பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டிஃப்கனெக்ட் 4.0: பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
07 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், டிஃப்கனெக்ட் 4.0 நிகழ்வை தில்லி கண்டோன்மெண்டில் உள்ள மானெக்ஷா மையத்தில் இன்று (07.10.2024) தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது ஐடெக்ஸ் சவால்களுடன், அதிதி இரண்டாவது பதிப்பையும், பாதுகாப்பு இந்தியா புத்தொழில் சவால்களின் 12 வது பதிப்பையும் அவர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (AI), குவாண்டம் தொழில்நுட்பம், ராணுவ தகவல்தொடர்பு, ராணுவ தளங்களுக்கு தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட ட்ரோன் எதிர்ப்பு அமைப்புகள் போன்ற களங்களில் தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து 19 சவால்களை அதிதி 2.0 கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு முக்கியமான தொழில்நுட்ப பகுதிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, பாதுகாப்பு உயர் சிறப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் (iDEX) வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு ரூ .25 கோடி வரை மானியத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
ஆளில்லா வான்வழி வாகனங்கள் (யுஏவி), செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, நெட்வொர்க்கிங் மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்ப களங்களில் 41 சவால்களை டிஸ்க் 12 முன்வைக்கிறது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தமது உரையில், நாட்டில் கண்டுபிடிப்பு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்க்கும் டிஃப்கனெக்ட் 4.0-வை பாராட்டினார். பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை சூழலுக்கு இந்த தளம் புதிய சக்தியைக் கொண்டு வருவதாகவும், பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் நாட்டின் திறமைகளை ஒரு பங்குதாரராக வலுவாக மாற்றுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பாதுகாப்பு சூழல் அமைப்புடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து தரப்பினருக்கும் இடையிலான ஒரு முக்கியமான இணைப்பு டிஃப்கனெக்ட் என்று கூறிய அவர், பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு என்ற கனவை நனவாக்க இந்த தளம் உதவும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐடெக்ஸ் இதுவரை 9,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும், அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஐடெக்ஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 26 தயாரிப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், இதற்காக ரூ .1,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கொள்முதல் ஆர்டர்கள் பெறப்பபட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர், விஞ்ஞானிகள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் துடிப்பான சூழலை எடுத்துரைத்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்களின் வலிமையையும் திறமையையும் உலகம் அங்கீகரித்து வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு 2014-ல் ஆட்சிக்கு வந்தவுடன், தற்சார்பை அடைவதற்கு 'பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பு இல்லாதது' ஒரு பெரிய தடையாக இருப்பதை அடையாளம் கண்டு, தேச நிர்மாணத்தில் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிக்க பாடுபட்டது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
போர்களில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் இணைக்கப்படுவது குறித்து பேசிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், வழக்கமான ஆயுதங்கள், வெடிமருந்துகளைத் தவிர, பல புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஆயுதங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன என்றார். இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்து ஆழமான புரிதல் தேவை என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்த அவர், தேசத்தின் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக இந்த முன்னேற்றங்களை ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவேதி, விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஏ.பி.சிங், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ஆர்.கே.சிங், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி- மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளரும், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இதர மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், இளம் தொழில்முனைவோர், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2062888

Ministry of Defence
DefConnect 4.0: Raksha Mantri launches ADITI 2.0 challenges & DISC 12 to foster innovation, entrepreneurship & ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence
ADITI 2.0 features 19 challenges in the fields of AI, Quantum Technology, military communication, anti-drone systems & adaptive camouflage
DISC 12 presents 41 challenges across UAVs, AI, Networking & Communication domains; Introduces Medical Innovations & Research Advancement initiative
Rs 1,000 crore procurement orders placed for 26 iDEX products: Shri Rajnath Singh
RM exhorts private sector to move ahead from imitative to innovative tech to cater to futuristic needs of the Armed Forces
07 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the second edition of Acing Development of Innovative Technologies with iDEX (ADITI 2.0) challenges and the 12th edition of Defence India Start-up Challenges (DISC 12) during DefConnect 4.0 at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt. on October 07, 2024.
