Department of Space
Rs 1,000 cr earmarked for Venture Fund to Space StartUps, says union Minister Jitendra Singh
‘From one digit we are now 200 plus StartUps in Space sector’
100% FDI allowed in Space sector
06 OCT 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Rupees 1,000 crore has been earmarked for Venture Fund to Space StartUps. This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, who said that the decision was taken within first 100 days of Modi 3.0 government, which is an indication of high priority that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi gives to the Space sector. Space is one of the top three or four areas identified as the focus of the government in its third term 3.0, he said.
Briefing the media, Dr Jitendra Singh said, about four years back, as a revolutionary step, it was decided to open the space sector to private players. While New India Space Limited (NISL) was a new PSU established, IN-SPACe India was established as the interface with the private sector.
The result, he informed, has been amazing in the form of the quantum jump from just one digit Startup to 200 plus space sector Startups today within a short span of time. Not only this, he said, some of India's Space StartUps are of world potential and are also among the first of their kind. He referred to India's first private Rocket, Vikram-S.
It is not a small achievement, pointed out Dr Jitendra Singh, that the ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation) was established in the year 1969 when America landed its first human being Neil Armstrong on the surface of the Moon. However, in less than 60 years, India’s Chandrayaan 3 has reached the South Pole of the Moon before any other country of the world, which indicates that India is not only a first line nation in the space sector but also in a position to offer valuable cues for other nations to follow.
Dr Jitendra Singh further disclosed that there is 100% FDI provision allowed by the government in the space sector which has proved to be a great boost for the new initiative and new entrepreneurs. While the number of StarUps in India has gone up from 350 in 2014 to more than 1.5 Lakh, thus raising India to number three in the world ecosystem, the space sector StartUps have also started contributing hugely in adding values to India’s future economy which is rapidly growing from fragile five to first five and is likely to reach to number four and number three in few years.
PHOTO - Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh briefing the media about some important features of the first 100 days of the Modi government 3.0, at New Delhi on Sunday.
Referring to Gaganyaan, Dr Jitendra Singh said, we are trying to have the final test flight with the Robot Vyom Mitra before the end of this year or beginning next year so that the first Indian human being may be sent to Space through Gaganyaan during next year i.e., 2025.
A unique feature of India’s space sector, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is that even those who do not have a direct stake with space and who are just common citizens of India are feeling a sense of esteem that India has now risen to be a nation to reckon with. Another important feature is that we are not confined to simply launching rockets but also space technology has started playing an important role in various infrastructural and development sectors including agriculture, roads and buildings, smart cities, urban development, land revenue record, health care, etc, he added.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप के क्षेत्र में कार्य निधि (वेंचर फंड) के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि निर्धारित की गई हैः जितेंद्र सिंह
‘अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में एक अंक की शुरुआत से अब हमारे 200 से अधिक स्टार्टअप हैं’
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में शत-प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति दी गई
06 OCT 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप के क्षेत्र में कार्य निधि (वेंचर फंड) के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने आज यहां कहा कि यह निर्णय मोदी सरकार के तीसरे कार्यकाल के पहले 100 दिनों की अवधि में लिया गया है, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को दी जाने वाली उच्च प्राथमिकता का संकेत है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश का अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र उन तीन या चार क्षेत्रों में से एक है जिन पर सरकार ने अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल 3.0 में ध्यान दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि लगभग चार वर्ष पहले अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोलने का एक क्रांतिकारी निर्णय लिया गया था। न्यू इंडिया स्पेस लिमिटेड (एनआईएसएल) एक नया सार्वजनिक उपक्रम था, जबकि इन-स्पेस इंडिया की स्थापना निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सम्पर्क सेतु (इंटरफेस) के रूप में की गई थी।
उन्होंने बताया कि इसका परिणाम बहुत ही आश्चर्यजनक रूप से सामने आया है और इतने कम समय में सिर्फ एक अंक के स्टार्टअप से आज हमारे 200 से अधिक अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इतना ही नहीं, भारत के कुछ अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप वैश्विक क्षमता वाले हैं जो अपनी तरह के स्टार्टअप में से एक हैं। उन्होंने देश के पहले निजी रॉकेट विक्रम-एस का जिक्र किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि यह कोई छोटी उपलब्धि नहीं है कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) की स्थापना वर्ष 1969 में हुई थी, जब अमेरिका के पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री नील आर्मस्ट्रांग ने चांद की सतह पर कदम रखा था। हालांकि, 60 वर्ष से भी कम समय की अवधि में भारत का चंद्रयान 3 दुनिया के किसी भी अन्य देश से पहले चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर पहुंच गया है, जो दर्शाता है कि भारत न केवल अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में अग्रणी राष्ट्र है, बल्कि अन्य देशों को इस क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी देने की स्थिति में भी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) प्रावधान की अनुमति दी है, जो नई पहल और नए उद्यमियों के लिए एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन साबित हुआ है। भारत में 2014 में स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या 350 थी, जो बढ़कर 1.5 लाख से अधिक हो गई है, जिससे भारत अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में तीसरे नंबर पर पहुंच गया है। अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के स्टार्टअप्स ने भी भारत की भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था में विशाल योगदान देना शुरू कर दिया है, जो पहले की कमजोर पांच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से प्रथम पांच की ओर बढ़ रही है और कुछ वर्षों में इसके चौथे और तीसरे स्थान पर पहुंचने की संभावना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह रविवार को नई दिल्ली में मोदी सरकार 3.0 के पहले 100 दिनों की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गगनयान का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि हम इस वर्ष के अंत या अगले वर्ष की शुरुआत से पहले रोबोट व्योम मित्र के साथ अंतिम परीक्षण उड़ान भरने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं, ताकि अगले साल यानी 2025 के दौरान गगनयान के माध्यम से पहले भारतीय नागरिक को अंतरिक्ष में भेजा जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की एक अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि जिन लोगों का अंतरिक्ष से सीधा संबंध नहीं है और जो भारत के आम नागरिक हैं, वे भी इस बात से गर्व महसूस कर रहे हैं कि भारत अब एक ऐसा राष्ट्र बन गया है जिसका सम्मान किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक और महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता यह भी है कि अब हम केवल रॉकेट प्रक्षेपण करने तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी ने कृषि, सड़क और भवन, स्मार्ट सिटी, शहरी विकास, भूमि राजस्व रिकॉर्ड, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचे एवं विकास क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी शुरू कर दी है।