Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address at the felicitation ceremony of Dr. Karan Singh on completion of 75 years in public life
06 OCT 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Most revered Dr. Karan Singh ji, members of his family, my good friend Manvender ji, and distinguished audience.
The historic regions of Shekhawati and Mewar in Rajasthan felt worlds apart from Jammu and Kashmir, especially during my teenage years, when faster modes of travel and communication were yet to bridge such vast distances. Yet, even then, one name managed to transcend that formidable gap—a name I often heard with admiration.
It was the name of a dashing young prince who presided over Jammu and Kashmir: Dr Karan Singh. Years later, I had the privilege of benefitting from his experience while being Parliamentarian, Union Minister, Governor WB and now VP.
More recently, I consider myself fortunate to engage with him on occasions, continuing to draw inspiration from his profound wisdom and invaluable guidance.
The last time I had the privilege of speaking about Dr Karan Singh was on the occasion of his 90th birthday. His journey in public service started the day he was born.
Limiting his contributions to just 75 years would hardly capture the breadth of his legacy. Born in France, he was figuratively baptised by fire, witnessing and participating in history in a way few can claim.
By the age of 16, he stood witness to the signing of the Instrument of Accession at a pivotal moment in the nation’s history. He didn't just observe; he strengthened the very foundation of that historic document.
At 18, he assumed the role of Regent—a momentous occasion. I can only imagine the grandeur of that scene on June 20, 1949, when he arrived in Srinagar from Delhi as the Regent, welcomed by Sheikh Abdullah and his Cabinet at the airport. In that moment, he represented not just himself, but the strength and sovereignty of India during a critical juncture in our history.
Perhaps the organisers of today’s event had that momentous day in 1949 in mind when they chose to honour Dr Singh’s 75 years of public service.
It was around that same time that Dr Singh began a new chapter in his personal life, marrying the noble Nepalese princess, Yashorajya Lakshmi. Together, they both exemplified grace and dignity, endearing them to all who had the privilege of knowing them.
Many of my Dogra friends speak of Dr Singh’s personal qualities with admiration, praising wisdom and warmth, while remembering Yashorajya Lakshmiji with deep affection, love, and respect.
There is scarcely a positive sphere in the nation's life that Dr Singh has not touched—be it parliamentary democracy, religion, culture, philosophy, diplomacy, literature, wildlife or the environment.
His contributions are vast and enduring. When the history of India’s former princes and their role in strengthening the country's unity is written, Dr Singh will undoubtedly hold a place of great honour.
His decision to make a dramatic transition from the royal comforts—specifically, as the constitutional Head of State of J&K—to electoral politics in 1967 was a bold and visionary move.
In doing so, he achieved a historic milestone, becoming the youngest-ever member of the Union Cabinet at the age of 36 on March 13, 1967. This not only marked a turning point in his career but also signalled the arrival of the country’s youth, ready to take up the mantle of responsibility and shape the nation’s future.
Dr Singh has long been a champion of inter-faith harmony, advocating for it at numerous public meetings and conferences, many of which are well documented. Over the years, he has become such a prominent figure in the realm of spirituality and philosophy that his name naturally arises whenever great thinkers are mentioned.
Speak of Vivekananda, and Dr Karan Singh comes to mind. Mention Aurobindo, and Dr Singh stands out as one of his most learned disciples. His vast body of work, comprising scores of books, reflects the depth of his intellectual pursuits. A true poet-philosopher, he has explored subjects as diverse as philosophy, spirituality, and the environment.
His deep love for his mother tongue, Dogri, is evident in the numerous books he has authored.
Perhaps one of his most underappreciated achievements is his pivotal role in conserving India's national animal, the tiger. If the tiger remains a symbol of India’s wildlife heritage and its survival is ensured through the "Project Tiger" initiative, it is largely due to Dr Singh’s unwavering commitment. It’s no surprise, then, that he himself has sometimes been affectionately referred to as the "Tiger" for his tenacity and strength in both thought and action.
Dr Singh’s simplicity, humility and warm demeanour are widely admired. His remarkable achievements have consistently served the greater good, benefiting both society and the nation.
His mastery over body and mind is extraordinary, reflecting his deep inner discipline. In his presence, one cannot help but feel that a man of such stamina, intellect, and erudition is more than capable of navigating the complexities of political life with ease.