ADITI 2.0 features 19 challenges from the Armed Forces and allied agencies in the domains of Artificial Intelligence (AI), Quantum Technology, military communication, anti-drone systems customised for military platforms and adaptive camouflage, etc. This scheme offers a grant of up to Rs 25 crore to Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) winners, focusing on critical technological areas crucial for strengthening the defence ecosystem of the country.
DISC 12 presents 41 challenges across key technology domains, including Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs), AI, Networking and Communication, with grants up to Rs 1.50 crore. Notably, it introduces the Medical Innovations and Research Advancement (MIRA) initiative, featuring nine challenges aimed at fostering the development of medical technologies to meet the medical demands of the Armed Forces. To provide momentum to the iDEX initiative, DISC was launched in partnership with Atal Innovation Mission, aimed at supporting start-ups/MSMEs/Innovators to create prototypes and/or commercialise products/ solutions in the area of national defence and security.
In his address, Raksha Mantri commended DefConnect for playing a crucial role in developing the culture of innovation in the country. He stated that the platform is bringing a new energy to the defence industrial ecosystem, and making the nation’s talent a partner in strengthening the security apparatus. Terming DefConnect as an important link between all the stakeholders associated with the defence ecosystem, he exuded confidence that the platform will help in realising the vision of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence.
Enumerating the feats achieved due to the Government’s efforts to promote innovation, Shri Rajnath Singh informed that iDEX has received over 9,000 applications so far, and is currently collaborating with more than 450 start-ups & MSMEs through DISC and Open Challenge. He added that 26 products have been developed under iDEX, for which procurement orders worth more than Rs 1,000 crore have been placed. In addition, Acceptance of Necessity and Request for Proposal worth over Rs 2,380 crore have been issued for 37 products. The ADITI initiative is focusing on over 30 critical and strategic technologies to strengthen the defence ecosystem, he said.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the vibrant and dynamic ecosystem of innovators, entrepreneurs, scientists & start-ups in the country, stating that the world is acknowledging the strength & talent of India’s youth. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to further enhance the role of the private sector in the defence ecosystem. Their involvement is necessary to achieve self-reliance, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that as soon as the Goverment, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, came to power in 2014, it identified ‘lack of private sector participation in the defence sector’ as a major hurdle in attaining self-reliance, and strived to increase their contribution in nation building. “There were two major dimensions of self-reliance in the defence sector. First was the manufacturing of arms/equipment, whose technology was available, but there was a lack of production capacity. Second was catering to the needs of high-technology applications in view of the constantly-changing nature of warfare. Earlier, only in-house R&D and organisations like DRDO were working towards the development of such cutting edge technologies. But now, we are witnessing a significant role of the private sector too. There is enhanced synergy between the public & private sectors, the biggest example of which is DefConnect,” he said.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the ‘SIDBI iDEX Partner Incubator Fund’, stating that the collaboration will meet the critical funding needs of innovators. SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) will allocate Rs 50 crore to 10 leading partner incubators, including Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer at IIT Delhi, Society for Innovation & Entrepreneurship at IIT Bombay, and Technology-Hub Hyderabad, to fund iDEX winners in advancing critical defence technologies.
On the new technologies being incorporated in wars and conflicts, Shri Rajnath Singh said apart from conventional arms & ammunition, many dual use or purely civilian tech is being weaponised. He called for an in-depth understanding of these technologies, exhorting the innovators to make imaginative use of the advancements for the defence of the nation.
Stressing on the need to move forward from imitative to innovative and distinctive technologies, Raksha Mantri called upon the private sector to think beyond the solutions to challenges being provided through ADITI & DISC. He urged them to bring forth the tech which is far ahead of the requirements of the Armed Forces and would be beneficial to deal with future threats. He promised the Government’s full assistance to achieve the goal of a strong & self-reliant defence sector.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also felicitated the ADITI 1.0 winners, and extended his best wishes for their future endeavours. Leading iDEX winners showcased their cutting-edge solutions related to Munition Systems, Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance, Communication Systems & Space Technologies, as part of DefConnect 2024. The winners include QuNu Labs, Sagar Defence Technologies, Astrome Technologies, Zeus Numerix Pvt. Ltd., NewSpace Research and Technologies, Pixxel Space India etc.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, OSD, Department of Defence Shri RK Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sugata Ghosh Dastidar, other senior officials of Ministry of Defence, industry leaders, academia, young entrepreneurs & innovators attended the event.