Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Inaugurates 51 Solar Power Plants of BCCL
04 OCT 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant leap towards sustainable energy and reducing carbon emissions, Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, remotely inaugurated 51 rooftop solar power plants of Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) from Ranchi, under the ongoing Special Campaign 4.0. With a cumulative capacity of 2.428 Mega Watts (MW), these solar installations mark another milestone in BCCL’s commitment to fostering a greener and more self-reliant India.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister Shri Satish Chandra Dubey said that BCCL’s efforts in this direction are commendable. The installation of rooftop solar plants by BCCL is a good example of utilization of unused building spaces, minister added.
CMD, BCCL, Shri Samiran Dutta, expressed his enthusiasm for the company’s advancements in renewable energy. He said that this landmark achievement signifies BCCL’s enduring commitment to not only securing the nation’s coking coal requirements but also ensuring that the journey forward is sustainable and eco-friendly. He added that BCCL is proud to contribute to India’s renewable energy mission, and these 51 solar plants are a reflection of its long-term vision for a greener future. Senior officers of BCCL also graced the occasion.
BCCL, a key subsidiary of Coal India Limited (CIL) and India’s largest producer of coking coal, has been pivotal in contributing to the "Mission Coking Coal" under the visionary Aatmnirbhar Bharat initiative. At present 1.66 MW Rooftop Solar Plants have been installed and commissioned at various locations in BCCL.
In addition to the 2.428 MW Rooftop Plant, a 3 MW Rooftop Solar Plant is planned for the financial year 2024-25. Furthermore, a 20 MW ground-mounted solar project is currently being installed at Dugdha Washery, with expected completion by 2024, and a 25 MW ground-mounted solar project at Bhojudih Coal Washery, scheduled for completion by March 2025.
With this, BCCL reinforces its commitment to reducing its environmental footprint while balancing its core mission of coal production with innovative green initiatives. The company's consistent focus on adopting new technologies, along with its dedication to operational excellence, continues in both the energy and mining sectors.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے بی سی سی ایل کے 51 سولر پاور پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
04 OCT 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
پائیدار توانائی اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے جاری خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت رانچی سے بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (بی سی سی ایل) کے 51 روف ٹاپ سولر پاور پلانٹوں کا ریموٹ طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ 2.428 میگا واٹس (ایم ڈبلیو) کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، یہ شمسی تنصیبات بی سی سی ایل کے سر سبز اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کو فروغ دینے کے عزم میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں بی سی سی ایل کی کوششیں قابل ستائش ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ بی سی سی ایل کے ذریعہ چھتوں پر سولر پلانٹ کی تنصیب غیر استعمال شدہ عمارت کی جگہوں کے استعمال کی ایک اچھی مثال ہے۔
سی ایم ڈی، بی سی سی ایل، جناب سمرن دتہ نے قابل تجدید توانائی میں کمپنی کی ترقی کے لیے اپنے جوش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تاریخی کامیابی بی سی سی ایل کے نہ صرف ملک کی کوکنگ کول کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے کہ آگے کا سفر پائیدار اور ماحول دوست ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بی سی سی ایل کو ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے مشن میں تعاون کرنے پر فخر ہے، اور یہ 51 سولر پلانٹس سرسبز مستقبل کے لیے اس کے طویل مدتی وژن کی عکاس ہیں۔ بی سی سی ایل کے سینیئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
بی سی سی ایل، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کا ایک اہم ذیلی ادارہ ہے اور کوکنگ کول کا ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے جو آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے تحت ”مشن کوکنگ کول“ میں تعاون کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ اس وقت بی سی سی ایل میں مختلف مقامات پر 1.66 میگاواٹ کے روف ٹاپ سولر پلانٹس نصب اور شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
2.428 میگاواٹ کے روف ٹاپ پلانٹ کے علاوہ مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے 3 میگاواٹ کے روف ٹاپ سولر پلانٹ کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، فی الحال دگدھا واشری میں 20 میگاواٹ کا گراؤنڈ ماونٹڈ سولر پروجیکٹ لگایا جا رہا ہے، جس کی 2024 تک تکمیل متوقع ہے، اور بھوجوڈیہ کول واشری میں 25 میگاواٹ کا گراؤنڈ ماونٹڈ سولر پروجیکٹ، مارچ 2025 تک مکمل ہونا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی بی سی سی ایل اپنے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے اور کوئلے کی پیداوار کے اپنے بنیادی مشن کو جدید سبز اقدامات کے ساتھ متوازن کرتا ہے۔ توانائی اور کان کنی دونوں شعبوں میں آپریشنل عمدگی کے لیے اپنی لگن کے ساتھ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر کمپنی کی مسلسل توجہ جاری ہے۔