Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Cabinet's approval of status of classical language status to inter-alia Pali and Prakrit Languages fulfills the dreams and aspirations of Minority Communities- NCM
04 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved grant of status of Classical Language to, inter-alia, Pali and Prakrit Languages. The Boudh and Jain communities have been requesting for long for granting recognition to the two languages as both have rich traditions in Indian social and religious history as the teachings of Buddha are in Pali Language which originated from India and travelled world-wide. Both languages are a rich source of Bharat’s ancient literature and cultural heritage also. Prakrit is significant in its usage in Jain rituals and religious practices besides key texts like the Jain Agamas and Gatha Saptashati.
On the request of Boudh & Jain Minorities and from all the concerned, the National Commission for Minorities has been taking up the cause for promotion of the Pali and Prakrit Language with various concerned authorities and welcomes the decision of the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister which will fulfill the dreams and aspirations of the Minority communities besides enriching the linguistic, cultural and historical traditions of the country at large.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے منجملہ دیگر کے پالی اور پراکرت زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کی منظوری اقلیتی برادریوں کے خوابوں اور امنگوں کی تکمیل ہے - این سی ایم
04 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے منجملہ دیگر کے پالی اور پراکرت زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ بودھ اور جین کمیونٹی کے لوگ دونوں زبانوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے طویل عرصے سے درخواست کرتے رہے ہیں کیونکہ دونوں کی ہندوستانی سماجی اور مذہبی تاریخ میں بھرپور روایات ہیں کیونکہ بدھ کی تعلیمات پالی زبان میں ہیں جس کی ابتدا ہندوستان سے ہوئی اور پھر دنیا بھر کا سفر کیا۔ دونوں زبانیں بھارت کے قدیم ادب اور ثقافتی ورثے کا بھی بھرپور ماخذ ہیں۔ جین آگماس اور گاتھا سپتشتی جیسے اہم متون کے علاوہ جین رسموں اور مذہبی طریقوں میں پراکرت کا استعمال بہت اہم ہے۔
بودھ اور جین اقلیتوں اور تمام متعلقہ افراد کی درخواست پر، اقلیتوں کا قومی کمیشن مختلف متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ پالی اور پراکرت زبان کے فروغ کے لیے کام کر تا رہا ہے اور وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہے جو بڑے پیمانے پر ملک کی لسانی، ثقافتی اور تاریخی روایات کو مالا مال کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اقلیتی برادریوں کے خوابوں اور امنگوں کی تکمیل کرے گا ۔