Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Active Participation of Ministry of Panchayati Raj in Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyan 2024
Ministry of Panchayati Raj reaffirms commitment to cleanliness and integrating swachhata into daily life
02 OCT 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with the principles of Swachhata Hi Seva, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) reaffirms its commitment to promoting cleanliness as an integral part of daily life, values, and practices. As part of the nine-point pre-action plan, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj undertook various activities during the Swachhata Hi Seva–2024 (SHS–2024) campaign, which took place from 17th September 2024 to 2nd October 2024.
On the penultimate day of SHS-2024 campaign i.e. on 2nd October 2024, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj led the officers and employees in participating in the cleanliness drive (Shramdaan) in the Block–A area of Connaught Place (Rajiv Chowk). On the occasion of the 10th anniversary of Swachh Bharat Diwas, he extended his best wishes to everyone and encouraged adopting cleanliness as in integral part of our nature and values in daily life. About 70 employees participated in the cleanliness drive around the Block–A area of Connaught Place (Rajiv Chowk) on this day and removed about 100 kgs of garbage consisting of small plastic pieces, disposal mugs, cups and similar material. While leading the cleanliness drive, Shri Bharadwaj appreciated the efforts of the employees and emphasized maintaining the momentum throughout the year. He also encouraged the employees to volunteer by adopting a high-footfall area and taking responsibility for its cleanliness in coordination with relevant authorities, in addition to their own contributions through shramdaan.
All the housekeeping staff were felicitated today in recognition of their regular risky job of cleanliness of the office premises, Jeevan Bharati Building, Jeevan Prakash Building and Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
Throughout Swachhata Hi Seva–2024 campaign, officers and employees of the Ministry actively engaged in shramdaan, dedicating time each day to clean, dust, and polish their workspaces and furniture. On 20th September 2024, employees situated on the 11th floor of the Jeevan Prakash Building, Kasturba Gandhi Marg, New Delhi participated in a comprehensive cleanliness drive, focusing on both their office premises and the surrounding areas of the building. Subsequently, on 27th September 2024, staff members working in the Ministry on the 9th floor of the Jeevan Bharati Building contributed by cleaning the Regal Building areas. On both occasions, approximately 100 employees participated in these cleanliness initiatives, showcasing their collective effort and commitment to fostering a clean and healthy work environment.
On 23rd September 2024, an interactive meeting with the Safai Karmacharis (housekeeping staff) was held to know the health issue, if any of the house keeping staff for offering health facility proposed on 25th September 2024. Since none of the 14 members of the house keeping staff reported any health issue, no camp was set up.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has consistently played a pivotal role in all previous editions of the Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyan. In 2024, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj demonstrated even greater vigour, zeal, and attentiveness in advancing the objectives of the campaign, which has been successfully fulfilled through the proactive participation of citizens, Panchayats, and officials at all levels. In a joint advisory issued on 12th September 2024, the Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, and the Secretary, Department of Rural Development (DoRD), Ministry of Rural Development, appealed to all Panchayati Raj Institutions and Rural Local Bodies to actively participate in the Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyan–2024. The advisory outlined suggested activities aimed at enhancing cleanliness and fostering people’s participation, while encouraging behavioural changes aligned with the campaign’s theme, “स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता” (Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata). Key initiatives include mega cleanliness drives, Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivirs, cultural festivals, Swachh Food Streets, and widespread public participation and advocacy.
On 13th September 2024, Shri Vivek Bhardwaj participated in the inauguration program of the Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyan–2024, alongside Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal; Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil; State Ministers, Secretaries, and Mission Directors. During the curtain-raiser event, the message (https://youtu.be/_T0PrEOK0W8) from the Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, was also broadcast, setting the tone for the nationwide campaign. Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh called upon elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions to lead the Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyan in rural India by promoting the message of cleanliness through their exemplary conduct and leadership. Shri Vivek Bhardwaj emphasized the critical role of the three-tier Panchayati Raj Institutions in the Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyan. A notable highlight was the interaction of Smt. Sanyogita Singh Chauhan, Gram Pradhan of Atari Gram Panchayat, Block: Mal, District: Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, with Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal. Smt. Chauhan shared the significant cleanliness initiatives undertaken by her Gram Panchayat and reaffirmed her Panchayat’s commitment to actively participating in this year's campaign under the theme “Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata”.
