نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
عوامی زندگی میں 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ کی اعزازی تقریب میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن
06 OCT 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
انتہائی قابل احترام ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ جی، ان کے خاندان کے افراد، میرے اچھے دوست مانویندر جی، اور معزز سامعین۔
راجستھان میں شیخاوتی اور میواڑ کے تاریخی خطوں نے جموں اور کشمیر کے علاوہ دنیا کو محسوس کیا، خاص طور پر میرے نوعمری کے زمانے میں، جب سفر اور مواصلات کے تیز ترین طریقوں کو ابھی اتنے وسیع فاصلوں کو طے کرنا تھا۔ پھر بھی، اس وقت بھی، ایک نام اس زبردست خلا کو عبور کرنے میں کامیاب ہو گیا—ایک نام جو میں نے اکثر تعریف کے ساتھ سنا تھا۔
یہ ایک بہادر نوجوان شہزادے کا نام تھا، جس نے جموں و کشمیر کی صدارت کی: ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ۔ برسوں بعد، مجھے رکن پارلیمنٹ، مرکزی وزیر، مغربی بنگال کے گورنر اور اب نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہوتے ہوئے ان کے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔
ابھی حال ہی میں، میں اپنے آپ کو خوش قسمت سمجھتا ہوں کہ میں ان کے ساتھ متعدد مواقع پر شامل ہوں، ان کی گہری حکمت اور انمول رہنمائی سے مسلسل متاثر ہوتا ہوں۔
آخری بار مجھے ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ کے بارے میں بات کرنے کا شرف ان کی 90ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر ملا تھا۔ عوامی خدمت میں ان کا سفر اسی دن سے شروع ہوا جب وہ پیدا ہوئے۔
ان کی خدمات کو صرف 75 سال تک محدود رکھنا شاید ہی ان کی میراث کی وسعت کو حاصل کر سکے گا۔ فرانس میں پیدا ہوئے، انہوں نے علامتی طور پر آگ سے بپتسمہ لیا، تاریخ میں گواہی دی اور اس طرح حصہ لیا جس کا دعویٰ کچھ ہی کر سکتے ہیں۔
16 سال کی عمر میں، وہ ملک کی تاریخ کے ایک اہم لمحے پر الحاق کے دستاویز پر دستخط کرنے کا گواہ بنے۔ انہوں نے صرف مشاہدہ نہیں کیا۔ انہوں نے اس تاریخی دستاویز کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا۔
18 سال کی عمر میں، انہوں نے ریجنٹ – ایک اہم موقع ، کا کردار نبھایا ۔ میں صرف 20 جون 1949 کو اس منظر کی شان و شوکت کا تصور کر سکتا ہوں، جب وہ نائب السلطنت کے طور پر دہلی سے سری نگر پہنچے، ہوائی اڈے پر شیخ عبداللہ اور ان کی کابینہ نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔ اس لمحے میں، انہوں نے ہماری تاریخ کے ایک نازک موڑ کے دوران نہ صرف اپنی، بلکہ ہندوستان کی طاقت اور خودمختاری کی نمائندگی کی۔
شاید آج کی تقریب کے منتظمین کے ذہن میں 1949 کا وہ اہم دن تھا جب انہوں نے ڈاکٹر سنگھ کی 75 سالہ عوامی خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کا انتخاب کیا۔
یہ اسی وقت تھا جب ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے اپنی ذاتی زندگی میں ایک نیا باب شروع کیا، نیپالی شہزادی یشوراجیہ لکشمی سے شادی کی۔ ایک ساتھ، وہ دونوں نے فضل اور وقار کی مثال پیش کی، اور انہیں ان تمام لوگوں کے لیے پسند کیا جن کو انہیں جاننے کا شرف حاصل تھا۔
میرے بہت سے ڈوگرہ دوست ڈاکٹر سنگھ کی ذاتی خوبیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، حکمت اور گرمجوشی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے یشوراجیہ لکشمی جی کو گہرے پیار، محبت اور احترام کے ساتھ یاد کرتے ہیں۔
ملک کی زندگی میں شاذ و نادر ہی کوئی ایسا مثبت شعبہ ہے جسے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے چھوا نہ ہو، چاہے وہ پارلیمانی جمہوریت، مذہب، ثقافت، فلسفہ، سفارت کاری، ادب، جنگلی حیات یا ماحول ہو۔
ان کی خدمات وسیع اور پائیدار ہیں۔ جب ہندوستان کے سابق شہزادوں اور ملک کے اتحاد کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے کردار کی تاریخ لکھی جائے گی، تو ڈاکٹر سنگھ بلاشبہ ایک بڑے اعزاز کے حامل ہوں گے۔
1967 میں انتخابی سیاست میں شاہی آسائشوں سے خاص طور پر ریاست کے آئینی سربراہ کی حیثیت سے ڈرامائی منتقلی کا ان کا فیصلہ ایک جرات مندانہ اور بصیرت انگیز قدم تھا۔
