Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governances successfully completed the 6th Training Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the Kingdom of Cambodia
39 Senior and Mid Level Civil Servants from Ministry of Economy & Finance and Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology & Innovations attended the programme
05 OCT 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concluded the 6th Training Programme on Public Policy and Governance for the civil servants of Cambodia on Friday in New Delhi. The 2-week program was organized from September 23rd to October 4th, 2024 in collaboration with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and had participation of 39 senior and mid-level civil servants from Cambodia, representing the Ministry of Economy & Finance and the Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology & Innovations. The participating officers hold positions such as Joint Secretary, Deputy Secretary, Director, Under Secretary among others.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri V Srinivas, Director General, NCGG & Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India. In his valedictory address, he emphasized on the importance of longstanding collaboration between India and Cambodia and discussed how the challenges faced by both the nations are common and developments in the area of science and technology, infrastructure development and the vision for development envisaged by both the nations is also similar. Highlighting the impact of transformative initiatives like Aadhaar, which have revolutionized subsidy transfer, he reflected on India's vision for inclusive governance & prioritizing governance reforms, which focus on digital transformation for better service delivery so as to bring citizens closer to government. He outlined that the goal is to create digitally empowered citizens and technologically transformed institutions and consequently the nation. He also encouraged the officers to try and replicate the best practices learnt here especially for increasing infrastructure growth, building digital platforms like PM Gati Shakti for which both nations are committed to help each other through bilateral cooperation.
The participating officers gave three very elaborate and insightful presentations on “Review of National Science Policy for Cambodia”, “Rationalizing Expenditure Plan for Infrastructure and Growth”, and “Governance Reforms in Cambodia and Digital Transformation” showcasing the knowledge and learnings gained during the programme.
Mr Ith Hunly, Deputy Director, Ministry of Science and Technology Innovations, and Head of Cambodia’s delegation, shed light on the historical and cultural relations between the two nations. He expressed gratitude to the Indian government for organizing a comprehensive programme. He acknowledged that the learning’s from the sessions were very useful and would help participants implement good governance practices in Cambodia. He urged that such meaningful and comprehensive programmes should be regularly organized for more officers as the experience gained was excellent.
Dr B S Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed overview of the programme. He highlighted that the programme is structured for two weeks wherein first week delved into academic session and second week focused on exposure visits.
The NCGG has trained civil servants from 33 countries including Bangladesh, Maldives, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique, Cambodia, Madagascar among others. The Centre’s increasing global engagement is visible in the programmes conducted this year, NCGG welcomed delegations from numerous countries and initiated several first-time programmes, including capacity-building initiatives for nations under the FIPIC (Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation), IORA (Indian Ocean Rim Association), and Latin American regions. Additionally, NCGG is planning to organize specialized capacity-building programs for BIMSTEC and ASEAN countries, further expanding its international outreach.
The valedictory programme was graced by Ms Prisca Poly Mathews, Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG. The 6th CBP on Public Policy and Governance for Cambodian Civil Servants was coordinated by Dr B S Bisht, Course Coordinator along with Dr Sanjeev Sharma, Co-Course Coordinator, Shri Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant and Ms Monisha Bahuguna, YP along with the NCGG’s capacity-building team.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
بہتر نظامِ حکومت سے متعلق قومی مرکز نے کنگڈم آف کمبوڈیا کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس سے متعلق چھٹا تربیتی پروگرام کامیابی سے مکمل کیا
پروگرام میں وزارت اقتصادیات و مالیات اور وزارت برائےصنعت، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کے 39 سینئر اور درمیانہ درجے کے سرکاری ملازمین نے شرکت کی
05 OCT 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
