Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governances successfully completed the 6th Training Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the Kingdom of Cambodia
39 Senior and Mid Level Civil Servants from Ministry of Economy & Finance and Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology & Innovations attended the programme
05 OCT 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concluded the 6th Training Programme on Public Policy and Governance for the civil servants of Cambodia on Friday in New Delhi. The 2-week program was organized from September 23rd to October 4th, 2024 in collaboration with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and had participation of 39 senior and mid-level civil servants from Cambodia, representing the Ministry of Economy & Finance and the Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology & Innovations. The participating officers hold positions such as Joint Secretary, Deputy Secretary, Director, Under Secretary among others.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri V Srinivas, Director General, NCGG & Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India. In his valedictory address, he emphasized on the importance of longstanding collaboration between India and Cambodia and discussed how the challenges faced by both the nations are common and developments in the area of science and technology, infrastructure development and the vision for development envisaged by both the nations is also similar. Highlighting the impact of transformative initiatives like Aadhaar, which have revolutionized subsidy transfer, he reflected on India's vision for inclusive governance & prioritizing governance reforms, which focus on digital transformation for better service delivery so as to bring citizens closer to government. He outlined that the goal is to create digitally empowered citizens and technologically transformed institutions and consequently the nation. He also encouraged the officers to try and replicate the best practices learnt here especially for increasing infrastructure growth, building digital platforms like PM Gati Shakti for which both nations are committed to help each other through bilateral cooperation.
The participating officers gave three very elaborate and insightful presentations on “Review of National Science Policy for Cambodia”, “Rationalizing Expenditure Plan for Infrastructure and Growth”, and “Governance Reforms in Cambodia and Digital Transformation” showcasing the knowledge and learnings gained during the programme.
Mr Ith Hunly, Deputy Director, Ministry of Science and Technology Innovations, and Head of Cambodia’s delegation, shed light on the historical and cultural relations between the two nations. He expressed gratitude to the Indian government for organizing a comprehensive programme. He acknowledged that the learning’s from the sessions were very useful and would help participants implement good governance practices in Cambodia. He urged that such meaningful and comprehensive programmes should be regularly organized for more officers as the experience gained was excellent.
Dr B S Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed overview of the programme. He highlighted that the programme is structured for two weeks wherein first week delved into academic session and second week focused on exposure visits.
The NCGG has trained civil servants from 33 countries including Bangladesh, Maldives, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique, Cambodia, Madagascar among others. The Centre’s increasing global engagement is visible in the programmes conducted this year, NCGG welcomed delegations from numerous countries and initiated several first-time programmes, including capacity-building initiatives for nations under the FIPIC (Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation), IORA (Indian Ocean Rim Association), and Latin American regions. Additionally, NCGG is planning to organize specialized capacity-building programs for BIMSTEC and ASEAN countries, further expanding its international outreach.