ایسا کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا، 13 مارچ 1967 کو 36 سال کی عمر میں مرکزی کابینہ کے اب تک کے سب سے کم عمر رکن بنے۔ یہ نہ صرف ان کے کیریئر میں ایک اہم موڑ کا نشان بنا بلکہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کی آمد کا بھی اشارہ ثابت ہوا کہ ذمہ داری کا عہدہ سنبھالنے اور قوم کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے تیار رہیں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ طویل عرصے سے بین مذاہب ہم آہنگی کے چیمپیئن رہے ہیں، متعدد عوامی اجلاسوں اور کانفرنسوں میں اس کی وکالت کرتے رہے ہیں، جن میں سے بہت سے دستاویزی شکل میں دستیاب ہیں۔ برسوں کے دوران، وہ روحانیت اور فلسفے کے دائرے میں ایسی نمایاں شخصیت بن گئے ہیں کہ جب بھی عظیم مفکرین کا ذکر ہوتا ہے تو فطری طور پر ان کا نام سامنے آتا ہے۔
وویکانند کی بات کریں تو ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ ذہن میں آتے ہیں ۔ اروبندو کا ذکر کریں، اور ڈاکٹر سنگھ ان کے سب سے زیادہ ذی علم شاگردوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر نمایاں ہیں۔ ان کا وسیع کام، جس میں متعدد کتابیں شامل ہیں، ان کی فکری جستجو کی گہرائی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ایک حقیقی شاعر فلسفی، انہوں نے فلسفہ، روحانیت اور ماحولیات جیسے متنوع مضامین کو تلاش کیا ہے۔
اپنی مادری زبان ڈوگری سے ان کی گہری محبت ان کی تصنیف کردہ بے شمار کتابوں سے واضح ہے۔
شاید ان کی سب سے کم تعریفی کامیابیوں میں سے ایک ہندوستان کے قومی جانور شیر کے تحفظ میں ان کا اہم کردار ہے۔ اگر شیر ہندوستان کے جنگلی حیات کے ورثے کی علامت بنی ہوئی ہے اور "پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر" پہل کے ذریعہ اس کی بقا کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے، تو اس کی بڑی وجہ ڈاکٹر سنگھ کا غیر متزلزل عزم ہے۔ یہ کوئی تعجب کی بات نہیں ہے کہ سوچ اور عمل دونوں میں ان کی استقامت اور طاقت کی وجہ سے انہیں کبھی کبھی پیار سے "ٹائیگر" بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ کی سادگی، عاجزی اور گرمجوش رویے کی بڑے پیمانے پر ستائش کی جاتی ہے۔ ان کی نمایاں کامیابیوں نے معاشرے اور قوم دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے مستقل طور پر عظیم تر بھلائی کی ہے۔
جسم اور دماغ پر ان کی مہارت غیر معمولی ہے، جو ان کے گہرے اندرونی نظم و ضبط کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ان کی موجودگی میں یہ محسوس نہیں کیا جا سکتا کہ اتنی ہمت، ذہانت اور فہم و فراست کا آدمی سیاسی زندگی کی پیچیدگیوں کو آسانی کے ساتھ طے کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ ان چند لوگوں میں شامل ہیں جنہوں نے 75 سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک بیرونی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ سیاست کے اندرونی ہونے اور اندرونی توجہ کے ساتھ باہر کی سیاست کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔ اس لحاظ سے وہ جمہوریہ سے پرانے ہیں۔
میں اس اہم موقع پر ڈاکٹر سنگھ اور ان جیسے دانشوروں سے اپنی قوم سے متعلق مسائل پر اثر انداز ہونے کی اپیل کرنے کا موقع چاہتا ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے سات دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے قوم کے عروج کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، جو اس وقت بے مثال اقتصادی عروج پر ہے اور ترقی کے بڑھتے ہوئے راستے پر، اگر پہلے نہیں تو 2047 میں ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
اندرون اوربیرون ملک بھارت دشمن قوتوں کا اتحاد تشویشناک ہے۔ ہندوستان اور غیر معاندانہ عناصر کے اتحاد سے متعلق ہے۔ اسی طرح ملک مخالف بیانیہ بھی۔ قومی مزاج پر اثر انداز ہونے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ان نقصان دہ قوتوں کو بے اثر کیا جا سکے۔
