Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India (SAI) signs MoU with Government of Maharashtra to develop National Centre of Sports Excellence in Mumbai
Sports Authority of India plans to develop modern sports infrastructure of international standards at the said land parcel of 37 acres
SAI Sports complex of Kandivali to become a significant sports centre in upcoming Olympic games – Union Minister Piyush Goyal
06 OCT 2024 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 6 Oct 2024
SAI Sports complex of Kandivali will become a significant sports centre in upcoming Olympic games for Indian athletes, said Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Commerce and Industry Minister. He was talking at the event of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signing ceremony between the Government of Maharashtra and the Sports Authority of India.
The MoU has been signed in the august presence of Piyush Goyal. On this occasion, Pravin Darekar, Member of the Maharashtra Legislative Council; Atul Bhatkhalkar, Member of the Maharashtra Assembly; Pandurang Chate, Regional Director, SAI & Vishnu Kant Tiwari, Secretary, SAI were present.
The MoU signing event comes in the wake of Maharashtra cabinet decision dated 30/09/2024 to allocate land at Akurli, Malad and Vadhavan in Kandivali, Mumbai to Sports Authority of India for the establishment of National Centre of Excellence. This decision has paved way for SAI to now develop the land free from any hurdles related to land ownership.
Sports Authority of India plans to develop modern sports infrastructure of international standards at the said land parcel of 37 acres which has been leased for 30 years at the rate of Re. 1 per annum to SAI.
SAI is in the process of finalisation of a Master Plan for the Kandivali campus where in, the proposed infrastructure will include modern AC athlete hostel buildings, central kitchen and dining for athletes, new modern hockey turf of international standards, multipurpose sports hall, high performance sports science centre for injury and rehabilitation etc. which shall require investment upto Rs. 500 Cr, which SAI plans to seek from various sources such as the Government budgetary allocation and CSR.
SAI plans to utilise the 37 Acres land to operate its National Centre of Excellence and regional administrative centre with jurisdiction across the state of Maharashtra, Goa and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu while implementing central govt. schemes such as Khelo India and Fit India.
SAI plans to provide high quality diet and sports training along with sports science support from domain experts to athletes from across the country. Subsequent to the development of infrastructure, it will also provide year-round access to multi-sport facilities for the local aspiring athletes of Maharashtra which includes disciplines like football, athletics, wrestling etc. through its Come and Play scheme.
In his keynote speech, Union Minister Piyush Goyal said that only athletes have rights on this land and no one can take this land from them. He further said that the government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi is trying to organize the 2036 Olympics in India.
The minister emphasized that sports is an equalizer.
MLA Atul Bhatkhalkar, MLC Pravin Darekar thanked Union Minister Piyush Goyal for his efforts for the MoU between SAI & Maharashtra Government.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ایس اے آئی) نے ممبئی میں نیشنل سنٹر آف اسپورٹس ایکسیلنس تیار کرنے کے لیے مہاراشٹرحکومت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا 37 ایکڑ کے مذکورہ اراضی پارسل پر بین الاقوامی معیار کے جدید کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہی ہے
کاندیولی کاایس اے آئی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس آنے والے اولمپک کھیلوں میں کھیلوں کا ایک اہم مرکزہوگا: مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل
06 OCT 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ کاندیولی کاایس اے آئی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس آنے والے اولمپک کھیلوں میں ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کھیلوں کاایک اہم مرکز ہو گا۔وزیرموصوف مہاراشٹرحکومت اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرنے کی تقریب کے موقع پرخطاب کر رہے تھے۔
کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیرپیوش گوئل کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل کے رکن پروین دریکر، مہاراشٹر اسمبلی کے رکن اتل بھٹکھلکر،ایس اے آئی کےعلاقائی ڈائریکٹرپانڈورنگ چاٹےاورایس اے آئی کے سیکریٹری وشنو کانت تیواری بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرنے کی تقریب مہاراشٹر کابینہ کے مورخہ30/09/2024 کے فیصلے کے بعد منعقد ہوئی تاکہ ممبئی کی کاندیولی میں اکورلی، ملاڈ اور وادھاون میں نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام سے متعلق اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو اراضی مختص کی جائے۔ اس فیصلے نے ایس اے آئی کے لیے زمین کی ملکیت سے متعلق بغیرکسی رکاوٹ کے زمین کوتیارکرنے اور ترقی دینے کی راہ ہموار کر دی ہے۔
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا 37 ایکڑ کے مذکورہ اراضی پارسل پر بین الاقوامی معیار کا جدید اسپورٹس بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کامنصوبہ بنارہی ہے جسے 30 سال کے لیے ایک روپے سالانہ کی قیمت پر ایس اے آئی کو لیز پر دے دی گئی ہے۔
ایس اے آئی کاندیوالی کیمپس کے لیے ایک ماسٹر پلان کو حتمی شکل دینے کے عمل میں ہے جہاں مجوزہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کھلاڑیوں کے لئے اے سی سے لیس ماڈرن ہاسٹل کی عمارتیں، سینٹرل کچن اور کھلاڑیوں کے لیے کھانے کا انتظام، بین الاقوامی معیار کا نیاماڈرن ہاکی ٹرف،کثیرمقاصد والے اسپورٹس ہال اورچوٹ اور بحالی وغیرہ سے متعلق اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے اسپورٹس سائنس سینٹرشامل ہیں جس کے لیے500کروڑ روپے تک کی سرمایہ کاری درکار ہوگی جسے ایس اے آئی حکومتی مختص بجٹ اورسی ایس آرجیسےمختلف ذرائع سے حاصل کرنے کامنصوبہ بنارہا ہے۔
ایس اے آئی مرکزی حکومت کےکھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا جیسی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے دوران ریاست مہاراشٹر، گوا اور دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو کے دائرہ اختیار کے ساتھ اپنے نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اور علاقائی انتظامی مرکز کو چلانے کے لیے 37 ایکڑ اراضی کو استعمال کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہا ہے۔
ایس اے آئی ملک بھر کے کھلاڑیوں کواس شعبہ کے ماہرین سے اسپورٹس سائنس کی مدد کے ساتھ اعلیٰ معیار کی خوراک اور کھیلوں کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے بعدایس اے آئی اپنی آؤ اورکھیلومہم کے ذریعہ مہاراشٹر کے مقامی خواہشمند کھلاڑیوں کے لیے سال بھرمختلف کھیلوں کی سہولیات تک رسائی بھی فراہم کرے گا جس میں فٹ بال، ایتھلیٹکس اور ریسلنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا کہ اس زمین پر صرف کھلاڑیوں کا حق ہے اور کوئی بھی ان سے یہ زمین نہیں لے سکتا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت 2036 کے اولمپکس بھارت میں منعقد کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کھیل ایک ایکوالائزر ہے۔
ایم ایل اے اتل بھاتکھلکر، ایم ایل سی پروین دریکر نے ایس اے آئی اور مہاراشٹر حکومت کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کے لیے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