Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD successfully concludes the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 Campaign: A significant step towards improved facilities for Persons with Disabilities
04 OCT 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) and its affiliated National Institutes successfully concluded the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2024 campaign. Various events, including Divya Kala Shakti, ADIP camps, Sign Language Day, and the Indian Board of Rehabilitation Education, were organized by the department under the Swachhata Pakhwada. During these events, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJE), Dr. Virendra Kumar, administered the Swachhata Pledge.
At the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (NIEPVD) in Dehradun, Union Minister of State (SJE), Shri B.L. Verma graced the SHS programme as the chief guest. He participated in the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ tree plantation drive and inaugurated the newly constructed 'Accessible Library' for visually impaired students, which is equipped with state-of-the-art technology to facilitate easy learning.
Similarly, at the National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), the concluding event of the cleanliness campaign saw officials and staff reaffirm their commitment to maintaining hygiene and promoting cleanliness in their community.
Additionally, the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Divyang Sports Training Center in Gwalior marked its foundation day with a sanitation awareness rally. The rally saw participation from 150 wheelchair athletes, national managers, referees, coaches, social workers, and Gwalior Municipal Corporation’s sanitation ambassadors, raising widespread awareness about the importance of cleanliness.
The fortnight-long campaign placed special emphasis on upgrading facilities for Divyang employees and staff, including the construction and inauguration of accessible toilets. A special medical camp was also held to ensure the well-being of sanitation workers.
The SHS campaign aims not only to ensure cleanliness and hygiene facilities for persons with disabilities but also to promote awareness about sanitation throughout society. The department remains committed to this cause and will continue to run such campaigns in the future.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग में स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024 अभियान का सफलतापूर्वक समापन: दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधांए उन्नत करने के प्रति एक अहम चरण
04 OCT 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और इसके संबंद्ध राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा एसएचएस 2024 अभियान का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के तहत विभाग द्वारा दिव्य कला शक्ति, एडीआईपी शिविर, सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस और भारतीय पुनर्वास शिक्षा बोर्ड सहित विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इन कार्यक्रमों के दौरान, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री (एसजेई) डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई।
देहरादून में राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीवीडी) में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (एसजेई) श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने एसएचएस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। उन्होंने ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भाग लिया और दृष्टिबाधित छात्रों के लिए नवनिर्मित ‘सुलभ पुस्तकालय’ का उद्घाटन किया, जो सरलता से सीखने की सुविधा के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से सुसज्जित है।
इसी तरह, राष्ट्रीय बौद्धिक दिव्यांगजन सशक्तीकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीआईडी) में स्वच्छता अभियान के समापन समारोह में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने स्वच्छता बनाए रखने और अपने समुदाय में स्वच्छता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इसके अलावा, ग्वालियर में अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी दिव्यांग खेल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र ने अपने स्थापना दिवस को स्वच्छता जागरूकता रैली के साथ मनाया। रैली में 150 व्हीलचेयर खिलाड़ियों, राष्ट्रीय प्रबंधकों, रेफरी, प्रशिक्षक, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और ग्वालियर नगर निगम के स्वच्छता दूतों ने भाग लिया, जिससे स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता का प्रसार हुआ।
पखवाड़े भर चलने वाले इस अभियान में दिव्यांग कर्मचारियों और स्टाफ के लिए सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया, जिसमें सुगम्य शौचालयों का निर्माण और उद्घाटन भी सम्मिलित है। स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों का उत्तम स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक विशेष चिकित्सा शिविर का आयोजन भी किया गया। एसएचएस अभियान का उद्देश्य न केवल दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करना है, बल्कि संपूर्ण समाज में स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहन देना भी है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए विभाग प्रतिबद्ध है और भविष्य में भी ऐसे अभियान संचालित करेगा।