بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی کاریگروں کی اجرت میں اضافہ اور گاندھی جینتی پر خصوصی رعایت کا اعلان کیا گیا
بابا کھڑک سنگھ مارگ پر واقع کھادی بھون میں جناب جے پی نڈا، جناب جیتن رام مانجھی اورمحترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے خصوصی رعایتی مہم کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا
دو اکتوبر 2024سے اسپنرز (بُنکر)کی اجرت میں 25 فیصد اور بنکروں کی اجرت میں 7 فیصد اضافے کا اعلان
کے وی آئی سی کے چیرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا، آنجہانی باپو کے وژن، حب الوطنی اور کاریگروں کی فلاح و بہبود کو برقرار رکھنا عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی ترجیح ہے
02 OCT 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
گاندھی جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر، ہندوستانی حکومت کی مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کے تحت کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں کھادی کاریگروں کی اجرت میں نمایاں اضافے کا اعلان کرکے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور بنکروں کے لیےاہم کا کام کیا ہے۔اس اعلان کے بعد چرخہ پر سوت کاتنے والوں کی اجرت میں 25 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا جائے گا، جب کہ کرگھے پر کام کرنے والے بنکروں کی اجرت میں 7 فیصد اضافہ ہوگا۔ مزید برآں، کھادی مصنوعات پر 20فیصد اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات پر 10فیصد کی خصوصی رعایت کناٹ پلیس، نئی دہلی میں واقع کھادی بھون کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے ملک میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی کی یوم پیدائش کی یاد میں، مرکزی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا، اور مرکزی ایم ایس ایم ای وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی، ایم ایس ایم ای اور محنت و روزگار کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار کے ساتھ اور کئی دیگر معززین نے بابا کھڑک سنگھ مارگ پر واقع کھادی بھون میں خریداری کی، خصوصی رعایتی مہم کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا۔ جناب جے پی نڈا نے کھادی کُرتا اور ولیج انڈسٹریز کی مصنوعات کے لیے کپڑے خریدے اور آن لائن ادائیگی کی۔ میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جباب نڈا نے شہریوں سے کھادی مصنوعات خریدنے کی اپیل کی۔
جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے میڈیا کے ذریعے لوگوں سے کھادی اور دیسی مصنوعات کو اپنانے اور آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کا حصہ بننے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے مہاتما گاندھی کے الفاظ کو دہرایا، ‘میں چرخہ پر کاتے ہوئےہر دھاگے میں خدا کو دیکھتا ہوں۔’ اس فلسفے کو اپناتے ہوئے، کے وی آئی سی ’چرخہ انقلاب’کے ذریعے غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے تانے بانے بُن رہا ہے۔
17 ستمبر، 2024 کو، مہاتما گاندھی کی جائے پیدائش، پوربندر میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں، اسپنرز کے لیے اجرت میں 25فیصداور بنکروں کے لیے 7فیصد اضافے کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ نظرثانی شدہ اجرت 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر نافذ ہوئی۔جناب کمار نے وضاحت کی کہ اسپنرز جنہوں نے پہلے10 روپئےفی ہینک کمائے تھے اب انہیں 12.50 روپئےملے گا، جو کہ 2.50 روپئےفی تھان کا اضافہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ان کے دور میں یہ دوسری مرتبہ ہے کہ اسپنرز اور ویور کی اجرت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آخری اضافہ یکم اپریل 2023 کو کیا گیا تھا، جب اجرت کو 7.50 روپے سے بڑھا کر 10 روپے فی تھان کیا گیا تھا۔
چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے ‘کھادی انقلاب’ کے ذریعے کاتنے والوں اور بنکروں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت کو دیا۔ کھادی سیکٹر کا کاروبار گزشتہ مالی سال میں 1.55 لاکھ کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گیا، اور کھادی کاریگروں تک فوائد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، کے وی آئی سی نے اجرت بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جناب کمار نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر میں کھادی کے تقریباً 3,000 رجسٹرڈ ادارے ہیں جن میں تقریباً 4.98 لاکھ کھادی کاریگر ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 80فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ بڑھی ہوئی اجرت ان کاریگروں کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنائے گی۔جناب کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران وزیر اعظم مودی کے دور میں، اجرتوں میں تقریباً 213 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کھادی کے ذریعے دیہی ہندوستان کی اقتصادی بااختیار ہونے کی علامت ہے۔
میڈیا سے اپنے خطاب میں جناب منوج کمار نے کناٹ پلیس، نئی دہلی میں فلیگ شپ کھادی شو روم سمیت ملک بھر میں خصوصی رعایتی مہم شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ ڈسکاؤنٹ مہم 2 اکتوبر سے 30 نومبر 2024 تک چلے گی، جس میں کھادی کی مصنوعات پر 20فیصد اور دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات پر 10فیصد رعایت دی جائے گی۔
چیئرمین نے ‘مقبول من کی بات’ پروگرام میں ہمارے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی اپیل پر عمل کرنے پر زور دیا، کناٹ پلیس میں کھادی بھون نے گزشتہ ایک دہائی سے گاندھی جینتی پر ہر سال فروخت کا نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ گاندھی جینتی پر فروخت 2021-22 میں 1.01 کروڑ، 2022-23 میں 1.34 کروڑ، اور 2023-24 میں 1.52 کروڑ کے ساتھ، پچھلے تین سالوں میں مسلسل 1 کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ یہ اعداد و شمار اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہیں کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں کھادی ‘وکل فار لوکل’اور ‘میڈ ان انڈیا’ تحریکوں کا پرچم بردار بن گیا ہے، جو ‘نیو انڈیا کی نئی کھادی’ کے عروج کی علامت ہے۔

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Wage Increase for Khadi Artisans and Special Discounts on Gandhi Jayanti announced
Shri J.P. Nadda, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje shops at the Khadi Bhavan on Baba Kharak Singh Marg, officially launching the special discount campaign.
