Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD successfully concludes the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign: A significant step towards improved facilities for Persons with Disabilities
04 OCT 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) and its affiliated National Institutes successfully concluded the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign. Various events, including Divya Kala Shakti, ADIP camps, Sign Language Day, and the Indian Board of Rehabilitation Education, were organized by the department under the Swachhata Pakhwada. During these events, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJE), Dr. Virendra Kumar, administered the Swachhata Pledge.
At the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (NIEPVD) in Dehradun, Union Minister of State (SJE), Shri B.L. Verma graced the SHS programme as the chief guest. He participated in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ tree plantation drive and inaugurated the newly constructed 'Accessible Library' for visually impaired students, which is equipped with state-of-the-art technology to facilitate easy learning.
Similarly, at the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), the concluding event of the cleanliness campaign saw officials and staff reaffirm their commitment to maintaining hygiene and promoting cleanliness in their community.
Additionally, the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Divyang Sports Training Center in Gwalior marked its foundation day with a sanitation awareness rally. The rally saw participation from 150 wheelchair athletes, national managers, referees, coaches, social workers, and Gwalior Municipal Corporation’s sanitation ambassadors, raising widespread awareness about the importance of cleanliness.
The fortnight-long campaign placed special emphasis on upgrading facilities for Divyang employees and staff, including the construction and inauguration of accessible toilets. A special medical camp was also held to ensure the well-being of sanitation workers.
The SHS campaign aims not only to ensure cleanliness and hygiene facilities for persons with disabilities but also to promote awareness about sanitation throughout society. The department remains committed to this cause and will continue to run such campaigns in the future.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 مہم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا: معذور افراد کے لیے بہتر سہولیات کی جانب ایک اہم قدم
04 OCT 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ(ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) اور اس سے منسلک قومی اداروں نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس)2024 مہم کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ مختلف تقاریب بشمول دیویا کلا شکتی، اے ڈی آئی پی کیمپس، اشاروں کی زبان کا دن، اور انڈین بورڈ آف ری ہیبلیٹیشن ایجوکیشن، محکمہ کی جانب سے سوچھتا پکھواڑا کے تحت منعقد کئے گئے۔ ان تقریبات کے دوران سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانےکے وزیر مملکت (ایس جے ای) ، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے سوچھتا عہددلایا۔
دہرادون میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ایمپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز آف ویژول ڈس ایبلٹیز(این آئی ای پی وی ڈبلیو) میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت(ایس جی ای) جناب بی ایل۔ ورما نے بطور مہمان خصوصی ایس ایچ ایس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ درخت لگانے کی مہم میں حصہ لیا اور بصارت سے محروم طلباء کے لیے نئی تعمیر شدہ ’قابل رسائی لائبریری‘ کا افتتاح کیا، جو کہ سیکھنے کی آسان سہولت کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہے۔
اسی طرح، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود انٹلیکچوئل ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ای پی وی ڈبلیو) میں، صفائی مہم کی اختتامی تقریب میں افسران اور عملے نے اپنی کمیونٹی میں حفظان صحت کو برقرار رکھنے اور صفائی کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔
اس دوران گوالیار میں اٹل بہاری واجپئی دیویانگ اسپورٹس ٹریننگ سنٹر نے اپنا یوم تاسیس ، صفائی سے متعلق آگاہی ریلی کے ساتھ منایا۔ اس ریلی میں 150 وہیل چیئر ایتھلیٹس، قومی مینیجرز، ریفریز، کوچز، سماجی کارکنوں اور گوالیار میونسپل کارپوریشن کے صفائی کے سفیروں نے شرکت کی، جس سے صفائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا ہوئی۔
پندرہ روزہ مہم میں دیویانگ ملازمین اور عملےکی سہولتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے بشمول قابل رسائی بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر اور افتتاح پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ صفائی کے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک خصوصی میڈیکل کیمپ بھی لگایا گیا۔
ایس ایچ ایس مہم کا مقصد نہ صرف معذور افراد کے لیے صفائی اور حفظان صحت کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنانا ہے بلکہ پورے معاشرے میں صفائی کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ محکمہ اس مقصد کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور آئندہ بھی ایسی مہمات چلاتا رہے گا۔