Ministry of Finance
CBIC celebrates 10th anniversary of Swachh Bharat Mission with enthusiasm and renewed commitment across India
Chairman, CBIC, leads a mega cleanliness-cum-plantation drive and padyatra in Delhi
400 officers and 100 school students carry out cleanliness drive at Valappu Beach, Cochin
As part of capacity-building initiative, CBIC will train approximately 35,000 Group B Officers to institute responsive administrative culture and ensuring expeditious redressal of grievances
04 OCT 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) celebrated the 10th anniversary of the Swachh Bharat Mission with great enthusiasm and renewed commitment, on 2nd October, 2024.
A large number of events were also held all over the country to mark the significant milestone and highlight the significant achievements of the mission over the past decade and reaffirming CBIC's dedication to promoting cleanliness and sanitation.
The day also witnessed the start of the Special Campaign 4.0 with Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal, Chairman, CBIC, leading a mega cleanliness-cum-plantation drive and padyatra (walk) in Kotla village, Trilokpuri, Delhi. The padyatra was organised by the Directorate General of Human Resource Development, CBIC. Senior officers and staff also participated in Shramdaan as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the Nation.
In Thiruvananthapuram, an impressive contingent of 400 officers, joined by 100 school students, proactively participated in an extensive cleanliness drive at Valappu Beach, Cochin, demonstrating an unwavering commitment to environmental stewardship and civic responsibility.
As part of the capacity-building initiative of CBIC, the Behavioural Sensitisation programme for effective grievance handling/redressal for citizen-centric civil services under Mission Karamyogi was inaugurated by NACIN. Initially, approximately 35,000 Group B Officers shall be trained using the Training of Trainers model. Subsequently, these master trainers will conduct 3-days programmes to train approximately 35,000 officers in batches of 36 participants each in their respective zones by December, 2024. This endeavour shall result in creating a responsive administrative culture and ensuring expeditious redressal of grievances for optimal delivery of public services.
Having fostered a culture of cleanliness and responsibility among all officers and staff, Special Campaign 4.0 provides an opportunity to reinvigorate our commitment toward ongoing efforts in prompt disposal of pending matters and promoting cleanliness activities.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की 10वीं वर्षगांठ पूरे भारत में उत्साह और नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ मनाई
सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने दिल्ली में एक विशाल स्वच्छता-सह-पौधा रोपण अभियान और पदयात्रा का नेतृत्व किया
400 अधिकारियों और 100 स्कूली विद्यार्थियों ने कोचीन के वलप्पु समुद्र तट पर सफाई अभियान चलाया
सीबीआईसी क्षमता निर्माण पहल के हिस्से के रूप में लगभग 35,000 ग्रुप बी अधिकारियों को उत्तरदायी प्रशासनिक संस्कृति स्थापित करने और शिकायतों का शीघ्र निवारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करेगा
04 OCT 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की 10वीं वर्षगांठ पूरे भारत में बड़े उत्साह और नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ मनाई।
इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को चिह्नित करने और पिछले दशक में मिशन की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने तथा स्वच्छता और सफाई को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सीबीआईसी के समर्पण की पुष्टि करने के लिए पूरे देश में बड़ी संख्या में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
इस दिन विशेष अभियान 4.0 की शुरुआत भी देखी गई, जिसमें सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल ने दिल्ली में त्रिलोकपुरी के कोटला गांव में एक विशाल स्वच्छता-सह-पौधा रोपण अभियान और पदयात्रा का नेतृत्व किया। पदयात्रा का आयोजन मानव संसाधन विकास महानिदेशालय, सीबीआईसी द्वारा किया गया था। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने भी राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में श्रमदान में भाग लिया।
तिरुवनंतपुरम में, 400 अधिकारियों की एक प्रभावशाली टुकड़ी, जिसमें 100 स्कूली विद्यार्थी भी शामिल थे, ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण और नागरिक दायित्व के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, कोचीन के वलप्पु समुद्र तट पर एक व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
सीबीआईसी की क्षमता-निर्माण पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत नागरिक-केंद्रित नागरिक सेवाओं के लिए प्रभावी शिकायत प्रबंधन/निवारण के लिए व्यवहार संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन एनएसीआईएन द्वारा किया गया था। प्रारंभ में, लगभग 35,000 ग्रुप बी अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण मॉडल का उपयोग करके प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। इसके बाद, ये मास्टर ट्रेनर दिसंबर, 2024 तक अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में 36 प्रतिभागियों के समूह में लगभग 35,000 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए 3-दिवसीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे। इस प्रयास के परिणामस्वरूप एक उत्तरदायी प्रशासनिक संस्कृति का निर्माण होगा और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के अधिकतम वितरण के लिए शिकायतों का शीघ्र निवारण सुनिश्चित होगा।
सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के बीच स्वच्छता और दायित्वपूर्ण संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देने के बाद, विशेष अभियान 4.0 लंबित मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान और स्वच्छता गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने में चल रहे प्रयासों के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से मजबूत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।