Ministry of Minority Affairs
Union Cabinet's approval of status of classical language status to inter-alia Pali and Prakrit Languages fulfills the dreams and aspirations of Minority Communities- NCM
04 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved grant of status of Classical Language to, inter-alia, Pali and Prakrit Languages. The Boudh and Jain communities have been requesting for long for granting recognition to the two languages as both have rich traditions in Indian social and religious history as the teachings of Buddha are in Pali Language which originated from India and travelled world-wide. Both languages are a rich source of Bharat’s ancient literature and cultural heritage also. Prakrit is significant in its usage in Jain rituals and religious practices besides key texts like the Jain Agamas and Gatha Saptashati.
On the request of Boudh & Jain Minorities and from all the concerned, the National Commission for Minorities has been taking up the cause for promotion of the Pali and Prakrit Language with various concerned authorities and welcomes the decision of the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister which will fulfill the dreams and aspirations of the Minority communities besides enriching the linguistic, cultural and historical traditions of the country at large.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ- ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਮ
04 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਬੋਧ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮੀਰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਪਾਲੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲ ਗਈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਸਰੋਤ ਹਨ। ਜੈਨ ਅਗਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਥਾ ਸਪਤਸ਼ਤੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਗ੍ਰੰਥਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜੈਨ ਰੀਤੀ ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਬੌਧ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਨ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ 'ਤੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।