ایگزیکٹو گورننس صرف ایگزیکٹو کے لیے ہے، جیسا کہ قانون سازی کے لیے قانون سازی اور عدالتوں کے لیے فیصلے۔ مقننہ کی عدلیہ کی طرف سے ایگزیکٹو اتھارٹی کا استعمال جمہوریت اور آئینی مندرجات کے مطابق نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک قائم مقام ہے کیونکہ حکمرانی کے لیے ایگزیکٹو ہی مقننہ اور عدالتوں کے سامنے جوابدہ اور ذمہ دار ہے۔
عدلیہ کے ذریعہ ایگزیکٹو گورننس فقہی اور دائرہ اختیار کے لحاظ سے آئینی تقدس سے بالاتر ہے۔ تاہم، یہ پہلو لوگوں کی فعال توجہ حاصل کر رہا ہے جو ان کے خیال میں ایسی بے شمار مثالوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اہم پہلو ڈاکٹر سنگھ اور ان جیسے لوگوں، دانشوروں اور تعلیمی اداروں کی سطح پر گہرے غور و فکر کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔ اس اثر و رسوخ والے زمرے کو آئینی جوہر کے احترام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صحت مند روشن خیال قومی مباحثے کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے روشنی کا کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سے جمہوریت کو پھلنے پھولنے اور پوری انسانیت میں آئینی روح اور جوہر کو پروان چڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی لہذا میں اپیل کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو، میں واقعی عاجز ہوں، یہ میرے لیے ایک لمحہ ہے کہ میں ہمیشہ اس مقام پر اس حیثیت میں رہنا پسند کروں، اس موقع پر میں دعا کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ڈاکٹر سنگھ کو اپنی رحمتیں عطا فرمائے تاکہ وہ ہمارے ساتھ رہیں اور اپنے اعلیٰ اوصاف سے قوم اور انسانیت کو متحرک کرنے والے رویے اور ایک صاحب علم انسان کی حیثیت سے ملک اور انسانیت کی خدمت کرتے رہیں۔
شکریہ جئے ہند!

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address at the felicitation ceremony of Dr. Karan Singh on completion of 75 years in public life
06 OCT 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Most revered Dr. Karan Singh ji, members of his family, my good friend Manvender ji, and distinguished audience.
The historic regions of Shekhawati and Mewar in Rajasthan felt worlds apart from Jammu and Kashmir, especially during my teenage years, when faster modes of travel and communication were yet to bridge such vast distances. Yet, even then, one name managed to transcend that formidable gap—a name I often heard with admiration.
It was the name of a dashing young prince who presided over Jammu and Kashmir: Dr Karan Singh. Years later, I had the privilege of benefitting from his experience while being Parliamentarian, Union Minister, Governor WB and now VP.
More recently, I consider myself fortunate to engage with him on occasions, continuing to draw inspiration from his profound wisdom and invaluable guidance.
The last time I had the privilege of speaking about Dr Karan Singh was on the occasion of his 90th birthday. His journey in public service started the day he was born.
Limiting his contributions to just 75 years would hardly capture the breadth of his legacy. Born in France, he was figuratively baptised by fire, witnessing and participating in history in a way few can claim.
By the age of 16, he stood witness to the signing of the Instrument of Accession at a pivotal moment in the nation’s history. He didn't just observe; he strengthened the very foundation of that historic document.
At 18, he assumed the role of Regent—a momentous occasion. I can only imagine the grandeur of that scene on June 20, 1949, when he arrived in Srinagar from Delhi as the Regent, welcomed by Sheikh Abdullah and his Cabinet at the airport. In that moment, he represented not just himself, but the strength and sovereignty of India during a critical juncture in our history.
Perhaps the organisers of today’s event had that momentous day in 1949 in mind when they chose to honour Dr Singh’s 75 years of public service.
