Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI convenes meeting of Rice Millers and Fortified Rice Kernel manufacturers aimed at strengthening Food Safety Standards and Compliance with Fortification
The meeting fostered interaction between dignitaries and stakeholders to discuss challenges faced in manufacturing, quality control, storage, and testing
07 OCT 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) convened a significant meeting with stakeholders from the Fortified Rice Kernel (FRK) manufacturing sector and rice millers in Hyderabad, today. The meeting was chaired by CEO Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, with special guests including Sri D.S. Chauhan, Commissioner & Principal Secretary to the Government of Telangana, along with other prominent officials from the Food Safety and Consumer Affairs departments.
During the meeting, CEO FSSAI highlighted the importance of maintaining stringent standards for FRK and the necessary compliance mechanisms to be adhered to during the fortification process. He reiterated the mandate for third-party audits to be conducted by all FRK manufacturers; failure to comply with these regulations will result in consequences for non-compliance.
The government’s fortification program, aimed at addressing micronutrient deficiencies such as anaemia prevalent in the Indian population, was also discussed. As the national food regulator, FSSAI has established standards for FRK and FRK premixes to ensure quality, making it mandatory to conduct batch-wise testing.
Recently, the Prime Minister launched 109 high-yielding, nutritionally fortified varieties of crops. The significance of bioavailability in FRK was also emphasized. Currently, over 900 companies are involved in FRK manufacturing in India.
Concerns regarding recent non-compliance reports from various stakeholders were raised, particularly regarding manufacturing practices and record-keeping. Special Guest D.S. Chauhan, Commissioner & Principal Secretary to the Government of Telangana, underscored challenges in implementing rice fortification programs, such as contamination, adulteration, and hygiene issues. He noted the presence of duplicate products, particularly concerning rice and tea, while commending the high quality of Telangana rice.
Shri R.V. Karnan, Commissioner of Food Safety, advocated for district-level awareness programs and training sessions for manufacturers on Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP). He also emphasized the necessity of identifying key locations within states to establish additional labs for testing FRK samples, which will ensure prompt corrective actions in line with Food Safety and Standards Regulations.
The meeting fostered interaction between dignitaries and stakeholders to discuss challenges faced in manufacturing, quality control, storage, and testing. Also, CEO FSSAI has ensured to address the major glitches faced by the FRK Manufacturers and Millers
In conclusion, the CEO of FSSAI reaffirmed the collective commitment of all stakeholders to prioritize food safety and work collaboratively towards ensuring safe and nutritious food for consumers across the country.
The event was attended by over 150 stakeholders, including representatives from international organizations such as Nutrition International, state officials, senior FSSAI officials, and members from the food and agriculture sectors.
FSSAI remains dedicated to exploring and implementing measures to enhance the food safety landscape throughout India.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے رائس ملر اور فورٹیفائیڈ رائس کرنیل مینوفیکچرر کی میٹنگ طلب کی جس کا مقصد فوڈ سیفٹی کے معیار کو مضبوط بنانا اور تقویت غذا کی تعمیل کرنا ہے
میٹنگ میں مینوفیکچرنگ، کوالٹی کنٹرول، اسٹوریج اور ٹیسٹنگ میں درپیش چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے معززین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان بات چیت کو فروغ دیا گیا
07 OCT 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے آج حیدرآباد میں فورٹیفائیڈ رائس کرنیل (ایف آر کے) مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر اور رائس ملر کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ ایک اہم میٹنگ طلب کی۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت سی ای او جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ نے کی، جس میں خصوصی مہمانوں بشمول جناب ڈی ایس چوہان، کمشنر اور پرنسپل سکریٹری حکومت تلنگانہ کے علاوہ فوڈ سیفٹی اور کنزیومر افیئر ڈپارٹمنٹ کے دیگر سرکردہ عہدیدار شامل تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، سی ای او ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ایف آر کے کے لیے سخت معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت اور مضبوطی کے عمل کے دوران لازمی تعمیل کے طریقہ کار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے تمام ایف آر کے مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعے فریق ثالث آڈٹ کے مینڈیٹ کا اعادہ کیا۔ ان ضوابط کی تعمیل میں ناکامی کے نتیجے میں عدم تعمیل کے نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔
حکومت کے تقویت غذا کے پروگرام پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی آبادی میں پائے جانے والے خون کی کمی جیسے مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹ کی کمی کو دور کرنا ہے نیشنل فوڈ ریگولیٹر کے طور پر، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایف آر کے اور ایف آر کے پری مکس کے لیے معیارات قائم کیے ہیں، جس سے اسے بیچ کے لحاظ سے جانچ کرنا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، وزیر اعظم نے فصلوں کی 109 زیادہ پیداوار والی، غذائی اعتبار سے مضبوط اقسام کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ ایف آر کے میں حیاتی دستیابی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ فی الحال، 900 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں ایف آر کے مینوفیکچرنگ میں شامل ہیں۔
مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی جانب سے حالیہ عدم تعمیل کی رپورٹوں کے حوالے سے خدشات کا اظہار کیا گیا، خاص طور پر مینوفیکچرنگ کے طریقوں اور ریکارڈ کیپنگ کے حوالے سے۔ مہمان خصوصی ڈی ایس چوہان، کمشنر اور حکومت تلنگانہ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے چاول کے استحکام کے پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجوں پر زور دیا، جیسے کہ آلودگی، ملاوٹ اور حفظان صحت کے مسائل۔ انہوں نے تلنگانہ چاول کے اعلیٰ معیار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، خاص طور پر چاول اور چائے سے متعلق نقلی مصنوعات کی موجودگی کا ذکر کیا۔
کمشنر برائے فوڈ سیفٹی، جناب آر وی کرنان نے ضلعی سطح پر بیداری کے پروگراموں اور مینوفیکچرر کے لیے گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹس (جی ایم پی) کے تربیتی سیشنز کی وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے ایف آر کے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لیے اضافی لیب قائم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے اندر اہم مقامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، جو فوڈ سیفٹی اور معیارات کے ضوابط کے مطابق فوری اصلاحی اقدامات کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
میٹنگ میں مینوفیکچرنگ، کوالٹی کنٹرول، اسٹوریج اور ٹیسٹنگ میں درپیش چیلنجوں پر بات چیت کے لیے معززین اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان بات چیت کو فروغ دیا گیا۔ نیز، سی ای او ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ایف آر کے مینوفیکچرر اور ملر کو درپیش بڑی خرابیوں کو دور کرنے کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
آخر میں، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی فوڈ سیفٹی کو ترجیح دینے اور ملک بھر کے صارفین کے لیے محفوظ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی پورے ہندوستان میں فوڈ سیفٹی لینڈ اسکیپ کو بڑھانے والے اقدامات کی تلاش کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