Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare launch Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM 4.0)
04 OCT 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has commenced the activities under Special Campaign 4.0. Like previous years, this Campaign also aims to minimize pendency, institutionalize Swachhta, strengthening internal monitoring mechanisms and improve records management.
This year, DoPPW has fixed a target of:
• Disposal of 8,260 Public Grievance and 831 Appeals.
• ,3976 Physical files and 5,669 Electronic files have been identified for review during the campaign. Out of 3,976 Physical files, 1,263 files have already been identified for weeding out.
• 66 Cleanliness sites across the country.
• 83 Rules have been identified for issue for ease of living for pensioners.
Today, Shri V Srinivas, Secretary (PPW) has inspected the office premises and directed all official to put their best effort to achieve the targets during the campaign period. Daily progress will be monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
As a part of formal launch of the Campaign, Secretary (PPW) participated in Shredding of old records which have been identified for weeding out. He supervised closure of few e-files. Secretary PPW also approved few OM’s which will be issued for ease of living for pensioners.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम 4.0) शुरू किया
04 OCT 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत गतिविधियां शुरू कर दी हैं। पिछले वर्षों की तरह, इस अभियान का भी उद्देश्य लंबित मामलों में कमी लाना, स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाना, आंतरिक निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करना और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में सुधार करना है।
इस वर्ष, डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने निम्नलिखित लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं:
• 8,260 लोक शिकायतों और 831 अपीलों का निपटारा।
• अभियान के अंतर्गत समीक्षा के लिए 3976 भौतिक फाइलें और 5,669 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलें चिन्हित की गई हैं। 3,976 भौतिक फाइलों में से 1,263 फाइलों की पहचान पहले ही कर ली गई है।
• देश भर में 66 स्वच्छता स्थल।
• पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को सहज बनाने के लिए 83 नियमों की पहचान की गई है।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने कार्यालय परिसर का निरीक्षण किया और सभी अधिकारियों को अभियान अवधि के दौरान लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करने का निर्देश दिया। एक समर्पित दल दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी करेगा और प्रशासनिक सुधार तथा लोक शिकायत विभाग की ओर से आयोजित किए गए एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जाएगा।
अभियान के औपचारिक शुभारंभ के एक भाग के रूप में, सचिव (पीपीडब्ल्यू) ने पुराने अभिलेखों को नष्ट करने में भाग लिया, जिन्हें हटाने के लिए पहचाना गया है। उन्होंने कुछ ई-फाइलों को बंद करने का पर्यवेक्षण किया। सचिव पीपीडब्ल्यू ने कुछ ओएम को भी मंजूरी दी, जो पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए जारी किए जाएंगे।