Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services (DFS) aims to clean more than 30,000 sites during Special Campaign 4.0
DFS would also focus on specific activities that are relevant to financial service sector that enable operational effectiveness and customer satisfaction
03 OCT 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Special Campaign 4.0 is being undertaken by the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, with full enthusiasm and true spirit. The campaign phase has been commenced from 2nd October 2024. During the Preparatory Phase, Nodal Officers of this Department and of field organisations have been appointed.
All organisations and sections of DFS have identified the pendency and have set a target under various suggestive parameters/activities of the campaign. DFS has also set a target to clean more than 30,000 sites across the country, as against 26,958 sites cleaned during the Special Campaign 3.0.
The DFS would also focus on specific activities that are relevant to financial service sector viz. updating dormant accounts, renewal of locker agreements, claim settlements, pension grievances redressal and updating nomination in accounts etc. which enables operational effectiveness and customer satisfaction. DFS has also requested its organisations to utilise the opportunity by undertaking customer centric initiatives like installation of water dispensers, enhancement of sitting areas/lobby for senior citizens, construction of ramps for Divyangjans etc.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) کا مقصد خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران 30,000 سے زائد مقامات کی صفائی کرنا ہے
ڈی ایف ایس مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے سے متعلق مخصوص سرگرمیوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جو آپریشنل کارکردگی اور صارفین کے اطمینان کو ممکن بناتی ہیں
03 OCT 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کا آغاز وزارت خزانہ کے مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس) کے ذریعے پورے جوش و خروش اور حقیقی جذبے کے ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ مہم کا مرحلہ 2 اکتوبر 2024 سے شروع ہوچکاہے ۔ تیاری کے مرحلے کے دوران اس محکمے اور علاقائی تنظیموں کے نوڈل افسران کا تقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔
تمام تنظیموں اور ڈی ایس ایف سیکشنز نے زیر التواء معاملات کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور مہم کے مختلف تجویز کردہ پیرامیٹرز/سرگرمیوں کے تحت اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں۔ ڈی ایف ایس نے ملک بھر میں 30,000 سے زیادہ سائٹس کو صاف کرنے کا ہدف بھی مقرر کیا ہے، جبکہ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے دوران 26,958 سائٹس کو صاف کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈی ایف ایس مخصوص سرگرمیوں پر بھی توجہ دے گا جو کہ غیر فعال کھاتوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، لاکر معاہدوں کی تجدید، دعووں کا تصفیہ، پنشن کی شکایات کا ازالہ اورکھاتوں میں اندراج کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا وغیرہ سے متعلق ہیں جو آپریشنل کارکردگی اور صارفین کے اطمینان کو ممکن بنائے گی۔ ڈی ایس ایف نے اپنی تنظیموں سے بھی درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ صارفین پر مذکور اقدامات جیسے واٹر ڈسپنسر کی تنصیب، بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے بیٹھنے کی جگہوں/لابیوں کی توسیع، معذوروں کے لیے ریمپ کی تعمیر وغیرہ کے ذریعہ اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں ۔