Ministry of Communications
Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav inaugurates National Postal Week; 'Customer Meet' held on 'Mails and Parcel Day'
Letters retains their importance even in the era of Social Media - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
‘Dak Ghar Niryat Kendra’ playing key role in connecting local entrepreneurs to the global market - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
India Post has taken innovative initiatives in the field of Mails and Parcel - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
07 OCT 2024 2:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Department of Posts is continuously expanding its service horizons with innovative services and new technologies, reaching out to the last mile in country. Even in this era of mobile, email, and social media, letters retain their significance. Important documents including Government and Court-related letters, Aadhaar cards, passports, driving licenses, voter ID cards, PAN cards, bank cheque books and ATM cards are still being sent through Post offices. Postmaster General of North Gujarat Region, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav expressed these views while inaugurating the 'National Postal Week' and addressing the 'Customer Meet' held on 'Mails and Parcel Day' at the Regional PMG office in Shahibaug, Ahmedabad. On this occasion, Director Postal Services, Ms. Meeta K. Shah, also told about Postal services and extensive discussions were held with various exporters.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that Department of Posts is implementing numerous innovations in the field of mails and parcel services. India Post offers a range of services designed to meet the specific needs of various business sectors, such as Speed Post, Business Parcel, Dakghar Niryat Kendra, Business Post, Media Post, Bill Mail Service, Retail Post, Logistics Post, Direct Post, e-Post, e-Payment, Aadhaar services, and Passport services. Dakghar Niryat Kendras (DNK) are being established as a one-stop solution for exporters to promote commercial exports through postal channel. Products from One District One Product (ODOP), Geographical Indications (GI), and MSMEs are reaching international markets through Dakghar Niryat Kendras, strengthening the concepts of "Vocal for Local" and "Atmanirbhar Bharat."
Postmaster General, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav emphasized on the ease and efficiency of the postal network in connecting local entrepreneurs to global markets. He said that special sorting hubs and nodal delivery centers have been established for sorting and distribution of Speed Post and Business Parcels. Cash-on-delivery service is being provided for e-commerce products. The delivery status of postal items is being updated in real-time through the Postman Mobile Application (PMA). Online track and trace facility has also been provided. A new transport policy has been formulated by Department of Posts for the rapid transmission of mail and parcels. India Post and Indian Railways have jointly launched the 'Rail Post Gati Shakti Express Cargo Service' as a joint parcel product. He also mentioned about facility of Click & Book service, Parcel Packaging Units, and Digital Payment through QR codes in post office. PMG Shri KK Yadav further added that for quick transmission of international mail, Foreign Post Office in Shahibaug, Ahmedabad and International Business Center in Surat has been established. On-spot custom clearance is available. International parcel service is available for over 200 destination countries and regions worldwide.
The program was compered by Marketing Executive Shri Chirayu Vyas, with the welcome speech by Assistant Director Shri M.M. Shaikh, and the vote of thanks by Assistant Director Shri Ritul Gandhi. The program was coordinated by Assistant Superintendent Shri Ravindra Parmar, and the Power Point presentation was delivered by Inspector Shri Bhavin Prajapati.
On this occasion, Director of Postal Services Ms. Meeta K. Shah, Senior Superitendent of Ahmedabad City Division Shri Govind Sharma, Deputy Superintendent Shri V.M. Vahora, Deputy Chief Postmaster GPO Shri Alpesh Shah, Assistant Director Shri M.M. Shaikh, Shri Ritul Gandhi, Ms. Manjula Patel, Assistant Superintendent Shri Ravindra Parmar, Shri Ronak Shah, Inspector Posts Shri Bhavin Prajapati, Shri Yogendra Rathod, and Marketing Executive Shri Khemchand Rathod, Shri Dipal Mehta along with numerous officials from the North Gujarat Region, Ahmedabad, and representatives from various corporate institutions and departments, were present.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய அஞ்சல் வாரத்தை போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜெனரல் கிருஷ்ண குமார் யாதவ் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். 'மெயில் அண்ட் பார்சல் தின’ வாடிக்கையாளர் சந்திப்பும் நடைபெற்றது
07 OCT 2024 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
அஞ்சல் துறை புதுமையான சேவைகள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் தனது சேவை எல்லைகளை நாட்டின் கடைசி மைல் வரை தொடர்ந்து விரிவுபடுத்தி வருகிறது. மொபைல், மின்னஞ்சல் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்களின் இந்த சகாப்தத்தில் கூட, கடிதங்கள் அவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைத் தக்க வைத்துக் கொள்கின்றன. அரசு மற்றும் நீதிமன்றம் தொடர்பான கடிதங்கள், ஆதார் அட்டைகள், பாஸ்போர்ட், ஓட்டுநர் உரிமங்கள், வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டைகள், பான் கார்டுகள், வங்கி காசோலை புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் ஏடிஎம் அட்டைகள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய ஆவணங்கள், இன்னும் தபால் நிலையங்கள் மூலம் அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன. வடக்கு குஜராத் பிராந்தியத்தின் போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜெனரல் திரு கிருஷ்ண குமார் யாதவ், 'தேசிய அஞ்சல் வாரத்தை' தொடங்கி வைத்து, அகமதாபாத்தின் ஷாஹிபாக்கில் உள்ள பிராந்திய போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜெனரல் அலுவலகத்தில் 'மெயில் மற்றும் பார்சல் தினத்தன்று' நடைபெற்ற 'வாடிக்கையாளர் சந்திப்பு' நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், அஞ்சல் சேவைகள் இயக்குநர் திருமதி மீதா கே.ஷா, அஞ்சல் சேவைகள் குறித்தும், பல்வேறு ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுடன் விரிவான விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டது குறித்தும் எடுத்துக் கூறினார்.
