند مزدوروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو حل کرنے میں مرکز کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ نوجوانوں کو تیزی سے ترقی پذیر روزگار کے بازار کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری ہنر سے آراستہ کرے گا۔’’صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر، یہ مرکز تعلیم اور حقیقی دنیا کے روزگار کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتا ہے، جو نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور انہیں آج کے مسابقتی ماحول میں ترقی کی منازل طے کرنے کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی علامت ہے۔‘‘
اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر، مہاراشٹر، منگل پربھات لودھا نے مذکورہ مرکز کی تیزی سے تکمیل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا، "ہم نے یہ سہولت صرف 44 دنوں کے اندر قائم کی ہے، یہ ایک زبردست کامیابی ہے جو ممبئی اور اس کے آس پاس کے ہزاروں لوگوں کو مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ جدید ترین مرکز موثر قیادت کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر سے افراد کو راغب کرے گا۔
این ایس ڈی سی کے ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر اجے کمار رینا نے اس تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی: آج کا دن ہندوستان کے عالمی ہنر کا دارالحکومت بننے کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جیسا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے تصور کیا تھا۔بی ایم سی ، این ایس ڈی سی اور سی آئی آئی کے درمیان یہ شراکت داری پیشہ ورانہ امنگوں اور وسیع تر اقتصادی اہداف کے ساتھ مواقع کو ہم آہنگ کرکے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہماری غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
واضح ہو کہ اکورلی گاؤں، کاندیولی ایسٹ میں نئے قائم کردہ پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی ادارے میں ایک جدید جی+ 5عمارت ہے جس کا رقبہ 3440.68 مربع میٹر ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر، سینٹر ہائی ڈیمانڈ کے شعبوں میں پانچ خصوصی مختصر مدتی کورسز پیش کرے گا، جن میں فیشن ٹیکنالوجی، اے سی اور ریفریجریشن، گیمنگ اور اینیمیشن، فوری سروس ریستوراں، اور ڈیٹا اور سائبر سیکیورٹی شامل ہیں۔ یہ مرکز صنعت کے تاثرات اور افرادی قوت کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر اپنے کورس کی پیشکشوں کو اپنانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
اس اقدام کی ایک اہم خصوصیت روزگار کے نتائج کے لیے اس کی وابستگی ہے، جس میں صنعتی شراکت داروں جیسے سی آئی آئی، این اے ایس ایس سی او ایم، اور مختلف سیکٹر سکل کونسلز معمولی قیمتوں پر تربیت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) نے اس سہولت کو جدید لیبز سے لیس کیا ہے اور کامیاب امیدواروں کے بعد تربیت کے بعد کم از کم 75 فیصد روزگار کو یقینی بنانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ تقریب میں 20 امیدواروں کو آفر لیٹرز کی تقسیم کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جو 500 مستفید ہونے والوں کے پہلے بیچ کی نمائندگی کرتے تھے۔
سی آئی آئی کے سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس آن ایمپلائمنٹ اینڈ لائی ہُوڈ اور سی آئی آئی گرین بزنس سنٹر کی رہنمائی میں کام کرنے والا یہ مرکز تربیت کی مطابقت کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھے گا۔این ایس ڈی سی تربیت کی تکمیل اور روزگار کی شرح کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے بی ایم سی کو دو سالہ رپورٹ فراہم کرے گا، عالمی معیار کے سیکھنے کے ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام آپریشنل پہلوؤں کا انتظام کرے گا۔
یہ تعاون ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے، ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قومی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت میں حصہ ڈالنے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