Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India (SAI) signs MoU with Government of Maharashtra to develop National Centre of Sports Excellence in Mumbai
Sports Authority of India plans to develop modern sports infrastructure of international standards at the said land parcel of 37 acres
SAI Sports complex of Kandivali to become a significant sports centre in upcoming Olympic games – Union Minister Piyush Goyal
06 OCT 2024 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 6 Oct 2024
SAI Sports complex of Kandivali will become a significant sports centre in upcoming Olympic games for Indian athletes, said Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Commerce and Industry Minister. He was talking at the event of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signing ceremony between the Government of Maharashtra and the Sports Authority of India.
The MoU has been signed in the august presence of Piyush Goyal. On this occasion, Pravin Darekar, Member of the Maharashtra Legislative Council; Atul Bhatkhalkar, Member of the Maharashtra Assembly; Pandurang Chate, Regional Director, SAI & Vishnu Kant Tiwari, Secretary, SAI were present.
The MoU signing event comes in the wake of Maharashtra cabinet decision dated 30/09/2024 to allocate land at Akurli, Malad and Vadhavan in Kandivali, Mumbai to Sports Authority of India for the establishment of National Centre of Excellence. This decision has paved way for SAI to now develop the land free from any hurdles related to land ownership.
Sports Authority of India plans to develop modern sports infrastructure of international standards at the said land parcel of 37 acres which has been leased for 30 years at the rate of Re. 1 per annum to SAI.
SAI is in the process of finalisation of a Master Plan for the Kandivali campus where in, the proposed infrastructure will include modern AC athlete hostel buildings, central kitchen and dining for athletes, new modern hockey turf of international standards, multipurpose sports hall, high performance sports science centre for injury and rehabilitation etc. which shall require investment upto Rs. 500 Cr, which SAI plans to seek from various sources such as the Government budgetary allocation and CSR.
SAI plans to utilise the 37 Acres land to operate its National Centre of Excellence and regional administrative centre with jurisdiction across the state of Maharashtra, Goa and Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu while implementing central govt. schemes such as Khelo India and Fit India.
SAI plans to provide high quality diet and sports training along with sports science support from domain experts to athletes from across the country. Subsequent to the development of infrastructure, it will also provide year-round access to multi-sport facilities for the local aspiring athletes of Maharashtra which includes disciplines like football, athletics, wrestling etc. through its Come and Play scheme.
In his keynote speech, Union Minister Piyush Goyal said that only athletes have rights on this land and no one can take this land from them. He further said that the government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi is trying to organize the 2036 Olympics in India.
The minister emphasized that sports is an equalizer.
MLA Atul Bhatkhalkar, MLC Pravin Darekar thanked Union Minister Piyush Goyal for his efforts for the MoU between SAI & Maharashtra Government.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) ने मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय खेल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र विकसित करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने उक्त 37 एकड़ भूमि पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप आधुनिक खेल ढांचा विकसित करने की योजना बनाई है
कांदिवली का साई खेल परिसर आगामी ओलंपिक खेलों में एक महत्वपूर्ण खेल केंद्र बनेगा - केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
06 OCT 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि कांदिवली का साई खेल परिसर आगामी ओलंपिक खेलों में भारतीय एथलीटों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण खेल केंद्र बनेगा। वे महाराष्ट्र सरकार और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह के अवसर पर बोल रहे थे।
पीयूष गोयल की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद के सदस्य प्रवीण दारकेकर, महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा के सदस्य अतुल भातखलकर, साई के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक पांडुरंग चाटे और साई के सचिव विष्णु कांत तिवारी उपस्थित थे।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर का यह कार्यक्रम महाराष्ट्र कैबिनेट द्वारा 30/09/2024 को लिए गए निर्णय के मद्देनजर आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण को मुंबई के कांदिवली में अकुरली, मलाड और वधावन में भूमि आवंटित की गई थी। इस निर्णय ने साई के लिए अब भूमि स्वामित्व से संबंधित किसी भी बाधा से मुक्त होकर भूमि का विकास करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने 37 एकड़ के उक्त भूखंड पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों का आधुनिक खेल बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने की योजना बनाई है, जिसे भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण को एक रुपये प्रति वर्ष की दर से 30 वर्षों के लिए पट्टे पर दिया गया है।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) कांदिवली परिसर के लिए मास्टर प्लान को अंतिम रूप देने की प्रक्रिया में है, जिसमें प्रस्तावित बुनियादी ढांचे में आधुनिक एसी एथलीट छात्रावास भवन, एथलीटों के लिए केंद्रीय रसोईघर और भोजन कक्ष, अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के नए आधुनिक हॉकी मैदान, बहुउद्देशीय खेल हॉल, चोट और पुनर्वास के लिए उच्च प्रदर्शन खेल विज्ञान केंद्र आदि शामिल होंगे, जिसके लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये तक के निवेश की आवश्यकता होगी, जिसे भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) सरकार के बजटीय आवंटन और सीएसआर जैसे विभिन्न स्रोतों से प्राप्त करने की योजना बना रहा है।
एसएआई ने 37 एकड़ भूमि का उपयोग राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और क्षेत्रीय प्रशासनिक केंद्र को संचालित करने के लिए करने की योजना बनाई है, जिसका क्षेत्राधिकार महाराष्ट्र, गोवा और दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव में होगा, साथ ही वह खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया जैसी केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं को भी लागू करेगा।
एसएआई की योजना देश भर के एथलीटों को खेल विज्ञान सहायता के साथ-साथ उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला आहार और खेल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने की है। बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के बाद, यह महाराष्ट्र के स्थानीय महत्वाकांक्षी एथलीटों के लिए साल भर बहु-खेल सुविधाओं तक पहुँच प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें फुटबॉल, एथलेटिक्स, कुश्ती आदि जैसे खेल शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि इस भूमि पर केवल एथलीटों का अधिकार है और कोई भी उनसे यह भूमि नहीं छीन सकता। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार 2036 ओलंपिक का आयोजन भारत में करने का प्रयास कर रही है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खेल समानता लाने वाला है।
विधायक अतुल भटखलकर, एमएलसी प्रवीण दारकेकर ने साई और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल को उनके प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।