அஞ்சல் மற்றும் பார்சல் சேவைகள் துறையில் எண்ணற்ற புதுமைகளை அஞ்சல் துறை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜெனரல் திரு கிருஷ்ண குமார் யாதவ் கூறினார். ஸ்பீட் போஸ்ட், பிசினஸ் பார்சல், டக்கர் நிர்யத் கேந்திரா, பிசினஸ் போஸ்ட், மீடியா போஸ்ட், பில் மெயில் சேவை, ரீடெய்ல் போஸ்ட், லாஜிஸ்டிக்ஸ் போஸ்ட், டைரக்ட் போஸ்ட், -போஸ்ட், -பேமெண்ட், ஆதார் சேவைகள் மற்றும் பாஸ்போர்ட் சேவைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு வணிகத் துறைகளின் குறிப்பிட்ட தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பல சேவைகளை இந்தியா போஸ்ட் வழங்குகிறது. தபால் மூலம் வர்த்தக ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு ஒரே இடத்தில் தீர்வாக தகார் நிர்யத் மையங்கள் (டிஎன்கே) நிறுவப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. ஒரு மாவட்டம் ஒரு தயாரிப்பு (ODOP), புவியியல் குறியீடுகள் (GI) மற்றும் MSMEs ஆகியவற்றின் தயாரிப்புகள் தகார் நிர்யத் கேந்திரங்கள் மூலம் சர்வதேச சந்தைகளை அடைகின்றன, இது "உள்ளூர் உற்பத்திக்கு குரல்" மற்றும் "தற்சார்பு இந்தியா" என்ற கருத்துக்களை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
உள்ளூர் தொழில்முனைவோரை உலகச் சந்தைகளுடன் இணைப்பதில் அஞ்சல் கட்டமைப்பின் எளிமை மற்றும் செயல்திறன் குறித்து போஸ்ட் மாஸ்டர் ஜெனரல் திரு கிருஷ்ண குமார் யாதவ் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஸ்பீட் போஸ்ட் மற்றும் வணிக பார்சல்களை வரிசைப்படுத்துவதற்கும் விநியோகிப்பதற்கும் சிறப்பு வரிசையாக்க மையங்கள் மற்றும் நோடல் விநியோக மையங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். -காமர்ஸ் பொருட்களுக்கு கேஷ் ஆன் டெலிவரி சேவை வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. அஞ்சல் பொருட்களின் விநியோக நிலை தபால்காரர் மொபைல் பயன்பாடு (PMA) மூலம் நிகழ்நேரத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆன்லைன் டிராக் மற்றும் டிரேஸ் வசதியும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. அஞ்சல் மற்றும் பார்சல்களை விரைவாக அனுப்புவதற்காக தபால் துறை புதிய போக்குவரத்துக் கொள்கையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்தியா போஸ்ட் மற்றும் இந்திய ரயில்வே இணைந்து கூட்டு பார்சல் தயாரிப்பாக 'ரயில் போஸ்ட் கதி சக்தி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் கார்கோ சர்வீஸ்' அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளன. அஞ்சலகங்களில் கிளிக் & புக் சேவை, பார்சல் பேக்கேஜிங் யூனிட், க்யூஆர் குறியீடுகள் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பட்டுவாடா போன்ற வசதிகள் பற்றியும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சர்வதேச அஞ்சல் பரிமாற்றத்திற்காக ஷாஹிபாக்கில் வெளிநாட்டு அஞ்சல் அலுவலகமும், சூரத்தில் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக மையமும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் திரு கே கே யாதவ் கூறினார். ஆன்-ஸ்பாட் கஸ்டம் கிளியரன்ஸ் கிடைக்கிறது. உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள 200 -க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இலக்கு நாடுகள் மற்றும் பிராந்தியங்களுக்கு சர்வதேச பார்சல் சேவை கிடைக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.