Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel polymer nanocomposite creates base for road safety sensor for accident prone turnings
04 OCT 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
A prototype of a road safety sensor that can be implanted at high-risk turning points where accidents are frequent, has been developed from a new polymer nanocomposite with pressure sensing and energy harvesting properties.
Scientists are constantly trying to develop new materials for self-powered energy generating and pressure sensing devices and using them for several applications. Flexible, portable, long-lasting, and wearable sensors and energy harvesting devices can play an essential part in today's artificial intelligence era. Polymers and nanoparticles serve critical roles in today's flexible electronic systems.
Researchers from Centre for Nano and Soft matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengluru have developed a polymer nanocomposite for pressure sensing and energy harvesting applications and used it to invent a prototype of a road safety sensor.
The prototype may be implanted in the movable ramp and secured to the road just 100 meters before acute and fatal turning points. Thus, any vehicle approaching from the opposite side will see the signal on a screen and be alerted. This prototype works on the principle of piezoelectric effect so it can generate energy that can be stored and used further to power electronic gadgets as well.
The novel polymer nanocomposite, from which the prototype has been crafted, has been made of transition metal dichalcogenide.
The scientists, Shri Ankur Verma, Dr. Arjun Hari Madhu, Dr. Subash Cherumannil Karumuthil synthesized vanadium disulfide (VS2) with a very high surface charge which has the capacity of improving the piezoelectric characteristics of polymers. Polymer nanocomposite films were prepared by integrating these nanoparticles at various concentrations into a well-known piezoelectric polymer, poly (vinylidene difluoride) (PVDF).
Further they investigated how the surface charge of nanoparticles will affect the piezoelectric properties of polymer nanocomposite. In addition, a laboratory-scale demonstration of a road safety sensor and smart door was established, with the prototype as a pressure sensor.
This study demonstrates that PVDF-VS2 nanocomposites will provide significant value to flexible, long-term energy generating and pressure sensing applications. This work was recently published in the Journal of Material Chemistry A and an Indian patent application filed.
This study is part of an ongoing projectMaterials for self powered energy generating and pressure sensing devices” funded by Department of Science and Technology under INSPIRE –faculty fellowship programme.
Publication details: DOI: https://doi.org/10.1039/D3TA07335A
Patent number: 202341071356 on October 19, 2023.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नवीन पॉलिमर नैनोकंपोजिट दुर्घटना संभावित मोड़ों पर सड़क सुरक्षा सेंसर के लिए आधार का निर्माण करता है
04 OCT 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
अधिक जोखिम वाले मोड़, जहां दुर्घटनाएं अक्सर होती हैं, पर सड़क सुरक्षा सेंसर का एक प्रोटोटाइप लगाया जा सकता है, जिसे दबाव संवेदन और ऊर्जा संचयन गुणों के साथ एक नए पॉलिमर नैनोकम्पोजिट से विकसित किया गया है।
वैज्ञानिक लगातार स्व-संचालित ऊर्जा उत्पादन और दबाव संवेदन उपकरणों के लिए नई सामग्री विकसित करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं और कई प्रकार के काम के लिए उनका उपयोग कर रहे हैं। लचीले, आसानी से ले जा सकने वाले, लंबे समय तक चलने वाले और पहनने योग्य सेंसर और ऊर्जा संचयन उपकरण आज के आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस युग में एक आवश्यक भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। पॉलिमर और नैनोपार्टिकल आज की लचनशील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणालियों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
नैनो एवं मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सीईएनएस), बेंगलुरु के शोधकर्ताओं ने दबाव संवेदन और ऊर्जा संचयन अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एक पॉलिमर नैनोकंपोजिट विकसित किया है और इसका उपयोग सड़क सुरक्षा सेंसर के प्रोटोटाइप का आविष्कार करने के लिए किया है।
प्रोटोटाइप को चल सकने वाले रैंप में प्रत्यारोपित किया जा सकता है और तीव्र और घातक मोड़ों से सिर्फ 100 मीटर पहले सड़क पर लगाया जा सकता है। इस तरह, विपरीत दिशा से आने वाला कोई भी वाहन स्क्रीन पर सिग्नल देखेगा और सतर्क हो जाएगा। यह प्रोटोटाइप पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक प्रभाव के सिद्धांत पर काम करता है, इसलिए यह ऊर्जा उत्पन्न कर सकता है जिसे संग्रहीत किया जा सकता है और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गैजेट्स को बिजली देने में भी इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
नवीन पॉलिमर नैनोकंपोजिट, जिससे प्रोटोटाइप तैयार किया गया है, ट्रांजिशन धातु डाइक्लोजेनाइड से बनाया गया है।
वैज्ञानिक, श्री अंकुर वर्मा, डॉ. अर्जुन हरि मधु, डॉ. सुभाष चेरुमनिल करुमुथिल ने बहुत उच्च सतह आवेश के साथ वैनेडियम डाइसल्फाइड (वीएस2) को संश्लेषित किया, जो पॉलिमर की पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक विशेषताओं में सुधार करने की क्षमता रखता है। इन नैनोपार्टिकल को अलग-अलग सांद्रता में एक विशेष पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक पॉलिमर, पॉली (विनाइलिडीन डिफ्लुओराइड) (पीवीडीएफ) में एकीकृत करके पॉलिमर नैनोकंपोजिट फिल्में तैयार की गईं।
इसके साथ ही, उन्होंने जांच की कि नैनोकणों का सतही आवेश पॉलिमर नैनोकंपोजिट के पीजोइलेक्ट्रिक गुणों को किस तरह प्रभावित करेगा। इसके साथ, एक दबाव सेंसर के रूप में प्रोटोटाइप को, सड़क सुरक्षा सेंसर और स्मार्ट दरवाजे का एक प्रयोगशाला-स्तरीय प्रदर्शन स्थापित किया गया था।
यह अध्ययन दिखाता है कि पीवीडीएफ-वीएस2 नैनोकंपोजिट लचीले, दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा उत्पादन और दबाव संवेदन अनुप्रयोगों को महत्वपूर्ण मूल्य प्रदान करेंगे। यह काम हाल ही में जर्नल ऑफ मटेरियल केमिस्ट्री ए में प्रकाशित हुआ था और एक भारतीय पेटेंट का आवेदन दाखिल किया गया था।
यह अध्ययन इंस्पायर-फैकल्टी फेलोशिप कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की ओर से वित्त पोषित परियोजना "स्वयं संचालित ऊर्जा उत्पादन और दबाव संवेदन उपकरणों के लिए सामग्री" का हिस्सा है।
प्रकाशन विवरण: DOI: https://doi.org/10.1039/D3TA07335A
पेटेंट संख्या: 19 अक्टूबर 2023 को 202341071356