Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves and announces Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) for 78 days to railway employees
03 OCT 2024 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
In recognition of the excellent performance by the Railway staff, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved payment of PLB of 78 days for Rs. 2028.57 crore to 11,72,240 railway employees.
The amount will be paid to various categories, of Railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial staff and other Group C staff. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Durga Puja/ Dusshera holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days' wages is being paid to about 11.72 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees.
The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs.17,951/- for 78 days. The above amount will be paid to various categories, of Railway staff like Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial staff and other Group 'C staff.
The performance of Railways in the year 2023-2024 was very good. Railways loaded a record cargo of 1588 Million Tonnes and carried nearly 6.7 Billion Passengers.
Many factors contributed to this record performance. These include improvement in infrastructure due to infusion of record Capex by the Government in Railways, efficiency in operations and better technology etc.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना 78 दिवसांचा उत्पादकतेवर आधारित बोनस द्यायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
03 OCT 2024 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या उत्तम कामगिरीची दखल घेऊन, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 11,72,240 रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी उत्पादकतेवर आधारित बोनस (पीएलबी) म्हणून, कामाच्या 78 दिवसांकरता एकूण 2028.57 कोटी रुपयांना मंजुरी दिली.
ट्रॅक मेंटेनर, लोको पायलट, ट्रेन मॅनेजर (गार्ड), स्टेशन मास्तर, पर्यवेक्षक, तंत्रज्ञ, तंत्रज्ञ सहाय्यक, पॉइंट्समन, मंत्रालयांच्या सेवेतील कर्मचारी आणि इतर ग्रुप XC कर्मचारी यांसारख्या विविध श्रेणीतील रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना बोनस म्हणून ही रक्कम दिली जाईल.
पीएलबी साठी पात्र रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना ही रक्कम दरवर्षी दुर्गापूजा/दसऱ्याच्या सुट्टीपूर्वी वितरीत केली जाते. यावर्षी देखील, सुमारे 11.72 लाख अराजपत्रित रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना 78 दिवसांच्या वेतनाइतकी पीएलबी ची रक्कम दिली जात आहे.
78 दिवसांसाठी प्रत्येक पात्र रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्याला दिली जाणारी कमाल रक्कम रु.17,951/- इतकी आहे. ही रक्कम विविध श्रेणीतील रेल्वे कर्मचारी, जसे ट्रॅक मेंटेनर, लोको पायलट, ट्रेन मॅनेजर (गार्ड), स्टेशन मास्टर्स, पर्यवेक्षक, तंत्रज्ञ, तंत्रज्ञ सहाय्यक, पॉइंट्समन, मंत्रालयांच्या सेवेतील कर्मचारी आणि इतर गट 'क' कर्मचारी यांना वितरीत केली जाईल.
2023-2024 या वर्षात भारतीय रेल्वेची कामगिरी खूप चांगली राहिली. रेल्वेने 1588 दशलक्ष टन इतकी विक्रमी मालवाहतूक केली, तर जवळजवळ 6.7 अब्ज प्रवासी वाहतूक केली.
या विक्रमी कामगिरीमध्ये अनेक घटकांचा हातभार लागला. सरकारने रेल्वेमध्ये विक्रमी कॅपेक्स (भांडवली खर्च) केल्यामुळे पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये झालेली सुधारणा, कामकाजातील कार्यक्षमता आणि उत्तम तंत्रज्ञान इत्यादी गोष्टींचा यात समावेश आहे.