Dr Karan Singh is amongst the few who had the benefit of being insider of politics with outside vision and outside politics with inside focus for over 75 years. He in that sense is older than the Republic.
I seek to avail on this momentous occasion the opportunity to appeal to Dr Singh and the like as also intelligentsia to bear influence on issues that concern our nation. I will advert a few such.
Dr Singh has over seven decades witnessed the rise of the nation, presently in unprecedented economic upsurge and on incremental developmental trajectory, well set to be a developed nation @2047, if not earlier.
Convergence of forces within and without inimical to Bharat is concerning. So also anti national narratives. There is need for concerted endeavours to influence national mood so as to neutralise these pernicious forces.
Executive governance is exclusive to the Executive, as are legislation to legislatures and verdicts to courts. Exercise of executive authority by either Judiciary of Legislature is not in consonance with democracy as also constitutional prescriptions. This is established position as the executive for governance is alone accountable and answerable to the legislature and courts.
Executive governance by the judiciary is jurisprudentially and jurisdictionally beyond constitutional sanctification. However, this aspect is engaging active attention of the people indicating in their perception umpteen such instances. This significant aspect calls for deep reflection at the level of distinguished people such as Dr Singh and the like, the intelligentsia and the academia. This influencing category needs to act as beacon for catalysing healthy enlightening national discourse to ensure deference to constitutional essence. This would wholesomely contribute to blossoming of democracy and nurturing constitutional spirit and essence in all humanity so I appeal.
Friends, I am indeed humbled, this is a moment for me to ever cherish to be at this place in this position, on this occasion I pray almighty to bestow his extreme indulgence on Dr. Singh so that he continues to be with us and serve the nation and humanity by his sublime qualities stirring behaviour and a man of erudition.
Thank you. Jai Hind!

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सार्वजनिक जीवन में 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर डॉ. कर्ण सिंह के अभिनंदन समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का पाठ
06 OCT 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
परम आदरणीय डॉ. कर्ण सिंह जी, उनके परिवार के सदस्य, मेरे अच्छे मित्र मानवेन्द्र जी और विशिष्ट श्रोतागण।
राजस्थान में शेखावाटी और मेवाड़ के ऐतिहासिक क्षेत्र जम्मू और कश्मीर के अलावा एक अलग ही दुनिया की तरह महसूस होते थे, खासकर मेरी किशोरावस्था के दौरान, जब यात्रा और संचार के तेज़ साधन इतनी बड़ी दूरियों को तय करने के लिए तैयार नहीं थे। फिर भी, तब एक नाम उस घोर फासले को पार करने में कामयाब रहा - एक ऐसा नाम जिसे मैं अक्सर प्रशंसा के साथ सुनता था।
यह जम्मू-कश्मीर की अध्यक्षता करने वाले एक जोशीले युवा राजकुमार का नाम था: डॉ करण सिंह। वर्षों बाद, मुझे सांसद, केंद्रीय मंत्री, डब्ल्यूबी राज्यपाल और अब वीपी रहते हुए उनके अनुभव से लाभ उठाने का सौभाग्य मिला।
हाल ही में, मैं कई अवसरों पर उनके साथ जुड़कर, उनके गहन ज्ञान और अमूल्य मार्गदर्शन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए खुद को सौभाग्यशाली मानता हूं।
पिछली बार मुझे डॉ. कर्ण सिंह के बारे में बोलने का सौभाग्य उनके 90वें जन्मदिन के अवसर पर मिला था। सार्वजनिक सेवा में उनकी यात्रा उसी दिन शुरू हुई, जिस दिन उनका जन्म हुआ था।