In the lead-up to the campaign, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj planted a Rudraksha (Elaeocarpus Ganitrus) sapling at Children’s Park, India Gate, New Delhi, as part of the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” initiative on 5th September 2024, dedicating it to his mother. Senior officials from the Ministry, including Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser and Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary participated in similar tree-planting activities in Odisha and Maharashtra respectively during this year’s Swachhata Hi Seva Abhiyan. As part of the campaign, a Swachhata Pledge was administered to all officers and staff (regular, contractual, and outsourced) of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on 17th September 2024, reinforcing the Ministry's unwavering commitment to a cleaner, healthier India.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان 2024 میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی سرگرم شرکت
وزارت پنچایتی راج نے صفائی وستھرائی اور روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سوچھتا کو شامل کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
02 OCT 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے اصولوں کے ساتھ موافقت کرتے ہوئے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) صفائی کو روزمرہ کی زندگی، اقدار اور طریقوں کے ایک لازمی حصہ کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ نو نکاتی پری ایکشن پلان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا-2024 (ایس ایچ ایس-2024)مہم کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کیں، جو 17 ستمبر 2024 سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 تک منعقد ہوئی۔
ایس ایچ ایس-2024 مہم کے آخری دن یعنی 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج نے کناٹ پلیس (راجیو چوک) کے بلاک-اے علاقے میں صفائی مہم (شرمدان) میں حصہ لینے والے افسران اور ملازمین کی قیادت کی )۔ سوچھ بھارت دیوس کی 10ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر، انہوں نے سب کو اپنی نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں اور روزمرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی کو ہماری فطرت اور اقدار کے لازمی جزو کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دی۔ تقریباً 70 ملازمین نے اس دن کناٹ پلیس (راجیو چوک) کے بلاک-اے علاقے کے ارد گرد صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا اور پلاسٹک کے چھوٹے چھوٹے ٹکڑوں، ڈسپوزل مگ، کپ اور اسی طرح کے مواد پر مشتمل تقریباً 100 کلو کچرا ہٹایا۔ صفائی مہم کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے، جناب بھاردواج نے ملازمین کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور سال بھر اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ملازمین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ شرمدان کے ذریعہ اپنی شراکت کے علاوہ ، زیادہ آمد و رفت والی جگہ کو اپنا کر اور متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ مل کر اس کی صفائی کی ذمہ داری لے کر رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کریں ۔
دفتر کے احاطے، جیون بھارتی بلڈنگ، جیون پرکاش بلڈنگ اور کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی کی صفائی کے لیے ان کے باقاعدہ مشکل کام کے اعتراف میں تمام ہاؤس کیپنگ عملے کو آج اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا – 2024 مہم کے دوران، وزارت کے افسران اور ملازمین سرگرمی سے شرمدان میں مصروف رہے ، ہر روز اپنے کام کی جگہوں اور فرنیچر کو صاف کرنے، دھول لگانے اور پالش کرنے کے لیے وقت صرف کیا ۔ 20 ستمبر 2024 کو، جیون پرکاش بلڈنگ، کستوربا گاندھی مارگ، نئی دہلی کی 11ویں منزل پر واقع ملازمین نے اپنے دفتر کے احاطے اور عمارت کے آس پاس کے علاقوں دونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ایک جامع صفائی مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ اس کے بعد، 27 ستمبر 2024 کو، جیون بھارتی بلڈنگ کی 9ویں منزل پر وزارت میں کام کرنے والے عملے کے ارکان نے ریگل بلڈنگ کے علاقوں کی صفائی میں تعاون کیا۔ دونوں موقعوں پر، تقریباً 100 ملازمین نے صفائی کے ان اقدامات میں حصہ لیا، جنہوں نے صاف اور صحت مند کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی اجتماعی کوشش اور عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
