விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி பிஎம் கிசான் நிதியின் 18-வது தவணையை மகாராஷ்டிராவின் வாஷிமிலிருந்து நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நாளை விடுவிக்கவுள்ளார்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான்
04 OCT 2024 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
பிஎம் கிசான் நிதியின் 18-வது தவணையை மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் வாஷிமிலிருந்து நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாளை வெளியிடுவார் என மத்திய வேளாண்மை,விவசாயிகள் நலன், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். போபாலில் செய்தியாளர்களை சந்தித்த அவர், விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொண்டுள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, கடந்த 120 நாட்களில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு சாதகமான பல முடிவுகளை எடுத்துள்ளது என்றும் இது எதிர்காலத்திலும் தொடரும் என்றும் கூறினார். உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பது, உற்பத்திச் செலவைக் குறைப்பது, உற்பத்திக்கு நியாயமான விலை கொடுப்பது, இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளால் ஏற்படும் இழப்புகளை ஈடுசெய்வது, விவசாயத்தை பன்முகப்படுத்துவது, மதிப்புக் கூட்டுதல், இயற்கை விவசாயம் ஆகியவை அரசின் ஆறு அம்ச உத்திகள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். விவசாயிகளுக்கு நியாயமான விலை கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக சமீபத்தில் சில பெரிய முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் சமையல் எண்ணெய் தொடர்பாக எடுக்கப்பட்ட முடிவு எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விலையில் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு சவுகான் கூறினார். இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட சோயாபீன், நிலக்கடலை, கடுகு, சூரியகாந்தி, எள் ஆகிய சமையல் எண்ணெய்களுக்கு முன்பு 0% இறக்குமதி வரி இருந்தது, ஆனால் இப்போது அது 27.5% ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு சரியான விலையை வழங்குவதற்காக குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் சோயாபீனை வாங்கவும் அரசாங்கம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாசுமதி அல்லாத அரிசி ஏற்றுமதிக்கான தடை நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாக விவசாயிகள் நெல்லுக்கு நல்ல விலையைப் பெறுவார்கள். வெங்காயத்தின் மீதான ஏற்றுமதி வரி 40% ஆக இருந்தது, அதுவும் 20% ஆகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு நியாயமான விலை கிடைக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக இந்த முடிவுகள் அனைத்தும் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சமையல் எண்ணெய் தொடர்பாக அமைச்சரவை ஒரு பெரிய முடிவை எடுத்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், 10,103 கோடியே 38 லட்சம் ரூபாய் செலவில் தேசிய சமையல் எண்ணெய் இயக்கம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். நாட்டில் சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தி மிகவும் குறைவாக உள்ளது. இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மூலம் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட விதைகள், சான்று விதைகள் மற்றும் ஆதார விதைகள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படும். இதற்காக, நாடு முழுவதும் 600 தொகுப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும். எண்ணெய் வித்துகள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் 21 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 347 மாவட்டங்கள் இதில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த தொகுப்புகளில், விவசாயிகளுக்கு இலவச விதைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு, புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் அதிக உற்பத்திக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு, விவசாயிகளின் உற்பத்தி 100% கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படும். இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் அத்தகைய வசதிகள் வழங்கப்படும். நாடு முழுவதும் ஆண்டுக்கு 10 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் பயிரிடப்படும். இந்த 10 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவு ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் மாற்றப்படும். 7 ஆண்டுகளில், சுமார் 70 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவு இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் எடுக்கப்படும். மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட விதைகளின் பற்றாக்குறையை சமாளிக்க தற்போதுள்ள 35 விதை மையங்களுடன் 65 புதிய மையங்கள் நிறுவப்படும் என்ற தகவல்களையும் திரு சவுகான் கூறினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் வேளாண் இயக்கத்தால் பல நன்மைகள் கிடைக்கும் என்று திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் ஆவணங்கள் சேதப்படுத்தப்படுவது தடுக்கப்படும்; தொலையுணர்வு மூலம் பயிர் இழப்பை மதிப்பீடு செய்வது பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் முழு பலனையும் அளிக்கும். டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகம் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு முடிந்தவரை நன்மைகளை வழங்க முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் சகோதரிகளுக்கு ட்ரோன்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவர்களின் ட்ரோனில் பேட்டரி விரைவாக தீர்ந்து போவதில் சிக்கல் இருந்தால், அவர்களுக்கு இப்போது ட்ரோனின் 5 பேட்டரிகள் வழங்கப்படும்.என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to release 18th installment of PM Kisan Nidhi in the accounts of farmers across the country tomorrow from Washim, Maharashtra: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under the National Edible Oil Mission, oilseeds will be cultivated in 10 lakh hectares every year across the country: Shri Chouhan
To protect the interests of farmers and food security, the Cabinet yesterday approved the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana and Krishi Unnat Yojana worth Rs 1 lakh crore: Union Minister
