Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
MALABAR- 2024
Maritime Exercise Malabar 2024, Commencing at Visakhapatnam on 08 Oct Hosted by India, USA, Australia and Japan in Participation
05 OCT 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Maritime Exercise Malabar 2024 is scheduled to take place from 08 to 18 October 2024, beginning with the Harbour Phase in Visakhapatnam, followed by the Sea Phase. Hosted by India, this year’s exercise will see the participation of Australia, Japan, and the United States of America.
Exercise Malabar, which began in 1992 as a bilateral naval drill between the United States and Indian Navy, has evolved into a key multilateral event aimed at enhancing interoperability, fostering mutual understanding, and addressing shared maritime challenges in the Indian Ocean and Indo-Pacific region.
The exercise will feature participation of various Indian naval platforms, including guided missile destroyers, multi-purpose frigates, submarines, fixed wing MR, fighter aircraft and helicopters. While Australia will deploy HMAS Stuart, an Anzac Class Frigate with its MH-60R helicopter and P8 Maritime Patrol Aircraft, the United States Navy will field the USS Dewey, an Arleigh Burke-Class Destroyer with its integral helicopter and P8 Maritime Patrol Aircraft. Japan will join the exercise with JS Ariake, a Murasame-class Destroyer. Special Forces from all four nations will also be participating in the Exercise.
Malabar 2024 will focus on a broad range of activities designed to enhance cooperation and operational capabilities, including discussions on special operations, surface, air, and anti-submarine warfare through a Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE). Complex maritime operations such as anti-submarine warfare, surface warfare, and air defense exercises will be conducted at sea, with an emphasis on improving situational awareness in the maritime domain.
A Distinguished Visitors’ Day is planned for 09 October 2024 during the Harbour Phase, during which the delegations from all four nations,would be hosted by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. The exercise will also feature a Joint Press Conference as part of Harbour phase, co-chaired by heads of delegations from all participating countries.
Malabar 2024 is expected to be the most comprehensive version of all editions so far, incorporating complex operational scenarios.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पूर्व भूमिका
मालाबार-2024
भारत की मेजबानी में 8 अक्टूबर को विशाखापत्तनम में समुद्री सैन्य अभ्यास मालाबार-2024 शुरू हो रहा है, जिसमें अमेरिका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और जापान भाग लेंगे
05 OCT 2024 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री सैन्य अभ्यास मालाबार-2024, 8 अक्टूबर से 18 अक्टूबर 2024 तक होना निर्धारित है, जिसकी शुरुआत विशाखापत्तनम में हार्बर चरण से होगी, उसके बाद समुद्री चरण होगा। भारत द्वारा आयोजित इस वर्ष के सैन्य अभ्यास में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जापान और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की साझेदारी होगी।
मालाबार सैन्य अभ्यास, जो 1992 में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और भारतीय नौसेना के बीच एक द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास के रूप में शुरू हुआ था, वो एक प्रमुख बहु-पक्षीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में विकसित हो चुका है और इसका उद्देश्य अंतर-संचालनीयता को बेहतर करना, आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देना तथा हिंद महासागर और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में साझा समुद्री चुनौतियों को संबोधित करना है।
इस सैन्य अभ्यास में निर्देशित मिसाइल विध्वंसक, बहु-उद्देश्यीय फ्रिगेट, पनडुब्बी, फिक्स्ड विंग एमआर, लड़ाकू विमान और हेलीकॉप्टर सहित विभिन्न भारतीय नौसैनिक प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल होंगे। ऑस्ट्रेलिया अपने MH-60R हेलीकॉप्टर और P8 समुद्री गश्ती विमान के साथ एक एंज़ैक क्लास फ्रिगेट HMAS स्टुअर्ट को तैनात करेगा, जबकि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की नौसेना अपने एकीकृत हेलीकॉप्टर और P8 समुद्री गश्ती विमान के साथ एक आर्ले बर्क-क्लास विध्वंसक यूएसएस डेवी को तैनात करेगी। जापान मुरासामे श्रेणी के विध्वंसक जेएस एरियाके के साथ इस सैन्य अभ्यास में शामिल होगा। सभी चार देशों के विशेष बल भी इस सैन्य अभ्यास में भाग लेंगे।
मालाबार 2024 सहयोग और परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जिसमें विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञ एक्सचेंज (एसएमईई) के जरिये विशेष संचालन, सतह, वायु और पनडुब्बी-रोधी युद्ध पर विचार-विमर्श करना शामिल है। समुद्री क्षेत्र में स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता में सुधार पर बल देने के साथ, समुद्र में पनडुब्बी-रोधी युद्ध, ज़मीनी युद्ध और वायु रक्षा अभ्यास जैसे जटिल समुद्री अभियान आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
हार्बर चरण के दौरान, 9 अक्टूबर 2024 को, एक विशिष्ट आगंतुक दिवस की योजना बनाई गई है, जिसके दौरान सभी चार देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की मेजबानी वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान द्वारा की जाएगी। इस सैन्य अभ्यास में हार्बर चरण के हिस्से के रूप में, एक संयुक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस भी शामिल होगी, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता सभी भाग लेने वाले देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों द्वारा की जाएगी।
जटिल परिचालन परिदृश्यों को शामिल करते हुए मालाबार 2024 अब तक के सभी संस्करणों का सबसे व्यापक संस्करण होने की आशा है।