23 ستمبر 2024 کو، صفائی ملازمین (ہاؤس کیپنگ اسٹاف) کے ساتھ صحت کے مسئلے کو جاننے کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی، 25 ستمبر 2024 کو صحت کی سہولت پیش کرنے کے لیے ہاؤس کیپنگ اسٹاف میں سے کسی نے تجویز کیا تھا۔ چونکہ ہاؤس کیپنگ اسٹاف کے 14 ارکان میں سے کسی نے بھی صحت کے مسئلے کی اطلاع نہیں دی، اس لیے کوئی کیمپ نہیں لگایا گیا۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان کے تمام پچھلے ایڈیشنوں میں مسلسل ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ 2024 میں، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے مہم کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں اور بھی زیادہ جوش و خروش اور توجہ کا مظاہرہ کیا، جو شہریوں، پنچایتوں اور تمام سطحوں پر عہدیداروں کی فعال شرکت کے ذریعہ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ہے۔ 12 ستمبر 2024 کو جاری کردہ ایک مشترکہ ایڈوائزری میں، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، سکریٹری، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)، وزارت جل شکتی، اور سکریٹری، محکمہ دیہی ترقی (ڈی او آر ڈی) کے ساتھ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے تمام پنچایتی راج اداروں اور دیہی مقامی اداروں سے سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان-2024 میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی۔ ایڈوائزری میں تجویز کردہ سرگرمیوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا تھا ، جن کا مقصد صفائی کو بڑھانا اور لوگوں کی شرکت کو فروغ دینا ہے، جبکہ مہم کے تھیم، "سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا" کے ساتھ منسلک طرز عمل میں تبدیلیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں میگا صفائی مہم، صفائی مترسرکشا شیویر، ثقافتی تہوار، سوچھ فوڈ اسٹریٹ، اور وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی شرکت اور وکالت شامل ہیں۔
13 ستمبر 2024 کو، جناب وویک بھاردواج نے مرکزی وزیر برائے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور بجلی، جناب منوہر لال؛ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل؛ ریاستی وزراء، سکریٹریوں ، اور مشن ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان-2024 کے افتتاحی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ تعارفی پروگرام کے دوران، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ کا پیغام (https://youtu.be/_T0PrEOK0W8 ) بھی نشر کیا گیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اپنے مثالی طرز عمل اور قیادت کے ذریعہ صفائی کے پیغام کو فروغ دے کر دیہی ہندوستان میں سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان کی قیادت کریں۔ جناب وویک بھاردواج نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال کے ساتھ اٹاری گرام پنچایت، بلاک: مال، ضلع: لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش کی گرام پردھان، محترمہ سنیوگیتا سنگھ چوہان کی بات چیت ایک قابل ذکر بات تھی۔ محترمہ چوہان نے اپنی گرام پنچایت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے اہم صفائی کے اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا اور اس سال کی مہم میں "سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا" کے عنوان کے تحت فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے اپنی پنچایت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
جناب وویک بھاردواج نے 5 ستمبر 2024 کو چلڈرن پارک، انڈیا گیٹ، نئی دہلی میں ایک رودرکش (ایلیوکارپس گینیٹرس) کا پودا لگایا، جسے "ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام" پہل کے حصے کے طور پر وقف کیا گیا۔ وزارت کے سینئر افسران بشمول ڈاکٹر بجیا کمار بہرا، اقتصادی مشیر اور جناب وکاس آنند، جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے اس سال کے سوچھتا ہی سیوا ابھیان کے دوران بالترتیب اڈیشہ اور مہاراشٹر میں درخت لگانے کی اسی طرح کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 17 ستمبر 2024 کو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے تمام افسران اور عملے (باقاعدہ، کنٹریکٹ پر اور آؤٹ سورس) کے لیے ایک سوچھتا عہد لیا گیا، جس سے صاف ستھرے، صحت مند ہندوستان کے لیے وزارت کے اٹل عزم کو تقویت ملی۔