04 OCT 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan hold a press conference in Bhopal regarding the release of the 18th installment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and two important decisions taken yesterday by the Union Cabinet related to ministry. Shri Chouhan informed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the 18th installment of PM Kisan Nidhi in the accounts of farmers across the country from Washim, Maharashtra tomorrow. In the last 120 days, the Government, dedicated to the welfare of farmers, has taken many farmer-friendly decisions under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and this will continue in the future as well. Our six-point strategy is to increase production, reduce the cost of production, pay fair prices for production, compensate for losses caused by natural disasters, diversification of agriculture, value addition and natural farming. Some big decisions have also been taken recently to ensure that farmers get fair prices.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that the decision taken regarding the edible oils imported in the country is having a huge impact on the production and prices of oilseeds. Imported edible oils - soybean, groundnut, mustard, sunflower, sesame had 0% import duty earlier but now it has increased to 27.5%. Earlier cheap palm oil was coming to Madhya Pradesh due to which the prices of soybean had also come down considerably. The government has also decided to buy soybean from farmers at the minimum support price so that the farmers can be given the right price. States like Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka etc. will also purchase and parallel to that the Bhavantar Bhugtan Yojana will also continue.
Shri Chouhan said that there was a minimum export duty on the export of Basmati rice due to which export had become expensive. The minimum export duty on the export of Basmati rice has been abolished. The ban on the export of non-Basmati rice has also been lifted due to which farmers will get better prices for paddy. The export duty on onion was 40%, which has also been reduced by 20%. All these decisions have been taken so that farmers can get a fair price.
The Union Minister informed that the cabinet has taken a big decision yesterday regarding edible oils. National Edible Oil Mission has been created at a cost of 10,103 crore 38 lakh rupees. The production of edible oils in the country is very low. Breeder seeds - improved seeds, certified seeds and foundation seeds made by ICAR will be made available to farmers free of cost. For this, 600 clusters will be created across the country. 347 districts of 21 states where oilseeds are produced have been specially included. In these clusters, farmers will be given free seeds, training for higher production through new technology and 100% purchase of farmers' production will be done. Such facilities will be provided under this mission. Oilseeds will be cultivated in 10 lakh hectares every year across the country. This area of ​​10 lakh hectares will be changed every year. In 7 years, about 70 lakh hectares of area will be taken under this scheme. Shri Chouhan said that 65 new seed centres will be established to meet the shortage of improved seeds. At present, there are 35 centres and a total of 100 centres will be established. 50 seed storage units will also be established to keep the seeds safe. We are paying more attention to those states where farmers grow only one crop. Intercropping will also be used.
Shri Chouhan informed that to protect the interests of farmers and food security, the cabinet has approved another scheme of Rs 1 lakh crore yesterday i.e. Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana and Krishi Unnat Yojana have been made. A total of Rs 1,01, 321 crore 61 lakh will be spent in these schemes. Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana includes soil healthy management, development of rain-fed area, agro-forestry, promotion of traditional agriculture, crop residue management, agricultural mechanization, per drop more crop, crop diversification and fund for agricultural startup. Integrated schemes will also be made on National Food Security and Nutrition Mission, National Edible Oil Mission, Integrated Horticulture Development Mission, Sub Mission on Agricultural Extension, Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing, Digital Agriculture Mission and Agricultural Census Economics and Statistics in Krishi Unnat Yojana. He further said that these schemes have been kept flexible. States can take any scheme as per their convenience and invest money in it and approval for all these schemes will also be done at one go. These schemes will increase production, increase the income of farmers and will also ensure food security.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan told that there will be many benefits of Digital Agriculture Mission. This will prevent tampering of records; assessment of crop loss through remote sensing will provide full benefit of crop insurance scheme. Efforts are on to provide as much benefit as possible to farmers through digital medium. Drones have been given to the sisters of self-help groups. If there is a problem of battery running out quickly in their drone, then they will now be given 5 batteries of the drone.