AYUSH
Ayush Ministry celebrates "Swachhata Hi Seva" Campaign with 670 Activities across the country
Together, we have contributed towards fulfilling the vision of our Prime Minister for a clean and hygienic India: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush
02 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, the Ministry of Ayush celebrated the culmination of the "Swachhata Hi Seva" Campaign, organizing 670 activities across the country and reaffirming its commitment to the Swachh Bharat mission.
351 Swachhata Mein Jan Bhagidari Activities, 201 Safai Mitra Suraksha camps, and 118 comprehensive cleanliness programs were organized across the country. The campaign, inspired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi's visionary initiative, highlighted the importance of cleanliness.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, lauded the efforts of the Ayush Ministry’s team in making the campaign a success. He said, "I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the entire team of Ayush Ministry for their dedication in making the 'Swachhata Hi Seva' campaign successful. Together, we have contributed towards fulfilling the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister for a clean and hygienic India."
He further added The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Ministry of Jal Shakti, must be praised for their hard work and commitment which worked extensively for success of this campaign under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to bring a significant improvement in the daily health and well-being of citizens of India”
As part of the celebrations, the Ayush Ministry organized a "Swachhata Hi Seva" procession, which witnessed enthusiastic participation from the public and ministry officials, raising awareness about the importance of cleanliness and sanitation.
Under the three Key Pillars of "Swachhata Hi Seva" campaign Ministry of Ayush organized activities across the country:
1. Swchhata Me Jan Bhagidari – The ministry successfully conducted 351 events encouraging public involvement in cleanliness drives.
2. Sampoorn Swachhata – A total of 118 events were held focusing on complete cleanliness in various areas.
3. Safai Mitra Suraksha – 201 Safai Mitra Suraksha camps were organized to ensure the safety and well-being of sanitation workers.
Through this campaign, the Ayush Ministry has made significant strides in promoting hygiene, sanitation, and public involvement, contributing to the larger vision of a Swachh Bharat.
Ms. Bhawana Saxena, Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Ayush and Shri Subodh Kumar, Director Ayush, along with other senior officers, conducted an inspection of the cleanliness efforts in their offices. All officers actively participated by cleaning their own rooms, reinforcing the ministry's commitment to maintaining a hygienic work environment.

ಆಯುಷ್
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 670 ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ "ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹಿ ಸೇವಾ" ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಿತು
02 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
"ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲು ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ": ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರತಾಪರಾವ್ ಜಾಧವ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಪ್ರಭಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಗಾಂಧಿ ಜಯಂತಿಯ ಶುಭ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು "ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹಿ ಸೇವಾ" ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಸಮಾರೋಪವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಿದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಾಂತ 670 ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತ ಮಿಷನ್ಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 351 ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಮೇಂ ಜನ್ ಭಾಗಿದಾರಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು, 201 ಸಫಾಯಿ ಮಿತ್ರ ಸುರಕ್ಷಾ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳು, ಮತ್ತು 118 ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾದ ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಸಾರಿತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಪ್ರಭಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರತಾಪರಾವ್ ಜಾಧವ್ ಅವರು, ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ತಂಡದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. "ʼಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹಿ ಸೇವಾʼ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಇಡೀ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ನಾನು ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲು ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ " ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
"ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಅವರ ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಬದ್ಧತೆಗಾಗಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಲೇಬೇಕು. ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ತರಲು ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗಾಗಿ ಅವರು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು "ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹೀ ಸೇವಾ" ಮೆರವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ, ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಿದರು.
"ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಹಿ ಸೇವಾ" ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಮೂರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ತಂಭಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತು:
1. ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಮೇಂ ಜನ್ ಭಾಗಿದಾರಿ – ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ 351 ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿತು.
2. ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ - ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುವ ಒಟ್ಟು 118 ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು.
3. ಸಫಾಯಿ ಮಿತ್ರ ಸುರಕ್ಷಾ - ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು 201 ಸಫಾಯಿ ಮಿತ್ರ ಸುರಕ್ಷಾ ಶಿಬಿರಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಮೂಲಕ, ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ, ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛ ಭಾರತದ ವಿಶಾಲ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಆಯುಷ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಭಾವನಾ ಸಕ್ಸೇನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಷ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಬೋಧ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಂತ ಕೊಠಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು, ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯದ ಕೆಲಸದ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದರು.