Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI convenes meeting of Rice Millers and Fortified Rice Kernel manufacturers aimed at strengthening Food Safety Standards and Compliance with Fortification
The meeting fostered interaction between dignitaries and stakeholders to discuss challenges faced in manufacturing, quality control, storage, and testing
07 OCT 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) convened a significant meeting with stakeholders from the Fortified Rice Kernel (FRK) manufacturing sector and rice millers in Hyderabad, today. The meeting was chaired by CEO Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, with special guests including Sri D.S. Chauhan, Commissioner & Principal Secretary to the Government of Telangana, along with other prominent officials from the Food Safety and Consumer Affairs departments.
During the meeting, CEO FSSAI highlighted the importance of maintaining stringent standards for FRK and the necessary compliance mechanisms to be adhered to during the fortification process. He reiterated the mandate for third-party audits to be conducted by all FRK manufacturers; failure to comply with these regulations will result in consequences for non-compliance.
The government’s fortification program, aimed at addressing micronutrient deficiencies such as anaemia prevalent in the Indian population, was also discussed. As the national food regulator, FSSAI has established standards for FRK and FRK premixes to ensure quality, making it mandatory to conduct batch-wise testing.
Recently, the Prime Minister launched 109 high-yielding, nutritionally fortified varieties of crops. The significance of bioavailability in FRK was also emphasized. Currently, over 900 companies are involved in FRK manufacturing in India.
Concerns regarding recent non-compliance reports from various stakeholders were raised, particularly regarding manufacturing practices and record-keeping. Special Guest D.S. Chauhan, Commissioner & Principal Secretary to the Government of Telangana, underscored challenges in implementing rice fortification programs, such as contamination, adulteration, and hygiene issues. He noted the presence of duplicate products, particularly concerning rice and tea, while commending the high quality of Telangana rice.
Shri R.V. Karnan, Commissioner of Food Safety, advocated for district-level awareness programs and training sessions for manufacturers on Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP). He also emphasized the necessity of identifying key locations within states to establish additional labs for testing FRK samples, which will ensure prompt corrective actions in line with Food Safety and Standards Regulations.
The meeting fostered interaction between dignitaries and stakeholders to discuss challenges faced in manufacturing, quality control, storage, and testing. Also, CEO FSSAI has ensured to address the major glitches faced by the FRK Manufacturers and Millers
In conclusion, the CEO of FSSAI reaffirmed the collective commitment of all stakeholders to prioritize food safety and work collaboratively towards ensuring safe and nutritious food for consumers across the country.
The event was attended by over 150 stakeholders, including representatives from international organizations such as Nutrition International, state officials, senior FSSAI officials, and members from the food and agriculture sectors.
FSSAI remains dedicated to exploring and implementing measures to enhance the food safety landscape throughout India.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एफएसएसएआई ने खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों को मजबूत करने और फोर्टिफिकेशन के अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से राइस मिलर्स और फोर्टिफाइड राइस कर्नेल विनिर्माताओं की बैठक बुलाई
बैठक में विनिर्माण, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, भंडारण और परीक्षण में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत को बढ़ावा दिया गया
07 OCT 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने आज हैदराबाद में फोर्टिफाइड राइस कर्नेल (एफआरके) विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के हितधारकों और चावल मिल मालिकों के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक आयोजित की। बैठक की अध्यक्षता सीईओ श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव ने की, जिसमें विशेष अतिथि के रूप में तेलंगाना सरकार के आयुक्त एवं प्रधान सचिव श्री डी. एस. चौहान और खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभागों के अन्य प्रमुख अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के दौरान, एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ ने एफआरके के लिए कड़े मानकों को बनाए रखने और फोर्टिफिकेशन प्रक्रिया के दौरान पालन किए जाने वाले आवश्यक अनुपालन तंत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सभी एफआरके विनिर्माताओं द्वारा तीसरे पक्ष से ऑडिट करवाने की अनिवार्यता को दोहराया; इन नियमों का पालन न करने पर गैर-अनुपालन से जुड़े नतीजे भुगतने होंगे।
इस अवसर पर, सरकार के फोर्टिफिकेशन कार्यक्रम पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय लोगों में व्याप्त एनीमिया जैसी सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी को दूर करना है। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य नियामक के रूप में, एफएसएसएआई ने गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एफआरके और एफआरके प्रीमिक्स (पहले मिलाए जाने वाले पदार्थ) के लिए मानक स्थापित किए हैं, जिससे बैच-वार परीक्षण करना अनिवार्य हो गया है।
हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री ने 109 ज्यादा उपज वाली, पोषण से भरपूर फसलों की किस्मों को लॉन्च किया है। एफआरके में जैव उपलब्धता के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया है। वर्तमान में भारत में 900 से अधिक कंपनियां एफआरके के विनिर्माण में लगी हुई हैं।
हाल ही में विभिन्न हितधारकों की ओर से विशेष रूप से विनिर्माण के तौर तरीकों और रिकॉर्ड रखने से संबंधित गैर-अनुपालन रिपोर्ट के बारे में चिंताएं व्यक्त की गईं। विशेष अतिथि तेलंगाना सरकार के आयुक्त और प्रधान सचिव डी. एस. चौहान ने राइस फोर्टिफिकेशन कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने से जुड़ी चुनौतियों को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें संदूषण, मिलावट और स्वच्छता संबंधी मुद्दे शामिल हैं। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से चावल और चाय से संबंधित नकली उत्पादों की मौजूदगी का उल्लेख किया, साथ ही तेलंगाना के चावल की उच्च गुणवत्ता की सराहना की।
खाद्य सुरक्षा आयुक्त श्री आर. वी. कर्णन ने जिला स्तर पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम और विनिर्माताओं के लिए विनिर्माण के अच्छे तौर तरीकों (जीएमपी) पर प्रशिक्षण सत्रों की वकालत की। उन्होंने एफआरके नमूनों के परीक्षण के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करने के लिए राज्यों के भीतर प्रमुख स्थानों की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, जिससे खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक विनियमों के अनुरूप त्वरित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित होगी।
बैठक में विनिर्माण, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण, भंडारण और परीक्षण में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत को बढ़ावा मिला। साथ ही, सीईओ एफएसएसएआई ने एफआरके निर्माताओं और मिलर्स के सामने आने वाली प्रमुख गड़बड़ियों को दूर करना सुनिश्चित किया है।
अंत में, एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ ने खाद्य सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने और देश भर में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक भोजन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सहयोग के साथ काम करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
इस कार्यक्रम में 150 से अधिक हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें न्यूट्रिशन इंटरनेशनल जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, राज्य के अधिकारी, वरिष्ठ एफएसएसएआई अधिकारी और खाद्य एवं कृषि क्षेत्र के सदस्य शामिल थे।
एफएसएसएआई पूरे भारत में खाद्य सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में सुधार के उपायों की खोज और कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।