वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने आयकर अधिनियम की व्यापक समीक्षा के लिए आंतरिक समिति का गठन किया और आयकर ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर हितधारकों/विशेषज्ञों/लोगों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
07 OCT 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में की गई घोषणा का अनुसरण करते हुए केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (अधिनियम) की व्यापक समीक्षा की देखरेख के लिए एक आंतरिक समिति का गठन किया है। इसका लक्ष्य है अधिनियम को संक्षिप्त, स्पष्ट और समझने में आसान बनाना जिससे विवाद और मुकदमेबाजी कम होगी साथ ही करदाताओं कर के बारे में अधिक स्पष्टता होगी। समिति चार श्रेणियों में जनता से इनपुट और सुझाव आमंत्रित करती है:
1. भाषा का सरलीकरण
2. मुकदमेबाजी में कमी
3. अनुपालन में कमी, और
4. अनावश्यक/अप्रचलित प्रावधान
इसकी सुविधा के लिए, ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर एक वेबपेज लॉन्च किया गया है, जिसका लिंक है:
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल का लिंक हितधारकों/विशेषज्ञों/लोगों के लिए 06.10.2024 से उपलब्ध है। हितधारक/विशेषज्ञ/लोग अपना नाम और मोबाइल नंबर दर्ज करके पेज तक पहुंच सकते हैं, इसके बाद ओटीपी के माध्यम से सत्यापन किया जाएगा।
सुझाव उपर्युक्त चार श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत सम्बंधित हो इसके लिए हितधारकों/विशेषज्ञों/लोगों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों में, जैसा भी मामला हो, आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 या आयकर नियम, 1962 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधान (विशिष्ट धारा, उप-धारा, खंड, नियम, उप-नियम या फॉर्म संख्या) का उल्लेख होना चाहिए

Ministry of Finance
CBDT forms internal committee to comprehensively review Income-tax Act and invites suggestions from stakeholders/experts/public on the Income Tax e-filing portal
07 OCT 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement in the Union Budget 2024-25 by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has formed an internal committee to oversee a comprehensive review of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Act). The goal is to make the Act concise, clear, and easy to understand, which will reduce disputes, litigation, and provide greater tax certainty to taxpayers.
The committee invites public inputs and suggestions in four categories:
1. Simplification of Language
2. Litigation Reduction
3. Compliance Reduction, and
4. Redundant/Obsolete Provisions
To facilitate this, a webpage has been launched on the e-filing portal, which can be accessed with the following link:
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
The above link is live and accessible to the stakeholders/experts/public in the E-filing portal from 06.10.2024. The stakeholders/experts/public can access the page by entering their name and mobile number, followed up by a validation via OTP.
Suggestions by stakeholders/experts/public should specify the relevant provision of the Income-tax Act, 1961 or Income-tax Rules, 1962 (mentioning the specific section, sub-section, clause, rule, sub-rule, or form number), as the case may be, to which the suggestion relates under the aforementioned four categories.