The valedictory programme was graced by Ms Prisca Poly Mathews, Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG. The 6th CBP on Public Policy and Governance for Cambodian Civil Servants was coordinated by Dr B S Bisht, Course Coordinator along with Dr Sanjeev Sharma, Co-Course Coordinator, Shri Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant and Ms Monisha Bahuguna, YP along with the NCGG’s capacity-building team.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र ने कंबोडिया साम्राज्य के सिविल सेवकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर छठा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
अर्थव्यवस्था और वित्त मंत्रालय तथा उद्योग, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार मंत्रालय के 39 वरिष्ठ और मध्यम स्तर के सिविल सेवकों ने कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
05 OCT 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने शुक्रवार को नई दिल्ली में कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर छठा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। 2 सप्ताह का यह कार्यक्रम 23 सितंबर से 4 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में कंबोडिया के अर्थव्यवस्था और वित्त मंत्रालय एवं उद्योग, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार मंत्रालय के 39 वरिष्ठ और मध्यम स्तर के सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त सचिव, उप सचिव, निदेशक, अवर सचिव स्तर के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव और एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने की। अपने समापन भाषण में उन्होंने भारत और कंबोडिया के बीच दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया और बताया कि कैसे दोनों देशों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियां समान हैं और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के क्षेत्र में विकास तथा दोनों देशों द्वारा परिकल्पित विकास का विचार भी समान है। उन्होंने अनुदान हस्तांतरण में क्रांति लाने वाली आधार जैसी परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के प्रभाव का उल्लेख करते हुए नागरिकों को सरकार के अधिक समीप लाने के लिए बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु डिजिटल परिवर्तनों पर केन्द्रित समावेशी शासन और शासन सुधारों को प्राथमिकता देने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इसका लक्ष्य नागरिकों को डिजिटली रुप से सशक्त बनाकर, संस्थानों में तकनीकी रूप से परिवर्तन लाकर राष्ट्र में बदलाव लाना है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को विशेष रूप से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ाने, पीएम गति शक्ति जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बनाने के लिए यहां सीखी गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने और दोहराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जिसके लिए दोनों देश द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के माध्यम से एक-दूसरे की सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
प्रतिभागी अधिकारियों ने इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्राप्त ज्ञान और सीख को प्रदर्शित करते हुए कंबोडिया की राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान नीति की समीक्षा, “बुनियादी ढांचे और विकास के लिए व्यय योजना को युक्तिसंगत बनाना, और कंबोडिया में शासन सुधार और डिजिटल परिवर्तन पर तीन बहुत विस्तृत और व्यावहारिक प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार मंत्रालय के उप निदेशक तथा कंबोडिया के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख श्री इथ हुनली ने दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक एवं सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने व्यापक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आभार प्रकट किया कि इन प्रशिक्षण सत्रों से प्राप्त सीख बहुत उपयोगी थी तथा इससे प्रतिभागियों को कंबोडिया में सुशासन व्यवस्थाओं को लागू करने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि और अधिकारियों के लिए इस तरह के सार्थक एवं व्यापक कार्यक्रम नियमित रूप से आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए। इस कार्यक्रम से बहुत अच्छा अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ।
एनसीजीजी के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर तथा कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बी एस बिष्ट ने कार्यक्रम का विस्तृत विवरण दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम दो सप्ताह का है, जिसमें पहला सप्ताह शैक्षणिक सत्र तथा दूसरा सप्ताह भ्रमण पर केंद्रित है।
एनसीजीजी ने बांग्लादेश, मालदीव, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार, इथियोपिया, इरिट्रिया, सोमालिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, इंडोनेशिया, मेडागास्कर, फिजी, मोजाम्बिक, कंबोडिया सहित 33 देशों के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है। इस वर्ष आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में इस केंद्र की बढ़ती वैश्विक भागीदारी दिखाई देती है। एनसीजीजी ने कई देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का स्वागत किया और कई कार्यक्रम पहली बार शुरू किए जिनमें एफआईपीआईसी (हिंद-प्रशांत द्वीप सहयोग मंच), आईओआरए (हिंद महासागर रिम एसोसिएशन) और लैटिन अमेरिकी क्षेत्रों के देशों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहल शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनसीजीजी अपनी अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहुंच का और विस्तार करते हुए बिम्सटेक और आसियान देशों के लिए विशेष क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की योजना बना रहा है।
समापन कार्यक्रम में एनसीजीजी की मुख्य प्रशासनिक अधिकारी सुश्री प्रिस्का पॉली मैथ्यूज उपस्थित रहीं। कम्बोडियन सिविल सेवकों के लिए सार्वजनिक नीति और शासन पर छठें सीबीपी का समन्वयन डॉ बी एस बिष्ट, पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, डॉ संजीव शर्मा, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक के साथ श्री बृजेश बिष्ट, प्रशिक्षण सहायक और सुश्री मोनिशा बहुगुणा, वाईपी तथा एनसीजीजी की क्षमता निर्माण टीम ने किया।