वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वर्तमान और संभावित अमेरिकी निवेशकों के साथ निवेश के अवसरों पर चर्चा की
अमेरिका की यात्रा के पहले दिन श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ गोलमेज बैठकों का आयोजन
01 OCT 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 30 सितंबर 2024 को अमेरिका की अपनी चार दिवसीय यात्रा शुरू की। श्री गोयल ने वर्तमान और संभावित अमेरिकी निवेशकों के साथ चर्चा की और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अवसरों के लिए सहयोग के रास्ते पर प्रकाश डालकर अपने दौरे की शुरुआत की।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यात्रा के पहले दिन, न्यूयॉर्क में भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावास द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के भारतीय मूल के युवा सीईओ और उद्यमियों के साथ एक गोलमेज बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बातचीत सत्र में इन युवा उद्यमियों को भारत के व्यापार परिदृश्य पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करने और सुधारों के लिए सुझाव देने का मौका मिला। श्री गोयल ने अपने भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हुए परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा की पिछले दशक में भारत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने बढ़ावा दिया है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अमेरिकी कंपनियों को विशेष रूप से भारत की उच्च तकनीक विनिर्माण और गुणवत्ता विनिर्माण में अद्वितीय क्षमता का लाभ उठाने और "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
दिन के दौरान, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने संभावित द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा करने के लिए कई सीईओ के साथ व्यक्तिगत बैठकें कीं। श्री गोयल ने विशेष रूप से उन्नत विनिर्माण, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रोबोटिक्स, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकियों पर बातचीत की।
एमनील फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के सह-सीईओ श्री चिंटू पटेल और अध्यक्ष एवं सह-सीईओ श्री चिराग पटेल ने श्री पीयूष गोयल से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने बायोलॉजिक्स सहित उच्च-स्तरीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ाने और मजबूत वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला स्थापित करने के लिए विनिर्माण क्षमताओं में सुधार के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
ब्लैकस्टोन के सीईओ श्री स्टीफन श्वार्जमैन के साथ अपनी बैठक में, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस तथ्य पर ध्यान दिया कि कंपनी ने पहले ही भारत में लगभग 50 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का निवेश किया है और यह भारत में सबसे बड़े वाणिज्यिक और रियल एस्टेट निवेशकों में से एक है। श्री गोयल ने भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की संभावनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें सरकार का जोर देश में जीवन स्तर में सुधार, व्यापार को आसान बनाने और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर है।
वारबर्ग पिंकस के अध्यक्ष श्री टिमोथी एफ. गेथनर ने भी श्री पीयूष गोयल से व्यक्तिगत चर्चा की। बैठक के दौरान विभिन्न क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई, जहां व्यापार करने में आसानी की दिशा में और सुधार की गुंजाइश है।
दिन के अंत में श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत में उभरते अवसरों और भारत और अमेरिका के बीच मजबूत आर्थिक संबंधों पर सीएनबीसी की ग्लोबल मार्केट्स संवाददाता सुश्री सीमा मोदी के साथ एक खुली चर्चा की।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की यह यात्रा भारत और अमेरिका के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को रेखांकित करती है, जो आपसी विकास के लिए सहयोग और निवेश को बढ़ावा देती है। वाशिंगटन डीसी में द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के लिए रवाना होने से पहले वे अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे दिन न्यूयॉर्क में व्यापारिक समुदाय के साथ अपनी बैठकें जारी रखेंगे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal discusses investment avenues with existing and potential US investors
Shri Goyal chairs CEO roundtable and holds meetings on first day of US visit
01 OCT 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, commenced his four-day visit to the United States on September 30, 2024. Minister Goyal began the tour with discussions with existing and potential US investors highlighting to them the avenues for cooperation in various sectors.
On Day-1, Minister Goyal chaired a roundtable discussion with young CEOs and entrepreneurs of Indian origin in New York organized by the Consulate General of India. The interaction session allowed the young entrepreneurs to articulate their views on the business landscape of India and provide suggestions for reforms. In his remarks, Minister Goyal emphasized on the transformative reforms undertaken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi, which has propelled India's remarkable growth over the past decade. He invited American companies to leverage India’s unmatched scale and take advantage of the "Make in India" initiative, particularly in high-tech manufacturing and quality production.
During the course of the day, Minister Goyal also held one-on-one meetings with several CEOs discussing new areas of collaboration, particularly in advanced manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, robotics, artificial intelligence, and sustainable technologies.
Minister Goyal met with Mr. Chintu Patel, Co-CEO, and Mr. Chirag Patel, President & Co-CEO of Amneal Pharmaceuticals. They explored ways to enhance India’s pharmaceutical ecosystem for high-end R&D, including biologics, and improved manufacturing capabilities to establish a robust global supply chain.
A productive meeting was held with Mr. Henry R. Kravis, Co-Founder & Co-Executive Chairman of Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. (KKR). Minister Goyal highlighted potential investment opportunities in India's electronics manufacturing, data infrastructure, and logistics sectors. He underscored the consistent economic growth in India over the past decade and the vast consumer market, which present numerous opportunities for strategic investments.
In his meeting with Mr Stephen Schwarzman, CEO, Blackstone, Minister Goyal took note of the fact that the company has already invested about USD 50 billion in India and is one of the largest commercial and real estate investors in India. Minister Goyal highlighted the potential for infrastructure development in India, wherein the emphasis of the Government is to develop quality infrastructure in the country for improving living standards, making it easier to do business and reducing logistics costs.
The president of Warburg Pincus, Mr Timothy F. Geithner also called on the Minister for a one-on-one discussion that covered various areas where there is scope for further improving the ease of doing business.
The day ended with a freewheeling discussion with CNBC global market reporter, Ms Seema Mody on the emerging opportunities in India and the strong economic ties between India and the United States.
Minister Goyal's visit underscores the strong ties between India and the United States, fostering collaboration and investment for mutual growth. He will continue with his meetings with the business community in New York on day-2 of his visit, before he proceeds for the bilateral meetings in Washington DC.