Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre for Good Governances successfully completed the 6th Training Programme on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the Kingdom of Cambodia
39 Senior and Mid Level Civil Servants from Ministry of Economy & Finance and Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology & Innovations attended the programme
05 OCT 2024 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concluded the 6th Training Programme on Public Policy and Governance for the civil servants of Cambodia on Friday in New Delhi. The 2-week program was organized from September 23rd to October 4th, 2024 in collaboration with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) and had participation of 39 senior and mid-level civil servants from Cambodia, representing the Ministry of Economy & Finance and the Ministry of Industry, Science, Technology & Innovations. The participating officers hold positions such as Joint Secretary, Deputy Secretary, Director, Under Secretary among others.
The valedictory session was chaired by Shri V Srinivas, Director General, NCGG & Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India. In his valedictory address, he emphasized on the importance of longstanding collaboration between India and Cambodia and discussed how the challenges faced by both the nations are common and developments in the area of science and technology, infrastructure development and the vision for development envisaged by both the nations is also similar. Highlighting the impact of transformative initiatives like Aadhaar, which have revolutionized subsidy transfer, he reflected on India's vision for inclusive governance & prioritizing governance reforms, which focus on digital transformation for better service delivery so as to bring citizens closer to government. He outlined that the goal is to create digitally empowered citizens and technologically transformed institutions and consequently the nation. He also encouraged the officers to try and replicate the best practices learnt here especially for increasing infrastructure growth, building digital platforms like PM Gati Shakti for which both nations are committed to help each other through bilateral cooperation.
The participating officers gave three very elaborate and insightful presentations on “Review of National Science Policy for Cambodia”, “Rationalizing Expenditure Plan for Infrastructure and Growth”, and “Governance Reforms in Cambodia and Digital Transformation” showcasing the knowledge and learnings gained during the programme.
Mr Ith Hunly, Deputy Director, Ministry of Science and Technology Innovations, and Head of Cambodia’s delegation, shed light on the historical and cultural relations between the two nations. He expressed gratitude to the Indian government for organizing a comprehensive programme. He acknowledged that the learning’s from the sessions were very useful and would help participants implement good governance practices in Cambodia. He urged that such meaningful and comprehensive programmes should be regularly organized for more officers as the experience gained was excellent.
Dr B S Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed overview of the programme. He highlighted that the programme is structured for two weeks wherein first week delved into academic session and second week focused on exposure visits.
The NCGG has trained civil servants from 33 countries including Bangladesh, Maldives, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, South Africa, Indonesia, Madagascar, Fiji, Mozambique, Cambodia, Madagascar among others. The Centre’s increasing global engagement is visible in the programmes conducted this year, NCGG welcomed delegations from numerous countries and initiated several first-time programmes, including capacity-building initiatives for nations under the FIPIC (Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation), IORA (Indian Ocean Rim Association), and Latin American regions. Additionally, NCGG is planning to organize specialized capacity-building programs for BIMSTEC and ASEAN countries, further expanding its international outreach.
The valedictory programme was graced by Ms Prisca Poly Mathews, Chief Administrative Officer, NCGG. The 6th CBP on Public Policy and Governance for Cambodian Civil Servants was coordinated by Dr B S Bisht, Course Coordinator along with Dr Sanjeev Sharma, Co-Course Coordinator, Shri Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant and Ms Monisha Bahuguna, YP along with the NCGG’s capacity-building team.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கம்போடியாவின் சிவில் அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பொதுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் ஆளுகை மீதான 6 வது பயிற்சி நிறைவு
05 OCT 2024 10:14AM by PIB Chennai