Announcement of 25 percent increase in the wages of spinners and 7 percent increase in the wages of weavers from October 2, 2024.
KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said, “Keeping with the vision of revered Bapu, patriotism and welfare of artisans is the priority of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji”
02 OCT 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, extended Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the welfare of the poor by announcing a significant wage hike for Khadi artisans across the country. Spinners who spin yarn on the charkha will see a 25% increase in their wages, while weavers who work on the loom will receive a 7% hike. Additionally, a special discount of 20% on Khadi products and 10% on Village Industries products has been launched at the flagship Khadi Bhavan in Connaught Place, New Delhi, as well as across the country.
To commemorate Mahatma Gandhi’s birth anniversary, Union Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri J.P. Nadda, and Union MSME Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Minister of State for MSME and Labour & Employment Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, along with KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar and several other dignitaries, shopped at the Khadi Bhavan on Baba Kharak Singh Marg, officially launching the special discount campaign. Shri J.P. Nadda purchased fabric for a Khadi kurta and Village Industries products, making the payment online. Addressing the media, Shri Nadda appealed to citizens to buy Khadi products.
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi also urged people through the media to adopt Khadi and indigenous products and become a part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat campaign.
Speaking at the event, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar reiterated Mahatma Gandhi’s words, “I see God in every thread spun on the charkha.” Embracing this philosophy, KVIC has been weaving the fabric of welfare for the poor through the "Charkha Revolution."
On September 17, 2024, in a ceremony held at Mahatma Gandhi’s birthplace, Porbandar, on the occasion of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s birthday, the announcement of a 25% wage hike for spinners and a 7% increase for weavers was made. The revised wages came into effect on October 2, 2024, on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti. Shri Kumar explained that spinners who previously earned ₹10 per hank would now receive ₹12.50, an increase of ₹2.50 per hank. He highlighted that this is the second time in his tenure that the wages of spinners and weavers have been increased; the last hike was on April 1, 2023, when wages were raised from ₹7.50 to ₹10 per hank.
Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar credited Prime Minister Modi's leadership for transforming the lives of spinners and weavers through the 'Khadi Revolution.' The Khadi sector’s business crossed ₹1.55 lakh crore in the last fiscal year, and to ensure the benefits reach Khadi artisans, KVIC has decided to increase wages. Shri Kumar added that there are approximately 3,000 registered Khadi institutions across the country employing around 4.98 lakh Khadi artisans, of which nearly 80% are women. The increased wages will empower these artisans economically. Shri Kumar emphasized that during Prime Minister Modi’s tenure over the past decade, wages have increased by nearly 213%, symbolizing the economic empowerment of rural India through Khadi.
In his address to the media, Shri Manoj Kumar announced the launch of a special discount campaign across the country, including at the flagship Khadi showroom in Connaught Place, New Delhi. The discount campaign will run from October 2 to November 30, 2024, offering a 20% discount on Khadi products and a 10% discount on Village Industries products.
Chairman emphasized on following our Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s appeal in his popular 'Mann Ki Baat' program, the Khadi Bhavan in Connaught Place has set a new sales record every year on Gandhi Jayanti for the past decade. Sales on Gandhi Jayanti have consistently surpassed ₹1 crore over the last three years, with ₹1.01 crore in 2021-22, ₹1.34 crore in 2022-23, and ₹1.52 crore in 2023-24. These figures highlight how Khadi, under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, has become the flagship of the 'Vocal for Local' and 'Made in India' movements, symbolizing the rise of a 'New India’s New Khadi.'