Ministry of Defence
Indigenous defence innovations for self-reliance: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to inaugurate DefConnect 4.0
06 OCT 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will, on October 07, 2024, inaugurate DefConnect 4.0 at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt, a significant step towards advancing indigenous innovation and celebrating the growing defence ecosystem of the country. The event is being organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence - Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO), under Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence.
DefConnect 4.0 marks a milestone in India's defence innovation journey, bringing together the Armed Forces, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), industry leaders, innovators, start-ups and MSMEs, academia, incubators, investors and policymakers.
The event will feature an exciting Technology Showcase, presenting iDEX innovators with a unique opportunity to exhibit their cutting-edge technologies, advanced capabilities and ground-breaking products. This showcase is designed to engage a diverse audience of stakeholders, fostering collaboration and sparking dialogue that drives innovation forward with focus on forging powerful collaborations.
DefConnect 4.0 will feature launches and announcements by Raksha Mantri, alongside interactive and engaging sessions featuring industry leaders and defence stalwarts. The event will also include a themed session focusing on recent budget announcements, key takeaways for the defence innovation ecosystem, and the latest initiatives in the semiconductor domain.
Till date, iDEX has launched 11 editions of Defence India Start-up Challenges, and has garnered over 9,000 applications. It is currently collaborating with more than 450 start-ups/MSMEs on important projects. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018, iDEX continues to provide a unified platform for various stakeholders in the defence and aerospace sectors, contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्म-निर्भरता के लिए स्वदेशी रक्षा नवाचार, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह डिफकनेक्ट 4.0 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
06 OCT 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 07 अक्टूबर, 2024 को दिल्ली कैंट के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में डेफकनेक्ट 4.0 का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जो स्वदेशी नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने और देश के बढ़ते रक्षा परितंत्र का जश्न मनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन रक्षा मंत्रालय में रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के तहत रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार - रक्षा नवाचार संगठन (आईडेक्स-डीआईओ) करेगा।
डिफकनेक्ट 4.0 भारत की रक्षा नवाचार यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर है, जो सशस्त्र बलों, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू), रक्षा उद्योग के दिग्गजों, नवप्रवर्तकों, स्टार्ट-अप एवं एमएसएमई, शिक्षाविदों, इनक्यूबेटरों, निवेशकों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक मंच पर लाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में एक रोमांचक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी होगी, जिसमें आईडीईएक्स नवप्रवर्तकों को अपनी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों, उन्नत क्षमताओं और अभूतपूर्व उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने का एक खास अवसर मिलेगा। इस प्रदर्शनी को हितधारकों के विविध दर्शकों को शामिल करने, सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और उस संवाद को तेज करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है जो शक्तिशाली सहयोग बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाता है।
डिफकनेक्ट 4.0 में रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गए योजनाएं और घोषणाएं शामिल होंगी, साथ ही उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों और रक्षा दिग्गजों के साथ संवादात्मक और आकर्षक सत्र भी होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में हाल ही में बजट घोषणाओं, रक्षा नवाचार परितंत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी और सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में नवीनतम पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला एक थीम आधारित सत्र भी शामिल होगा।
आईडेक्स ने डिफेंस इंडिया स्टार्ट-अप चैलेंज के अब तक 11 संस्करण लॉन्च किए हैं और 9,000 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त किए हैं। यह वर्तमान में महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं पर 450 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप/एमएसएमई के ​​साथ सहयोग कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2018 में आईडेक्स का शुभारम्भ किया था जो रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच प्रदान करता आ रहा है। यह 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विज़न में योगदान देता रहेगा।