उनके योगदान को केवल 75 वर्षों तक सीमित रखने से शायद ही उनकी विरासत की व्यापकता को सीमित करना होगा। फ़्रांस में जन्मे, उन्हें आलंकारिक रूप से आग से बपतिस्मा दिया गया था, उन्होंने इतिहास में जीसकी गवाही और भाग लेने का दावा बहुत कम लोग कर सकते हैं।
16 साल की उम्र तक, वह देश के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण में विलय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर करने के गवाह बने। उन्होंने सिर्फ निरीक्षण नहीं किया; उन्होंने उस ऐतिहासिक दस्तावेज़ की नींव को मजबूत किया।
18 साल की उम्र में, उन्होंने रीजेंट की भूमिका निभाई – जो एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर था। मैं केवल 20 जून, 1949 को उस दृश्य की भव्यता की कल्पना कर सकता हूं, जब वह रीजेंट के रूप में दिल्ली से श्रीनगर पहुंचे थे, हवाई अड्डे पर शेख अब्दुल्ला और उनके मंत्रिमंडल ने उनका स्वागत किया था। उस क्षण में, उन्होंने न केवल खुद का, बल्कि हमारे इतिहास के एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ के दौरान भारत की ताकत और संप्रभुता का प्रतिनिधित्व किया था।
शायद आज के कार्यक्रम के आयोजकों के मन में 1949 का वह महत्वपूर्ण दिन था जब उन्होंने डॉ. सिंह की 75 वर्षों की सार्वजनिक सेवा का सम्मान करने का फैसला किया था।
यह लगभग वही समय था जब डॉ. सिंह ने कुलीन नेपाली राजकुमारी यशोराज्य लक्ष्मी से विवाह करके अपने निजी जीवन में एक नया अध्याय शुरू किया। साथ में, उन दोनों ने अनुग्रह और गरिमा का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया, जिससे वे उन सभी के प्रिय बन गए जिन्हें उनको जानने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ था।
मेरे कई डोगरा मित्र डॉ. सिंह के व्यक्तिगत गुणों की प्रशंसा करते हैं, उनके ज्ञान और गर्मजोशी की प्रशंसा करते हैं, जबकि यशोराज्य लक्ष्मीजी को गहरे स्नेह, प्यार और सम्मान के साथ याद करते हैं।
राष्ट्र के जीवन में शायद ही कोई सकारात्मक क्षेत्र हो जिसे डॉ. सिंह ने स्पर्श न किया हो - चाहे वह संसदीय लोकतंत्र या धर्म, संस्कृति, दर्शन, कूटनीति, साहित्य, वन्य जीवन या पर्यावरण हो।
उनका योगदान विशाल और स्थायी है। जब भारत के पूर्व राजकुमारों और देश की एकता को मजबूत करने में उनकी भूमिका का इतिहास लिखा जाएगा, तो डॉ. सिंह को निस्संदेह बहुत सम्माननीय स्थान मिलेगा।
1967 में शाही सुख-सुविधाओं से - विशेष रूप से जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य के संवैधानिक प्रमुख से - चुनावी राजनीति में नाटकीय परिवर्तन करने का उनका निर्णय एक साहसिक और दूरदर्शी कदम था।
ऐसा करते हुए, उन्होंने 13 मार्च, 1967 को 36 वर्ष की आयु में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के सबसे कम उम्र के सदस्य बनकर एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की। ​​यह न केवल उनके करियर में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ था, बल्कि देश के युवाओं के आगमन का भी संकेत था, जिम्मेदारी का भार उठाने और देश के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए तत्पर।
डॉ. सिंह लंबे समय से अंतर-धार्मिक सद्भाव के समर्थक रहे हैं, उन्होंने कई सार्वजनिक बैठकों और सम्मेलनों में इसकी मुखपत्रता की है, जिनमें से कई अच्छी तरह से प्रलेखित हैं। इन वर्षों में, वह आध्यात्मिकता और दर्शन के क्षेत्र में इतने प्रमुख व्यक्ति बन गए हैं कि जब भी महान विचारकों का उल्लेख किया जाता है तो उनका नाम स्वाभाविक रूप से उजागर होता है।
विवेकानन्द की बात करें तो डॉ. कर्ण सिंह याद आते हैं। अरबिंदो का उल्लेख करें, और डॉ. सिंह उनके सबसे विद्वान शिष्यों में से एक के रूप में सामने आते हैं। उनका विशाल कार्य, जिसमें अनेक पुस्तकें शामिल हैं, उनकी बौद्धिक खोज की गहराई को दर्शाता है। एक सच्चे कवि-दार्शनिक के तौर पर उन्होंने दर्शन, आध्यात्मिकता और पर्यावरण जैसे विविध विषयों की खोज की है।
अपनी मातृभाषा डोगरी के प्रति उनका गहरा प्रेम उनके द्वारा लिखी गई कई पुस्तकों में स्पष्ट है।
