Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Successfully Concludes Swachhta Hi Seva Campaign with Celebration of "Swachh Bharat Diwas"
02 OCT 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal successfully concluded the "Swachhta Hi Seva" campaign today with the celebration of "Swachh Bharat Diwas," coinciding with the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. This campaign resonated with Gandhiji's vision of a clean and healthy India and reinforcing the Ministry's dedication to upholding his ideals of cleanliness and public health. To honor this vision, the Ministry of Coal organized an extensive cleanliness drive, emphasizing the values of sanitation and the significance of community participation. This initiative served as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi's teachings on cleanliness, reinforcing the importance of making cleanliness a collective responsibility.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Rupinder Brar and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Smt. Vismita Tej led the campaign along with Joint Secretary Shri Sanjeev Kumar Kassi, and other senior officers of the ministry. Together, they actively participated in the mega cleanliness drive, demonstrating the Ministry's dedication to cleanliness and environmental consciousness.
The team from the Ministry of Coal embraced the call to action and undertook the task of cleaning Shastri Bhawan and its surrounding area with great enthusiasm. They not only picked up litter but also promoted awareness about waste segregation, and shared messages encouraging environmental consciousness. Further, a walkathon was organized, witnessing enthusiastic participation from officials, staff, and public.
Recognizing the relentless efforts of safai karmchari, Ministry of Coal felicitated them with gift hampers, showing deepest respect and gratitude for keeping our surrounding clean. As Swacchhta hi Sewa Campaign wraps up, officials of Ministry took pledge to carry forward the spirit of cleanliness. This collective effort emphasized the importance of community involvement in maintaining a clean and sustainable environment.
This initiative stands as a testament to the Ministry's commitment to upholding Mahatma Gandhi's teachings on sanitation and public health, who believed that cleanliness is integral to a progressive society. Extensive participation from staff and officials of the ministry reaffirms the spirit of unity and collective responsibility in working towards a cleaner and more sustainable environment and symbolizes the dedication to the principles of cleanliness and community service that Mahatma Gandhi championed throughout his life.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने "स्वच्छ भारत दिवस" के उत्सव के साथ "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
02 OCT 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के मौके पर "स्वच्छ भारत दिवस" ​​के उत्सव के साथ "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। यह अभियान गांधी जी के स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ भारत के विज़न से मेल खाता है तथा स्वच्छता और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के उनके आदर्शों को बनाए रखने के लिए इस मंत्रालय की कटिबद्धता को और मजबूत करता है। गांधी जी के इस विज़न का सम्मान करने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता के मूल्यों और सामुदायिक साझेदारी के महत्व पर बल देते हुए एक व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन किया। यह पहल स्वच्छता पर महात्मा गांधी की शिक्षाओं के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने जैसा था और जिससे स्वच्छता को एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी बनाने के महत्व पर बल मिलता है।
कोयला मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, श्रीमती रूपिंदर बरार और इसी मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, श्रीमती विस्मिता तेज ने संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार कासी तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इस अभियान की आगुवाई की। उन्होंने स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संबंधी चेतना के प्रति कोयला मंत्रालय की कटिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, इस विशाल सफाई अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
कोयला मंत्रालय के दल ने कार्य करने के आह्वान को स्वीकार किया तथा शास्त्री भवन और उसके आस-पास के क्षेत्र की सफाई का काम बड़े उत्साह के साथ किया। उन्होंने न केवल कूड़ा उठाया, बल्कि कचरे को अलग-अलग करने के बारे में जागरूकता भी फैलाई तथा पर्यावरण संबंधी चेतना को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले संदेश साझा किए। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक वॉकथॉन का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और आम लोगों ने उत्साहपूर्वक हिस्सा लिया।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने, सफाई कर्मचारियों के अथक प्रयासों को मान्यता प्रदान करते हुए, उन्हें उपहार हैम्पर्स देकर सम्मानित किया और हमारे आस-पास की सफाई रखने के लिए उनके प्रति गहरा सम्मान और आभार व्यक्त किया। स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के समापन पर मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने स्वच्छता की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया। इस सामूहिक प्रयास ने स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ पर्यावरण को बनाए रखने में सामुदायिक साझेदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया।
यह पहल स्वच्छता और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर महात्मा गांधी की शिक्षाओं को कायम रखने के लिए इस मंत्रालय की कटिबद्धता का सबूत है और गांधी जी का मानना ​​था कि स्वच्छता एक प्रगतिशील समाज का अभिन्न अंग है। मंत्रालय के कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों का व्यापक रूप से शामिल होना एक स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ पर्यावरण की दिशा में काम करने में एकता और सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना की पुनः पुष्टि करती है तथा स्वच्छता और सामुदायिक सेवा के सिद्धांतों के प्रति उनके समर्पण को दर्शाता है जिसका महात्मा गांधी ने अपने पूरे जीवन में समर्थन किया।