வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய – அமெரிக்க தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் கருத்துக்களம்: வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் அமெரிக்க வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி ஜினா ரைமோண்டோ பங்கேற்பு
03 OCT 2024 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் அமெரிக்க வர்த்தகத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி ஜினா ரைமோண்டோ ஆகியோர் கூட்டாக பங்கேற்ற இந்திய –அமெரிக்க தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் அமைப்புக் கூட்டம் அமெரிக்காவின் வாஷிங்டனில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த அமைப்பு அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான வர்த்தக உரையாடலுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதுடன், மற்ற உள்ளீடுகளையும் வழங்குகிறது.
நவம்பர் 2022-ல் இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்க அரசுகளால் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து இந்த மன்றம் கூட்டப்படுவது இது மூன்றாவது முறையாகும்.
தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் சிறு வணிகங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருந்துகள், விண்வெளி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு, தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம், டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, எரிசக்தி, நீர், சுற்றுச்சூழல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தி, நிதி சேவைகள், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடுகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு முக்கிய துறைகளில் வலுவான கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் ஏழு பணிக்குழுக்களின் கீழ் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் முன்னுரிமை அளித்தனர்.
மார்ச் 2023-ல் மன்றத்தின் கடைசி கூட்டத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் விவாதித்தனர்.
வர்த்தக மற்றும் வர்த்தக உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், நெகிழ்திறன் கொண்ட இருதரப்பு கூட்டாண்மையை வளர்ப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் அரசு பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரிகள் தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
இந்திய-அமெரிக்க தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் மன்றத்தின் பரிந்துரையின்படி முக்கியமான கனிம விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பாதை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில் அமெரிக்க முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும், குறிப்பாக இந்தியாவில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள சில புதிய தொழில் நகரங்கள் குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2061595

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and US Secretary of Commerce Ms. Gina Raimondo co-chair India-U.S. CEO Forum
Forum stands as indispensable catalyst for economic cooperation between India and US; serves as key advisory body to India-US Commercial Dialogue
03 OCT 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The India-U.S. CEO Forum, chaired jointly by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, and US Secretary of Commerce, Ms. Gina Raimondo was held today in Washington D.C., USA.
The India-U.S. CEO Forum convened as a platform to allow private sector members to develop and provide recommendations to the Indian and US governments that reflect the private sector’s views, concerns and suggestions about the creation of an environment in which the bilateral economic links are strengthened. The Forum works in tandem with, and provides inputs to, government-to-government U.S.-India Commercial Dialogue.
The Forum is co-chaired from Private Sector by Mr. N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman, Tata Sons, and Mr. James Taiclet, President and Chief Executive Officer, Lockheed Martin. This is the third time the Forum has been convened since its reconstitution in November 2022 by the Governments of India and the USA and saw participation from 16 CEOs. Both governments appreciated the Forum’s progress on initiatives and its achievements over the past two years.
The CEOs, under the seven working groups, presented priority areas to create stronger partnerships and boost growth across various critical areas such as Entrepreneurship and Promoting Small Businesses, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals, Aerospace and Defence, ICT and Digital Infrastructure, Energy, Water and Environment, Infrastructure and Manufacturing, Financial Services, Trade and Investments, among others.
Both sides deliberated on the progress made as of the last meeting of the Forum in March 2023, including the launching of innovation handshake and a knowledge sharing platform called NIHIT (Network for Innovation and Harnessing Investments and Trade).
Government representatives and CEOs reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening commercial and trade ties, driving economic growth and innovation, and fostering a resilient bilateral partnership.
Earlier during the day, Minister Goyal began his third day of the U.S. tour with the offering of a floral tribute at the Mahatma Gandhi Memorial across the Embassy of India in Washington D.C. in remembrance of his 155th birth anniversary.
The Minister of Commerce and Industry met with the U.S. Secretary of Commerce Ms. Gina Raimondo over a luncheon meeting and discussed areas of mutual interests. They discussed the pathway for strengthening bilateral cooperation in critical minerals supply chains as recommended by the US-India CEO forum. They also discussed opportunities to increase US investments in India especially in some of the new industrial cities being planned in India.