It was around that same time that Dr Singh began a new chapter in his personal life, marrying the noble Nepalese princess, Yashorajya Lakshmi. Together, they both exemplified grace and dignity, endearing them to all who had the privilege of knowing them.
Many of my Dogra friends speak of Dr Singh’s personal qualities with admiration, praising wisdom and warmth, while remembering Yashorajya Lakshmiji with deep affection, love, and respect.
There is scarcely a positive sphere in the nation's life that Dr Singh has not touched—be it parliamentary democracy, religion, culture, philosophy, diplomacy, literature, wildlife or the environment.
His contributions are vast and enduring. When the history of India’s former princes and their role in strengthening the country's unity is written, Dr Singh will undoubtedly hold a place of great honour.
His decision to make a dramatic transition from the royal comforts—specifically, as the constitutional Head of State of J&K—to electoral politics in 1967 was a bold and visionary move.
In doing so, he achieved a historic milestone, becoming the youngest-ever member of the Union Cabinet at the age of 36 on March 13, 1967. This not only marked a turning point in his career but also signalled the arrival of the country’s youth, ready to take up the mantle of responsibility and shape the nation’s future.
Dr Singh has long been a champion of inter-faith harmony, advocating for it at numerous public meetings and conferences, many of which are well documented. Over the years, he has become such a prominent figure in the realm of spirituality and philosophy that his name naturally arises whenever great thinkers are mentioned.
Speak of Vivekananda, and Dr Karan Singh comes to mind. Mention Aurobindo, and Dr Singh stands out as one of his most learned disciples. His vast body of work, comprising scores of books, reflects the depth of his intellectual pursuits. A true poet-philosopher, he has explored subjects as diverse as philosophy, spirituality, and the environment.
His deep love for his mother tongue, Dogri, is evident in the numerous books he has authored.
Perhaps one of his most underappreciated achievements is his pivotal role in conserving India's national animal, the tiger. If the tiger remains a symbol of India’s wildlife heritage and its survival is ensured through the "Project Tiger" initiative, it is largely due to Dr Singh’s unwavering commitment. It’s no surprise, then, that he himself has sometimes been affectionately referred to as the "Tiger" for his tenacity and strength in both thought and action.
Dr Singh’s simplicity, humility and warm demeanour are widely admired. His remarkable achievements have consistently served the greater good, benefiting both society and the nation.
His mastery over body and mind is extraordinary, reflecting his deep inner discipline. In his presence, one cannot help but feel that a man of such stamina, intellect, and erudition is more than capable of navigating the complexities of political life with ease.
Dr Karan Singh is amongst the few who had the benefit of being insider of politics with outside vision and outside politics with inside focus for over 75 years. He in that sense is older than the Republic.
I seek to avail on this momentous occasion the opportunity to appeal to Dr Singh and the like as also intelligentsia to bear influence on issues that concern our nation. I will advert a few such.
Dr Singh has over seven decades witnessed the rise of the nation, presently in unprecedented economic upsurge and on incremental developmental trajectory, well set to be a developed nation @2047, if not earlier.
Convergence of forces within and without inimical to Bharat is concerning. So also anti national narratives. There is need for concerted endeavours to influence national mood so as to neutralise these pernicious forces.
Executive governance is exclusive to the Executive, as are legislation to legislatures and verdicts to courts. Exercise of executive authority by either Judiciary of Legislature is not in consonance with democracy as also constitutional prescriptions. This is established position as the executive for governance is alone accountable and answerable to the legislature and courts.
Executive governance by the judiciary is jurisprudentially and jurisdictionally beyond constitutional sanctification. However, this aspect is engaging active attention of the people indicating in their perception umpteen such instances. This significant aspect calls for deep reflection at the level of distinguished people such as Dr Singh and the like, the intelligentsia and the academia. This influencing category needs to act as beacon for catalysing healthy enlightening national discourse to ensure deference to constitutional essence. This would wholesomely contribute to blossoming of democracy and nurturing constitutional spirit and essence in all humanity so I appeal.
Friends, I am indeed humbled, this is a moment for me to ever cherish to be at this place in this position, on this occasion I pray almighty to bestow his extreme indulgence on Dr. Singh so that he continues to be with us and serve the nation and humanity by his sublime qualities stirring behaviour and a man of erudition.
Thank you. Jai Hind!