Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and US Secretary of Commerce Ms. Gina Raimondo co-chair India-U.S. CEO Forum
Forum stands as indispensable catalyst for economic cooperation between India and US; serves as key advisory body to India-US Commercial Dialogue
03 OCT 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The India-U.S. CEO Forum, chaired jointly by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, and US Secretary of Commerce, Ms. Gina Raimondo was held today in Washington D.C., USA.
The India-U.S. CEO Forum convened as a platform to allow private sector members to develop and provide recommendations to the Indian and US governments that reflect the private sector’s views, concerns and suggestions about the creation of an environment in which the bilateral economic links are strengthened. The Forum works in tandem with, and provides inputs to, government-to-government U.S.-India Commercial Dialogue.
The Forum is co-chaired from Private Sector by Mr. N. Chandrasekaran, Chairman, Tata Sons, and Mr. James Taiclet, President and Chief Executive Officer, Lockheed Martin. This is the third time the Forum has been convened since its reconstitution in November 2022 by the Governments of India and the USA and saw participation from 16 CEOs. Both governments appreciated the Forum’s progress on initiatives and its achievements over the past two years.
The CEOs, under the seven working groups, presented priority areas to create stronger partnerships and boost growth across various critical areas such as Entrepreneurship and Promoting Small Businesses, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals, Aerospace and Defence, ICT and Digital Infrastructure, Energy, Water and Environment, Infrastructure and Manufacturing, Financial Services, Trade and Investments, among others.
Both sides deliberated on the progress made as of the last meeting of the Forum in March 2023, including the launching of innovation handshake and a knowledge sharing platform called NIHIT (Network for Innovation and Harnessing Investments and Trade).
Government representatives and CEOs reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening commercial and trade ties, driving economic growth and innovation, and fostering a resilient bilateral partnership.
Earlier during the day, Minister Goyal began his third day of the U.S. tour with the offering of a floral tribute at the Mahatma Gandhi Memorial across the Embassy of India in Washington D.C. in remembrance of his 155th birth anniversary.
The Minister of Commerce and Industry met with the U.S. Secretary of Commerce Ms. Gina Raimondo over a luncheon meeting and discussed areas of mutual interests. They discussed the pathway for strengthening bilateral cooperation in critical minerals supply chains as recommended by the US-India CEO forum. They also discussed opportunities to increase US investments in India especially in some of the new industrial cities being planned in India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور امریکی وزیر تجارت محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو شریک چیئر انڈیا-یو ایس سی ای او فورم میں مشترکہ صدارت کی
فورم ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے ایک ناگزیر کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، ہندوستان-امریکہ تجارتی مکالمے کے لیے کلیدی مشاورتی ادارہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے
03 OCT 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت-امریکہ سی ای او فورم، جس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر تجارت و صنعت، حکومت ہند جناب پیوش گوئل اور امریکی وزیر تجارت محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو نے مشترکہ طور پر کی، آج واشنگٹن ڈی سی، امریکہ میں منعقد ہوا۔
بھارت-امریکہ سی ای او فورم کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بلایا گیا تاکہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ممبران کو ترقی دینے اور ہندوستان اور امریکی حکومتوں کو سفارشات فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے جو ایک ایسے ماحول کی تشکیل کے بارے میں نجی شعبے کے خیالات، خدشات اور تجاویز کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جس میں دو طرفہ اقتصادی روابط مضبوط ہوں۔ یہ فورم حکومت سے حکومت یو ایس انڈیا کمرشل ڈائیلاگ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتا ہے اور اسے معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس فورم کی مشترکہ صدارت پرائیویٹ سیکٹر سے مسٹر این چندر شیکرن، چیئرمین، ٹاٹا سنز، اور مسٹر جیمز ٹیکلیٹ، صدر اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، لاک ہیڈ مارٹن کر رہے ہیں۔ نومبر 2022 میں ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ اس کی تشکیل نو کے بعد سے یہ تیسرا موقع ہے کہ فورم کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں 16 سی ای اوز نے شرکت کی۔ دونوں حکومتوں نے گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران فورم کے اقدامات اور اس کی کامیابیوں کو سراہا۔
سات ورکنگ گروپس کے تحت سی ای اوز نے مختلف اہم شعبوں جیسے انٹرپرینیورشپ اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کو فروغ دینا، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور دواسازی، ایرو اسپیس اور دفاع، آئی سی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر، توانائی، پانی اور ماحولیات جیسے اہم شعبوں میں مضبوط شراکت قائم کرنے اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ترجیحی شعبے پیش کیے ہیں۔ انفراسٹرکچر اور مینوفیکچرنگ، مالیاتی خدمات، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دوسروں کے درمیان دونوں فریقین نے مارچ 2023 میں فورم کی آخری میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی پیش رفت پر غور کیا، جس میں انوویشن ہینڈ شیک کا آغاز اور این آئی ایچ آئی ٹی (نیٹ ورک فار انوویشن اینڈ ہارنسنگ انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ ٹریڈ) کے نام سے ایک نالج شیئرنگ پلیٹ فارم شامل ہے۔
حکومتی نمائندوں اور سی ای اوز نے تجارتی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے، اقتصادی ترقی اور اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے اور ایک لچکدار دو طرفہ شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس سے پہلے دن کے دوران، وزیر گوئل نے اپنے امریکی دورے کے تیسرے دن کا آغاز ان کی 155 ویں یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں ہندوستان کے سفارت خانے میں مہاتما گاندھی کی یادگار پر پھول چڑھانے کے ساتھ کیا۔
وزیر تجارت و صنعت نے امریکی وزیر تجارت محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو سے ظہرانے پر ملاقات کی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اہم معدنیات کی سپلائی چینز میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جیسا کہ US-India CEO فورم نے تجویز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں امریکی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے مواقع پر بھی خاص طور پر ہندوستان میں منصوبہ بند نئے صنعتی شہروں میں سے کچھ کے بارے میں
تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