Ministry of Law and Justice
Swachhata Shramdaan Organised by the Legislative Department
02 OCT 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhata Shramdaan was organised by the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice in the premises of Shastri Bhawan to celebrate Mahatma Gandhi Jayanti and to mark 10 years of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, a major initiative taken under the Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign (SHS), 2024 and Special Campaign 4.0, led by Shri Udaya Kumara, Additional Secretary, Shri R.K. Pattanayak, Joint Secretary/Nodal Officer, Dr. K. V. Kumar, Joint Secretary and other senior officers and staff including Safai Karamcharis of the Department and attached offices.
In addition, Shri Udaya Kumara and Shri R.K. Pattanyak also visited all the Sections and corridors/toilets, etc., to review ongoing swachhata activities being performed under the Campaign. On this occasion, Shri Udaya Kumara highlighted the significance of the Campaign and urged all officials to contribute some time for maintaining Swachhta in their surroundings, while also encouraging friends and neighbours to participate in the Campaign actively.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधायी विभाग द्वारा स्वच्छता श्रमदान का आयोजन
02 OCT 2024 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी जयंती मनाने और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के 10 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग द्वारा शास्त्री भवन परिसर में स्वच्छता श्रमदान कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया, जो स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान (एसएचएस) 2024 और विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत एक प्रमुख पहल है। इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री उदय कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव/नोडल अधिकारी श्री आर.के. पटनायक, संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. के. वी. कुमार और विभाग तथा संलग्न कार्यालयों के सफाई कर्मचारियों सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारियों ने किया।
इसके अलावा श्री उदय कुमार और श्री आर.के.पटनायक ने अभियान के तहत चल रही स्वच्छता गतिविधियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए सभी अनुभागों और गलियारों/शौचालयों आदि का भी दौरा किया। इस अवसर पर श्री उदय कुमार ने इस अभियान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और सभी अधिकारियों से अपने आसपास स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए कुछ समय देने का आग्रह किया, साथ ही अपने दोस्तों और पड़ोसियों को भी अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।