शायद उनकी सबसे कम सराही गई उपलब्धियों में से एक भारत के राष्ट्रीय पशु, बाघ के संरक्षण में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। यदि बाघ भारत की वन्यजीव विरासत का प्रतीक बना हुआ है और इसका अस्तित्व "प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर" पहल के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित किया गया है, तो यह काफी हद तक डॉ. सिंह की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के कारण है। इसमें कोई आश्चर्य की बात नहीं है कि विचार और कार्य दोनों में उनकी दृढ़ता और ताकत के लिए उन्हें कभी-कभी प्यार से "टाइगर" कहा जाता है।
डॉ. सिंह की सादगी, विनम्रता और हार्दिक व्यवहार की व्यापक रूप से प्रशंसा की जाती है। उनकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों ने लगातार व्यापक हित में काम किया है, जिससे समाज और राष्ट्र दोनों को लाभ हुआ है।
शरीर और मन पर उनका प्रभुत्व असाधारण है, जो उनके गहरे आंतरिक अनुशासन को दर्शाता है। उनकी उपस्थिति में, कोई भी यह महसूस किए बिना नहीं रह सकता कि ऐसी सहनशक्ति, बुद्धि और विद्वता वाला व्यक्ति राजनीतिक जीवन की जटिलताओं को आसानी से पार करने में सक्षम है।
डॉ. कर्ण सिंह उन चंद लोगों में से हैं जिन्हें 75 वर्षों से अधिक समय तक बाहरी दृष्टिकोण के साथ राजनीति के अंदरूनी सूत्र और आंतरिक फोकस के साथ बाहरी राजनीति का लाभ मिला। इस अर्थ में वे गणतंत्र से भी पुराने हैं।
मैं इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर डॉ. सिंह और उनके जैसे बुद्धिजीवियों से हमारे देश से संबंधित मुद्दों पर प्रभाव डालने की अपील करने के अवसर का लाभ उठाना चाहता हूं। मैं ऐसे ही कुछ का विज्ञापन करूंगा.
डॉ. सिंह ने सात दशकों से अधिक समय तक देश के उत्थान को देखा है, वर्तमान में अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक उछाल और वृद्धिशील विकास पथ तक, यदि पहले नहीं तो 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लिए तैयार।
भारत के भीतर और बाहर की शत्रु शक्तियों का एकाग्र होना चिंताजनक है। इसी प्रकार राष्ट्रविरोधी आख्यान भी। राष्ट्रीय मनोदशा को प्रभावित करने के लिए ठोस प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है ताकि इन हानिकारक ताकतों को बेअसर किया जा सके।
कार्यकारी शासन कार्यपालिका के लिए विशिष्ट है, जैसे विधायिका के लिए विधान और अदालतों के लिए फैसले। न्यायपालिका या विधायिका द्वारा कार्यकारी प्राधिकार का प्रयोग लोकतंत्र के साथ-साथ संवैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुरूप नहीं है। यह स्थापित स्थिति है क्योंकि शासन के लिए कार्यपालिका ही विधायिका और अदालतों के प्रति जवाबदेह होती है।
न्यायपालिका द्वारा कार्यकारी शासन न्यायशास्त्रीय और क्षेत्राधिकारिक रूप से संवैधानिक पवित्रता से परे है। हालाँकि, यह पहलू लोगों का सक्रिय ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहा है और उनकी धारणा में ऐसे कई उदाहरणों का संकेत मिल रहा है। यह महत्वपूर्ण पहलू डॉ. सिंह और उनके जैसे प्रतिष्ठित लोगों, बुद्धिजीवियों और शिक्षा जगत के स्तर पर गहन चिंतन की मांग करता है। इस प्रभावशाली श्रेणी को संवैधानिक सार के प्रति सम्मान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वस्थ ज्ञानवर्धक राष्ट्रीय प्रवचन को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए प्रकाशस्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है। यह लोकतंत्र को फलने-फूलने और संपूर्ण मानवता में संवैधानिक भावना और सार को पोषित करने में पूर्ण योगदान देगा, यह मैं अपील करता हूं।
मित्रों, मैं वास्तव में बहुत आभारी हूं, यह मेरे लिए इस स्थान पर होना हमेशा के लिए एक यादगार पल है, इस अवसर पर मैं ईश्वर से प्रार्थना करता हूं कि वह डॉ. सिंह को अपनी असीम कृपा प्रदान करें ताकि वह हमारे साथ बने रहें और अपने उत्कृष्ट गुणों से राष्ट्र और मानवता को प्रभावित करने वाले व्यवहार और विद्वान व्यक्तित्व से सेवा प्रदान करते रहें।
धन्यवाद। जय हिंद!