अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अन्‍य बातों के साथ-साथ पाली और प्राकृत भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिए जाने से अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सपने और आकांक्षाएं पूरी होंगी- एनसीएम
04 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अन्‍य बातों के साथ-साथ पाली और प्राकृत भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा देने को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। बौद्ध और जैन समुदाय लंबे समय से दोनों भाषाओं को मान्यता देने की मांग कर रहे थे, क्योंकि दोनों भाषाओं की भारतीय सामाजिक और धार्मिक इतिहास में समृद्ध परंपराएं हैं। बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं पाली भाषा में हैं, जो भारत से आरंभ हुई और दुनिया भर में फैल गई। दोनों भाषाएं भारत के प्राचीन साहित्य और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का भी समृद्ध स्रोत हैं। जैन आगम और गाथा सप्तशती जैसे प्रमुख ग्रंथों के अलावा जैन अनुष्ठानों और धार्मिक प्रथाओं में प्राकृत का उपयोग महत्वपूर्ण है।
बौद्ध एवं जैन अल्पसंख्यकों तथा सभी संबंधित पक्षों के अनुरोध पर, राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग पाली और प्राकृत भाषा को बढ़ावा देने का मुद्दा विभिन्न संबंधित अधिकारियों के समक्ष उठाता रहा है। वह प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा लिए गए इस निर्णय का स्वागत करता है, जो अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सपनों और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के अलावा देश की भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक परंपराओं को समृद्ध करेगा।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Cabinet's approval of status of classical language status to inter-alia Pali and Prakrit Languages fulfills the dreams and aspirations of Minority Communities- NCM
04 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved grant of status of Classical Language to, inter-alia, Pali and Prakrit Languages. The Boudh and Jain communities have been requesting for long for granting recognition to the two languages as both have rich traditions in Indian social and religious history as the teachings of Buddha are in Pali Language which originated from India and travelled world-wide. Both languages are a rich source of Bharat’s ancient literature and cultural heritage also. Prakrit is significant in its usage in Jain rituals and religious practices besides key texts like the Jain Agamas and Gatha Saptashati.
On the request of Boudh & Jain Minorities and from all the concerned, the National Commission for Minorities has been taking up the cause for promotion of the Pali and Prakrit Language with various concerned authorities and welcomes the decision of the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister which will fulfill the dreams and aspirations of the Minority communities besides enriching the linguistic, cultural and historical traditions of the country at large.