रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-जर्मनी सैन्य सहयोग उप समूह की17वीं बैठक का बर्लिन में आयोजन
02 OCT 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-जर्मनी सैन्य सहयोग उप समूह (एमसीएसजी) की 17वीं बैठक 01-02 अक्टूबर 24 को बर्लिन, जर्मनी में आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक के दौरान हुए विचार विमर्श में द्विपक्षीय सैन्य सहयोग का दायरा बढ़ाने तथा पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम में जारी रक्षा सहभागिताओं को और मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए नई पहलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। यह बैठक मैत्रीपूर्ण, जोशपूर्ण और सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में आयोजित की गई।
एमसीएसजी मंच की स्थापना दोनों देशों के बीच मुख्यालय, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ और जर्मनी के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग सशस्त्र बल विभाग के बीच रणनीतिक और परिचालन स्तरों पर नियमित वार्ता के माध्यम से रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई है। इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भारत की ओर से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रक्षा सहयोग के लिए एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के उप सहायक प्रमुख और जर्मनी की ओर से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग सशस्त्र बल विभाग के कार्यालय के उप निदेशक ने की।
RTF8.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
17th India-Germany Military Cooperation Sub Group Meeting held in Berlin
02 OCT 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th edition of the India-Germany Military Cooperation Sub Group (MCSG) meeting was held from 01-02 Oct 24 at Berlin, Germany. Discussions focused on new initiatives to further enhance the scope of bilateral military cooperation and to strengthen ongoing defence engagements across the spectrum. The meeting was conducted in a friendly, warm, and cordial atmosphere.
The MCSG is a forum established to boost defence cooperation between both nations through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff, and the Department of International Cooperation Armed Forces, Germany. The meeting was co-chaired from the Indian side by the Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff for International Defence Cooperation and the Deputy Director, the Department of International Cooperation, Armed Forces Office from the German side.
RTF8.jpeg)