Ministry of Power
PFC Secures largest-ever foreign currency term loan of USD 1.265 billion
04 OCT 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
PFC, a Maharatna company and leading NBFC in Indian power and infrastructure sector, is proud to announce the successful closing of issuance of largest-ever foreign currency term loan from an Indian PSU amounting to USD 1.265 billion. This landmark transaction was executed through a facility agreement with multiple banks based in IFSC GIFT City, Gandhinagar.
The loan will primarily be deployed towards financing assets other than thermal generation projects, furthering PFC's strong commitment to decarbonization and the transition to green energy. The multi-currency funding will enable PFC to expand its operations, enhance its market presence, diversify its funding sources and maintain a competitive edge.
The floating rate loan, presently at average rate of 4.21% per annum, denominated in G3 currencies—USD, EUR, and JPY—has a 5-year tenor and is linked to external benchmark rates such as SOFR for USD, EURIBOR for EUR, and TONA for JPY.
SBI, IDBI, Axis, MUFG, Deutsche & SMBC were the bankers to the issue with SBI being the largest lender and also acting as facility agent for this transaction.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பிஎப்சி நிறுவனம் 1.265 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அந்நிய செலாவணி தவணை கடனைப் பெற்றுள்ளது
04 OCT 2024 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
மகாரத்னா நிறுவனமும், இந்திய மின்சார, உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் முன்னணி வகிக்கும் வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனமான பிஎஃப்சி, நிறுவனம் ஒரு இந்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனத்திடமிருந்து 1.265 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள மிகப்பெரிய வெளிநாட்டு நாணய கால கடனைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. காந்திநகரில் உள்ள ஐஎஃப்எஸ்சி, ஜிஐஎஃப்டி நகரைத் தளமாகக் கொண்ட வங்கிகளுடனான ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் இந்த மைல்கல் பரிவர்த்தனை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்த கடன் முதன்மையாக அனல் மின் உற்பத்தி திட்டங்களைத் தவிர பிற சொத்துக்களுக்கு நிதியளிப்பதற்காக பயன்படுத்தப்படும், இது பிஎஃப்சி-ன் வலுவான அர்ப்பணிப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும். அதன் செயல்பாடுகளை விரிவுபடுத்தவும், அதன் சந்தை இருப்பை மேம்படுத்தவும், அதன் நிதி ஆதாரங்களை பல்வகைப்படுத்தவும், போட்டித்தன்மையை பராமரிக்கவும் உதவும்.