Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Successfully Concludes Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign with Celebration of "Swachh Bharat Diwas"
02 OCT 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal successfully concluded the "Swachhta Hi Seva" campaign today with the celebration of "Swachh Bharat Diwas," coinciding with the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. This campaign resonated with Gandhiji's vision of a clean and healthy India and reinforcing the Ministry's dedication to upholding his ideals of cleanliness and public health. To honor this vision, the Ministry of Coal organized an extensive cleanliness drive, emphasizing the values of sanitation and the significance of community participation. This initiative served as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi's teachings on cleanliness, reinforcing the importance of making cleanliness a collective responsibility.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Rupinder Brar and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Vismita Tej led the campaign along with Joint Secretary Shri Sanjeev Kumar Kassi, and other senior officers of the ministry. Together, they actively participated in the mega cleanliness drive, demonstrating the Ministry's dedication to cleanliness and environmental consciousness.
The team from the Ministry of Coal embraced the call to action and undertook the task of cleaning Shastri Bhawan and its surrounding area with great enthusiasm. They not only picked up litter but also promoted awareness about waste segregation, and shared messages encouraging environmental consciousness. Further, a walkathon was organized, witnessing enthusiastic participation from officials, staff, and public.
Recognizing the relentless efforts of safai karmchari, Ministry of Coal felicitated them with gift hampers, showing deepest respect and gratitude for keeping our surrounding clean. As Swacchhta hi Sewa Campaign wraps up, officials of Ministry took pledge to carry forward the spirit of cleanliness. This collective effort emphasized the importance of community involvement in maintaining a clean and sustainable environment.
This initiative stands as a testament to the Ministry's commitment to upholding Mahatma Gandhi's teachings on sanitation and public health, who believed that cleanliness is integral to a progressive society. Extensive participation from staff and officials of the ministry reaffirms the spirit of unity and collective responsibility in working towards a cleaner and more sustainable environment and symbolizes the dedication to the principles of cleanliness and community service that Mahatma Gandhi championed throughout his life.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ نے "سوچھ بھارت دیوس" کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا
02 OCT 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے آج مہاتما گاندھی کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر "سوچھ بھارت دیوس" کے جشن کے ساتھ "سوچھتا ہی سیوا" مہم کا کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام کیا۔ یہ مہم گاندھی جی کے صاف اور صحت مند ہندوستان کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے نیز صفائی اور صحت عامہ کے ان کے نظریات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے وزارت کی لگن کو تقویت بخشتی ہے۔ اس وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے صفائی وستھرائی کی اقدار اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایک وسیع صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس قدم کے ذریعہ صفائی سے متعلق مہاتما گاندھی کی تعلیمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا ، جس سے صفائی کو ایک اجتماعی ذمہ داری بنانے کی اہمیت کو تقویت ملی۔
وزارت کوئلہ کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ روپندر برار اور وزارت کوئلہ کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ وسمتا تیج نے جوائنٹ سکریٹری سنجیو کمار کاسی اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران کے ساتھ اس مہم کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے مل کر صفائی اور ماحولیاتی شعور کے تئیں وزارت کی لگن کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے میگا صفائی مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کی ٹیم نے اس مہم میں سرگرم ہونے کی دعوت کو قبول کیا اور شاستری بھون اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقے کی صفائی کا کام بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ کیا۔ انہوں نے نہ صرف کوڑا اٹھایا بلکہ کچرے کو الگ کرنے کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیا، اور ماحولیاتی شعور کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والے پیغامات کا اشتراک کیا۔ مزید برآں، ایک واکتھون کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں عہدیداروں، عملے اور عوام کی پرجوش شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
صافی ملازمین کی انتھک کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے انہیں گفٹ ہیمپرسے نوازا، اپنے اردگرد کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جیسے ہی سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کی تکمیل ہوئی ، وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے صفائی کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانے کا عہد لیا۔ اس اجتماعی کوشش نے صاف ستھرے اور پائیدار ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے میں کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
یہ قدم صفائی وستھرائی اور صحت عامہ کے بارے میں مہاتما گاندھی کی تعلیمات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے وزارت کے عہد کے ثبوت کے طور پر ہے، جن کا ماننا تھا کہ صفائی ایک ترقی پسند معاشرے کا لازمی جزو ہے۔ وزارت کے عملے اور عہدیداروں کی وسیع شرکت ایک صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ پائیدار ماحول کی سمت کام کرنے میں اتحاد اور اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے جذبے کی تصدیق کرتی ہے اور صفائی اور کمیونٹی سروس کے ان اصولوں کے لیے لگن کی علامت ہے جن کی مہاتما گاندھی نے پوری زندگی حمایت کی تھی۔