கம்போடியாவின் அரசு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பொதுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் ஆளுமை குறித்த 6 வது பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சியை நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் வெள்ளிக்கிழமை புதுதில்லியில் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது. 2 வார நிகழ்ச்சி செப்டம்பர் 23 முதல் அக்டோபர் 4, 2024 வரை வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. கம்போடியாவைச் சேர்ந்த 39 மூத்த மற்றும் நடுத்தர அரசு ஊழியர்களின் பங்கேற்பைக் கொண்டிருந்த இந்தப் பயிற்சி, பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் நிதி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கைத்தொழில், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் அமைச்சகத்தை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறது. இதில் இணைச் செயலாளர், துணைச் செயலாளர், இயக்குநர், சார்புச் செயலாளர் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிறைவு அமர்வுக்கு தேசிய பசுமை உடன்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநரும், இந்திய அரசின் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையின் செயலாளருமான திரு. வி. ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் தலைமை தாங்கினார். அவர் தமது நிறைவு உரையில், இந்தியாவுக்கும் கம்போடியாவுக்கும் இடையிலான நீண்டகால ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இரு நாடுகளும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் எவ்வாறு பொதுவானவை என்றும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் இரு நாடுகளும் எதிர்பார்க்கும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை ஆகியவை எவ்வாறு ஒரே மாதிரியானவை என்றும் அவர் விவாதித்தார். மானிய பரிமாற்றத்தில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள ஆதார் போன்ற உருமாறும் முன்முயற்சிகளின் தாக்கத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், உள்ளடக்கிய ஆளுகை மற்றும் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தல், குடிமக்களை அரசுக்கு நெருக்கமாக கொண்டு வருவதற்காக சிறந்த சேவை வழங்கலுக்காக டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் இந்தியாவின் பார்வை மற்றும் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை பிரதிபலித்தார். டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் அதிகாரம் பெற்ற குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியாக மாற்றப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்குவதும், அதன் விளைவாக தேசத்தை உருவாக்குவதும் இலக்கு என்று அவர் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். குறிப்பாக உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், பிரதமர் விரைவு சக்தி போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் இங்கு கற்றுக்கொண்ட சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை முயற்சிக்கவும் பிரதிபலிக்கவும் அவர் அதிகாரிகளை ஊக்குவித்தார், இதற்காக இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் உதவ இரு நாடுகளும் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளன.
"கம்போடியாவின் தேசிய விஞ்ஞானக் கொள்கையை மீளாய்வு செய்தல்", "உட்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான செலவினத் திட்டத்தை பகுத்தறிவு செய்தல்" மற்றும் "கம்போடியாவில் ஆளுகை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் உருமாற்றம்" ஆகிய மூன்று மிக விரிவான மற்றும் நுண்ணறிவு விளக்கக்காட்சிகளை பங்கேற்ற அதிகாரிகள் வழங்கினர்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் துணை இயக்குநரும், கம்போடியாவின் தூதுக்குழுவின் தலைவருமான திரு இத் ஹன்லி, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வரலாற்று மற்றும் கலாச்சார உறவுகளை விளக்கினார். ஒரு விரிவான திட்டத்தை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக இந்திய அரசுக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். அமர்வுகளிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொண்ட பாடங்கள் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருந்தன என்றும், கம்போடியாவில் நல்லாட்சி நடைமுறைகளை செயல்படுத்த பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு உதவும் என்றும் அவர் ஒப்புக்கொண்டார். பெற்ற அனுபவம் சிறப்பாக இருப்பதால் இதுபோன்ற அர்த்தமுள்ள மற்றும் விரிவான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மேலும் பல அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பங்களாதேஷ், மாலத்தீவுகள், கென்யா, தான்சானியா, துனிசியா, செஷல்ஸ், காம்பியா, இலங்கை, ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், லாவோஸ், வியட்நாம், நேபாளம், பூட்டான், மியான்மர், எத்தியோப்பியா, எரித்ரியா, சோமாலியா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, இந்தோனேசியா, மடகாஸ்கர், பிஜி, மொசாம்பிக், கம்போடியா, மடகாஸ்கர் உள்ளிட்ட 33 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு நடத்தப்பட்ட திட்டங்களில் மையத்தின் அதிகரித்து வரும் உலகளாவிய ஈடுபாடு காணப்படுகிறது, என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி பல நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளை வரவேற்றது. பல முதல் முறை திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கியது.
நிறைவு விழாவில் என்.சி.ஜி.ஜி., தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திருமதி பிரிஸ்கா பாலி மேத்யூஸ் கலந்து கொண்டார். கம்போடிய அரசு அதிகாரிகளுக்கான பொதுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் ஆளுகை குறித்த 6 வது பாடநெறி ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் பி எஸ் பிஷ்ட், இணை பாடநெறி ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் சஞ்சீவ் சர்மா, பயிற்சி உதவியாளர் திரு பிரிஜேஷ் பிஷ்ட் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்..