Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education in collaboration with NSS organises Swachhata Campaign under theme “Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata ”at Sri Venkateswara College, University of Delhi
02 OCT 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education (DoHE), Ministry of Education, participated in a Swachhata Campaign under the theme of Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskaar Swachhata commemorating the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi and Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri at the Sri Venkateswara College (SVC), University of Delhi, today. The Ministry of Education organised the event in collaboration with the National Service Scheme (NSS).
Additional Secretary, DoHE, Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal; Joint Secretary (DoHE) Smt. Neeta Prasad; Joint Secretary (DoHE), Shri Ekram Rizvi; Joint Secretary (DoHE), Smt. Rina Sonowal Kouli; Shri Chaitanya Prasad, officials of the Ministry along with Prof. V Ravi, Principal, SVC; Prof. K Chandramani, Vice-Principal, SVC and other faculty members were also present at the event.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy and other dignitaries planted five trees under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Campaign at the college premises. They also participated in cleaning a black spot/cleanliness target unit (CTU) near the Satyaniketan bus stand near the college. NSS members, NSS volunteers of the college, RWA representatives, social workers and MCD staff joined them in thoroughly cleaning the place.
The Secretary urged the locals to maintain the cleanliness of the place in future and also ensured the help of the College in this regard if needed. He also motivated the students to participate in the cleanliness drive in the future. He also answered their queries regarding the National Education Policy 2020. The students shared their experiences and teaching while working in the NSS.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم نے این ایس ایس کے ساتھ مل کر دہلی یونیورسٹی کے سری وینکٹیشور کالج میں ”سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا“ تھیم کے تحت سوچھتا مہم کا اہتمام کیا
02 OCT 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
جناب کے سنجے مورتی، سکریٹری، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم (ڈی او ایچ ای)، وزارت تعلیم نے آج سری وینکٹیشورا کالج (ایس وی سی)، دہلی یونیورسٹی میں مہاتما گاندھی اور جناب لال بہادر شاستری کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر سوبھاؤ سوچھتا، سنسکار سوچھتا کے تھیم کے تحت ایک سوچھتا مہم میں حصہ لیا۔ وزارت تعلیم نے نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس) کے تعاون سے اس تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔
ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، ڈی او ایچ ای، جناب سنیل کمار برنوال؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈی او ایچ ای) محترمہ نیتا پرساد؛ جوائنٹ سیکرٹری (ڈی او ایچ ای)، جناب اکرام رضوی؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈی او ایچ ای)، محترمہ رینا سونووال کوولی؛ جناب چیتنیا پرساد، وزارت کے افسران کے ساتھ پروفیسر وی روی، پرنسپل، ایس وی سی؛ پروفیسر کے چندرامنی، وائس پرنسپل، ایس وی سی اور دیگر فیکلٹی ممبران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
جناب کے سنجے مورتی اور دیگر معززین نے کالج کے احاطے میں ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے تحت پانچ درخت لگائے۔ انہوں نے کالج کے قریب ستیہ نکیتن بس اسٹینڈ کے پاس بلیک اسپاٹ/ کلیننیس ٹارگٹ یونٹ (سی ٹی یو) کی صفائی میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ این ایس ایس ممبران، کالج کے این ایس ایس رضاکار، آر ڈبلیو اے کے نمائندے، سماجی کارکنان اور ایم سی ڈی کے عملے نے جگہ کی اچھی طرح صفائی میں ان کے ساتھ شمولیت اختیار کی۔
سکریٹری نے مقامی لوگوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ مستقبل میں اس جگہ کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھیں اور ضرورت پڑنے پر اس سلسلے میں کالج کی مدد کو بھی یقینی بنایا۔ انہوں نے طلبا کو مستقبل میں بھی صفائی مہم میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے حوالے سے ان کے سوالات کے جوابات بھی دیے۔ طلبا نے این ایس ایس میں کام کرتے ہوئے اپنے تجربات اور تدریس کا اشتراک کیا۔