بہتر نظامِ حکومت سے متعلق قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی) نے جمعہ کو نئی دہلی میں کمبوڈیا کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس کے بارے میں چھٹا تربیتی پروگرام کامیابی سے اختتام کو پہنچایا۔ 2 ہفتے کے پروگرام کا اہتمام 23 ستمبر سے 4 اکتوبر 2024 تک وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے تعاون سے کیا گیا تھا اور اس میں کمبوڈیا کے 39 سینئر اور درمیانہ درجے کے سرکاری ملازمین نے شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے وزارت اقتصادیات و مالیات اور صنعت، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کی وزارت کی نمائندگی کی۔ ۔ پروگرام میں شامل افسران جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، ڈپٹی سیکریٹری، ڈائریکٹراور انڈر سیکریٹری جیسے عہدوں پر فائز ہیں۔
اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این سی جی جی اور جناب وی سری نواس، اور محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی)، حکومت ہند کےسکریٹری نے کی۔ اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں، انہوں نے ہندوستان اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان دیرینہ تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ کس طرح دونوں ممالک کو درپیش چیلنجز ایک جیسے ہیں جبکہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دونوں ممالک کی طرف سے تصور کردہ ترقی کے ویژن کے شعبے میں پیشرفت بھی ایک جیسی ہے ۔ آدھار جیسے تبدیلی کے اقدامات کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جس نے سبسڈی کی منتقلی میں انقلاب برپا کیا ہے، انہوں نے جامع حکومت اور حکومتی اصلاحات کو ترجیح دینے کے ہندوستان کے ویژن پر روشنی ڈالی، جو بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں، تاکہ شہریوں کو حکومت کے قریب لایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نےایک تفصیلی خاکہ پیش کیا جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار شہریوں اور تکنیکی طور تبدیل شدہ اداروں کے بنیادپر زور دیاجس کے نتیجے میں قوم کی بہتر تعمیر یقینی بنتی ہے۔ انہوں نے افسران کو صلاح دی کہ وہ یہاں سیکھے گئے بہترین طریقوں کو آزمائیں اور ساتھ ہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو بڑھانے، پی ایم گتی شکتی جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی تعمیر کے لیے کوشش کریں، جس کے لیے دونوں ممالک دو طرفہ تعاون کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے کی مدد کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
شرکت کرنے والے افسران نے ’’کمبوڈیا کے لیے نیشنل سائنس پالیسی کےجائزے‘‘ پر تین انتہائی وسیع اور بصیرت انگیز پریزنٹیشنز پیش کئے جس میں ، ’’بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور گروتھ کے لیے اخراجات کے منصوبے کو معقول بنانا‘‘، اور ’’کمبوڈیا میں گورننس ریفارمز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن‘‘ شامل ہیں جن سےپروگرام کے دوران حاصل کردہ معلومات اور سیکھنے کی عکاسی ہوتی تھی۔
کمبوڈیا کے وفد کے سربراہ اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراعات کی وزارت کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹرجناب ایتھ ہنلی نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی اور ثقافتی تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ایک جامع پروگرام کے انعقاد پر حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ اجلاس سے حاصل کی گئی سیکھ بہت مفید رہی اور اس سے شرکا کو کمبوڈیا میں اچھی حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں مزید افسران کے لیے ایسے بامعنی اور جامع پروگرام باقاعدگی سے منعقد کر نے پرزور دیا کیونکہ حاصل کردہ تجربہ شاندار تھا۔
ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، این سی جی جی اور پروگرام کے کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشت، نے پروگرام کا تفصیلی خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ پروگرام دو ہفتوں کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا تھا، جس میں پہلا ہفتہ تعلیمی سیشن میں گزرا اور دوسرا ہفتہ ایکسپوژر وِزٹ پر مرکوز رہا۔
این سی جی جی نے بنگلہ دیش، مالدیپ، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، گیمبیا، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویت نام، نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار، ایتھوپیا، اریٹِریا، صومالیہ، جنوبی افریقہ ، مڈغاسکر، فجی، موزمبیق، کمبوڈیا، مڈغاسکراورانڈونیشیا سمیت کُل33 ممالک کے سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دی ہے۔ ۔ اس مرکز کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مصروفیت اس سال منعقد کیے گئے پروگراموں میں صاف نظر آتی ہےکیوں کہ این سی جی جی نے متعدد ممالک کے وفود کا خیرمقدم کیا اور پہلی بار کئی پروگرام شروع کیے، جن میں ایف آئی پی آئی سی (فورم فار انڈیا-پیسفک آئی لینڈز کوآپریشن)، آئی او آر اے (فورم فار انڈیا پیسیفک آئی لینڈز کوآپریشن)،( انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن) اور لاطینی امریکی علاقے کے تحت اقوام کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔ ا س کے علاوہ این سی جی جی اپنی بین الاقوامی رسائی کو مزید وسعت دیتے ہوئے، بمسٹِک اور ایشیائی ممالک کے لیے خصوصی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کو منظم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔
اختتامی پروگرام پر این سی جی جی کی چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر محترمہ پرسکا پولی میتھیوز بھی موجود تھیں۔ کمبوڈین سول سرونٹس کے لیے پبلک پالیسی اور گورننس پر چھٹے سی بی پی پروگرام کی کمان کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر بی ایس بشت نے شریک کورس کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما کے ساتھ سنبھالی جبکہ پروگرام کی کامیاب تکمیل میں تربیتی معاون جناب برجیش بشت، اور محترمہ مونیشا بہوگنا کے ساتھ ساتھ این سی جی جی کی باصلاحیت ٹیم نے تعاون کیا۔ .